Belmont College vs. Fortis College-Centerville

Deciding between Belmont College and Fortis College Centerville? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Belmont College St Clairsville, OH
  • Fortis College-Centerville Centerville, OH
  • Setting
  • Belmont College Rural Fringe
  • Fortis College-Centerville Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Belmont College 2,020
  • Fortis College-Centerville 547
  • Type
  • Belmont College Public 2 Year
  • Fortis College-Centerville Private 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Belmont College
  • Fortis College-Centerville
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Belmont College -
  • Fortis College-Centerville -
  • Status
  • Belmont College Non-profit
  • Fortis College-Centerville For-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Belmont College
  • Fortis College-Centerville
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Belmont College $4,698
  • Fortis College-Centerville $14,440
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Belmont College $7,200
  • Fortis College-Centerville $14,440
  • Room & Board
  • Belmont College $4,606
  • Fortis College-Centerville $13,226
  • Average Net Price
  • Belmont College $7,256
  • Fortis College-Centerville $28,544
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Belmont College $5,059
  • Fortis College-Centerville $7,437
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Belmont College 84%
  • Fortis College-Centerville 76%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Belmont College -
  • Fortis College-Centerville -
  • Admitted
  • Belmont College -
  • Fortis College-Centerville -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Belmont College Open
  • Fortis College-Centerville Open
  • Enrolled
  • Belmont College Open
  • Fortis College-Centerville Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Belmont College
  • Fortis College-Centerville
  • Typical ACT score
  • Belmont College
  • Fortis College-Centerville
  • Average High School GPA
  • Belmont College -
  • Fortis College-Centerville -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Belmont College -
  • Fortis College-Centerville -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Belmont College Unavailable
  • Fortis College-Centerville Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Belmont College
  • Fortis College-Centerville
  • ACT Range
  • Belmont College
  • Fortis College-Centerville
  • SAT Range
  • Belmont College
  • Fortis College-Centerville
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Belmont College Open admission
  • Fortis College-Centerville Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Belmont College
  • Fortis College-Centerville
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Belmont College 23:1
  • Fortis College-Centerville 7:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Belmont College
    • Health Professions (50%)
    • Engineering Technology (13%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
    • Precision Production Trades (5%)
  • Fortis College-Centerville
    • Health Professions (71%)
    • Engineering Technology (16%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
    • Business (4%)
    • Engineering (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Belmont College -
  • Fortis College-Centerville -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Belmont College $33,000
  • Fortis College-Centerville $33,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Belmont College 29%
  • Fortis College-Centerville 19%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Belmont College $10,708
  • Fortis College-Centerville $23,472
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Belmont College $110
  • Fortis College-Centerville $242
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Belmont College 38%
  • Fortis College-Centerville 24%
  • % Women
  • Belmont College 62%
  • Fortis College-Centerville 76%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Belmont College Extremely Low
  • Fortis College-Centerville Medium
  • HBCU
  • Belmont College No
  • Fortis College-Centerville No
  • % White
  • Belmont College 93%
  • Fortis College-Centerville 41%
  • % Asian
  • Belmont College 0%
  • Fortis College-Centerville 0%
  • % Black
  • Belmont College 2%
  • Fortis College-Centerville 20%
  • % Hispanic
  • Belmont College 1%
  • Fortis College-Centerville 1%
  • % Native American
  • Belmont College 1%
  • Fortis College-Centerville 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Belmont College 0%
  • Fortis College-Centerville 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Belmont College 3%
  • Fortis College-Centerville 1%
  • % International
  • Belmont College 0%
  • Fortis College-Centerville 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Belmont College 0%
  • Fortis College-Centerville 36%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Belmont College 88%
  • Fortis College-Centerville 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Belmont College 12%
  • Fortis College-Centerville 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Belmont College No
  • Fortis College-Centerville No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Belmont College No
  • Fortis College-Centerville No
  • Meal Plan
  • Belmont College No
  • Fortis College-Centerville No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Belmont College No
  • Fortis College-Centerville Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Belmont College Yes
  • Fortis College-Centerville No
  • Learn More
  • Belmont College Details
  • Fortis College-Centerville Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Belmont College in St Clairsville, OH with Fortis College Centerville in Centerville, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Belmont College is larger than Fortis College-Centerville based on total student enrollment (2,020 students vs. 547 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Belmont College is located in St Clairsville, OH (Rural Fringe setting); Fortis College Centerville is in Centerville, OH (Large Suburban setting).
  • Belmont College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Fortis College Centerville is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Belmont College 23:1; Fortis College Centerville 7:1.

Belmont College vs. Fortis College-Centerville Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Belmont College or Fortis College-Centerville? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Belmont College than Fortis College-Centerville ($7,256 vs. $28,544).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Belmont College are 65.2% lower than at Fortis College Centerville ($4,606 vs. $13,226).
  • Fortis College Centerville is 207.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Belmont College (about $9,742 more per year; $14,440.00 vs. $4,698.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 100.6% higher at Fortis College-Centerville than at Belmont College (about $7,240 more per year; $14,440.00 vs. $7,200.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Belmont College than at Fortis College Centerville (84% vs. 76%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Fortis College Centerville students is 47% larger than aid received by Belmont College students ($7,437 vs. $5,059).

Belmont College vs. Fortis College-Centerville Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Belmont College or Fortis College-Centerville? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Fortis College-Centerville and Belmont College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Belmont College - Open admission; Fortis College-Centerville - Open admission.

Belmont College vs. Fortis College-Centerville Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Belmont College and Fortis College-Centerville? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Fortis College Centerville earn a median of about $100 more per year than Belmont College graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,100 vs. $33,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Belmont College graduates have a $12,764 lower median loan debt than Fortis College-Centerville graduates ($10,708 vs. $23,472).
  • Among borrowers, Belmont College graduates have an estimated $132 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Fortis College-Centerville graduates ($110 vs. $242).
  • More Belmont College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Fortis College-Centerville students, three years after graduation. (29% vs. 19%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.