BAC vs. UNG
Deciding between Belmont Abbey College and University of North Georgia? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Belmont Abbey College
University of North Georgia
-
Overview
- BAC
- UNG
- Location
-
BAC Belmont, NC
-
UNG Dahlonega, GA
-
-
- Setting
-
BAC Midsize Suburban
-
UNG Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
BAC 1,388
-
UNG 19,291
-
-
- Type
-
BAC Private 4 Year
-
UNG Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
BAC #858
-
UNG
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
BAC Roman Catholic
-
UNG -
-
-
- Status
-
BAC Non-profit
-
UNG Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UNG ung.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
BAC
-
UNG
-
-
-
Cost
- BAC
- UNG
- Tuition (In State)
-
BAC $19,500
-
UNG $5,285
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
BAC $19,500
-
UNG $16,503
-
-
- Room & Board
-
BAC $12,974
-
UNG $12,770
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
BAC $24,726
-
UNG $11,157
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
BAC $10,168
-
UNG $7,226
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
BAC 99%
-
UNG 87%
-
-
-
Admissions
- BAC
- UNG
- Applied
-
BAC 4,221
-
UNG 13,298
-
-
- Admitted
-
BAC 3,151
-
UNG 9,035
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
BAC 74.7%
-
UNG 67.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
BAC 12.6%
-
UNG 47.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
BAC 1080
-
UNG 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
BAC 22
-
UNG 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
BAC 3.32
-
UNG 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
BAC B+
-
UNG A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
BAC Moderate
-
UNG Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
BAC
-
UNG Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
BAC 18/26
-
UNG 19/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
BAC 960/1200
-
UNG 980/1210
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
BAC Test optional
-
UNG Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
BAC
-
UNG Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- BAC
- UNG
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
BAC 12:1
-
UNG 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
BAC
- Business (39%)
- Education (25%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
UNG
-
-
-
Outcomes
- BAC
- UNG
- Graduation Rate
-
BAC 38%
-
UNG -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
BAC $41,900
-
UNG $44,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
BAC 40%
-
UNG 68%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
BAC $27,000
-
UNG $16,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
BAC $279
-
UNG $170
-
-
-
Diversity
- BAC
- UNG
- % Men
-
BAC 54%
-
UNG 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
BAC 46%
-
UNG 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
BAC Medium
-
UNG Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
BAC No
-
UNG No
-
-
- % White
-
BAC 45%
-
UNG 77%
-
-
- % Asian
-
BAC 1%
-
UNG 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
BAC 22%
-
UNG 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
BAC 1%
-
UNG 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
BAC 0%
-
UNG 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
BAC 0%
-
UNG 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
BAC 0%
-
UNG 3%
-
-
- % International
-
BAC 2%
-
UNG 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
BAC 28%
-
UNG 1%
-
-
-
Students
- BAC
- UNG
- % In-State
-
BAC 35%
-
UNG 96%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
BAC 58%
-
UNG 2%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Belmont Abbey College in Belmont, NC with University of North Georgia in Dahlonega, GA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of North Georgia is larger than BAC based on total student enrollment (19,291 students vs. 1,388 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Belmont Abbey College is located in Belmont, NC (Midsize Suburban setting); University of North Georgia is in Dahlonega, GA (Distant Town setting).
- Belmont Abbey College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of North Georgia is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Belmont Abbey College 12:1; University of North Georgia 19:1.
BAC vs. UNG Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, BAC or UNG? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of North Georgia than BAC ($11,157 vs. $24,726).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of North Georgia are 1.6% lower than at Belmont Abbey College ($12,770 vs. $12,974).
- Belmont Abbey College is 269% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNG (about $14,215 more per year; $19,500.00 vs. $5,285.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 18.2% higher at BAC than at University of North Georgia (about $2,997 more per year; $19,500.00 vs. $16,503.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Belmont Abbey College than at University of North Georgia (99% vs. 87%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Belmont Abbey College students is 40.7% larger than aid received by University of North Georgia students ($10,168 vs. $7,226).
BAC vs. UNG Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, BAC or UNG? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UNG and BAC.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of North Georgia (1100) is 20 points higher than at BAC (1080).
- Incoming BAC students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 22) as students at UNG (22).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Belmont Abbey College 960/1200; University of North Georgia 980/1210.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Belmont Abbey College 18/26; University of North Georgia 19/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: BAC - Test optional; UNG - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UNG Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UNG students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at BAC (3.32).
- BAC has a higher acceptance rate (74.7%) than UNG (67.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.6% at BAC vs. 47.9% at UNG.
BAC vs. UNG Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for BAC and UNG? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from University of North Georgia earn a median of about $2,200 more per year than BAC graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,100 vs. $41,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of North Georgia graduates have a $10,500 lower median loan debt than BAC graduates ($16,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, UNG graduates have an estimated $109 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than BAC graduates ($170 vs. $279).
- More UNG graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former BAC students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 40%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.