Bemidji State University vs. North Central University
Deciding between Bemidji State University and North Central University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bemidji State University
North Central University
-
Overview
- Bemidji State University
- North Central University
- Location
-
Bemidji State University Bemidji, MN
-
North Central University Minneapolis, MN
-
-
- Setting
-
Bemidji State University Remote Town
-
North Central University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bemidji State University 4,072
-
North Central University 852
-
-
- Type
-
Bemidji State University Public 4 Year
-
North Central University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bemidji State University #759
-
North Central University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bemidji State University -
-
North Central University Assemblies of God Church
-
-
- Status
-
Bemidji State University Non-profit
-
North Central University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Bemidji State University bemidjistate.edu
-
North Central University northcentral.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bemidji State University
-
North Central University
-
-
-
Cost
- Bemidji State University
- North Central University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bemidji State University $10,237
-
North Central University $32,220
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bemidji State University $10,237
-
North Central University $32,220
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bemidji State University $10,462
-
North Central University $10,054
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bemidji State University $14,859
-
North Central University $26,363
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bemidji State University $7,904
-
North Central University $18,112
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bemidji State University 89%
-
North Central University 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bemidji State University
- North Central University
- Applied
-
Bemidji State University 3,812
-
North Central University 492
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bemidji State University 2,134
-
North Central University 487
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bemidji State University 56%
-
North Central University 99%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bemidji State University 24.2%
-
North Central University 29.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bemidji State University
-
North Central University 1050
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bemidji State University 21
-
North Central University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bemidji State University 3.26
-
North Central University 3.4
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bemidji State University B+
-
North Central University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bemidji State University Very Easy
-
North Central University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bemidji State University Low
-
North Central University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bemidji State University 19/24
-
North Central University 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bemidji State University
-
North Central University 950/1148
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bemidji State University Test optional
-
North Central University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bemidji State University
-
North Central University Jun 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Bemidji State University
- North Central University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bemidji State University 18:1
-
North Central University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bemidji State University
- Education (19%)
- Business (16%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
North Central University
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (36%)
- Education (11%)
- General Studies (9%)
- Work and Family Studies (8%)
- Business (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bemidji State University
- North Central University
- Graduation Rate
-
Bemidji State University 42%
-
North Central University 40%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bemidji State University $43,000
-
North Central University $33,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bemidji State University 65%
-
North Central University 68%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bemidji State University $21,304
-
North Central University $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bemidji State University $220
-
North Central University $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bemidji State University
- North Central University
- % Men
-
Bemidji State University 40%
-
North Central University 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bemidji State University 60%
-
North Central University 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bemidji State University Very Low
-
North Central University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bemidji State University No
-
North Central University No
-
-
- % White
-
Bemidji State University 85%
-
North Central University 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bemidji State University 1%
-
North Central University 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bemidji State University 2%
-
North Central University 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bemidji State University 2%
-
North Central University 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bemidji State University 3%
-
North Central University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bemidji State University 0%
-
North Central University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bemidji State University 3%
-
North Central University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Bemidji State University 2%
-
North Central University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bemidji State University 2%
-
North Central University 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Bemidji State University
- North Central University
- % In-State
-
Bemidji State University 85%
-
North Central University 40%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bemidji State University 14%
-
North Central University 51%
-
-
-
Campus
- Bemidji State University
- North Central University
- Campus Housing
-
Bemidji State University Yes
-
North Central University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Bemidji State University No
-
North Central University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Bemidji State University Yes
-
North Central University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Bemidji State University Yes
-
North Central University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Bemidji State University Yes
-
North Central University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bemidji State University in Bemidji, MN with North Central University in Minneapolis, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bemidji State University is larger than North Central University based on total student enrollment (4,072 students vs. 852 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bemidji State University is located in Bemidji, MN (Remote Town setting); North Central University is in Minneapolis, MN (Large City setting).
- Bemidji State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. North Central University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bemidji State University 18:1; North Central University 14:1.
Bemidji State University vs. North Central University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bemidji State University or North Central University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bemidji State University than North Central University ($14,859 vs. $26,363).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at North Central University are 3.9% lower than at Bemidji State University ($10,054 vs. $10,462).
- North Central University is 214.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bemidji State University (about $21,983 more per year; $32,220.00 vs. $10,237.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 214.7% higher at North Central University than at Bemidji State University (about $21,983 more per year; $32,220.00 vs. $10,237.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at North Central University than at Bemidji State University (98% vs. 89%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by North Central University students is 129.1% larger than aid received by Bemidji State University students ($18,112 vs. $7,904).
Bemidji State University vs. North Central University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bemidji State University or North Central University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between North Central University and Bemidji State University.
- Incoming Bemidji State University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 21) as students at North Central University (21).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsNorth Central University 950/1148.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bemidji State University 19/24; North Central University 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bemidji State University - Test optional; North Central University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: North Central University Jun 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman North Central University students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Bemidji State University (3.26).
- North Central University has a higher acceptance rate (99%) than Bemidji State University (56%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24.2% at Bemidji State University vs. 29.6% at North Central University.
Bemidji State University vs. North Central University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bemidji State University and North Central University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bemidji State University's six-year graduation rate (42%) is higher than North Central University's (40%).
- Graduates from Bemidji State University earn a median of about $9,700 more per year than North Central University graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,000 vs. $33,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Bemidji State University graduates have a $3,696 lower median loan debt than North Central University graduates ($21,304 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Bemidji State University graduates have an estimated $38 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than North Central University graduates ($220 vs. $258).
- More North Central University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bemidji State University students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.