BAC vs. UNCG
Deciding between Belmont Abbey College and University of North Carolina at Greensboro? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Belmont Abbey College
University of North Carolina at Greensboro
-
Overview
- BAC
- UNCG
- Location
-
BAC Belmont, NC
-
UNCG Greensboro, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
BAC Midsize Suburban
-
UNCG Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
BAC 1,388
-
UNCG 18,012
-
-
- Type
-
BAC Private 4 Year
-
UNCG Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
BAC #858
-
UNCG #646
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
BAC Roman Catholic
-
UNCG -
-
-
- Status
-
BAC Non-profit
-
UNCG Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UNCG uncg.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
BAC
-
UNCG
-
-
-
Cost
- BAC
- UNCG
- Tuition (In State)
-
BAC $19,500
-
UNCG $7,661
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
BAC $19,500
-
UNCG $24,012
-
-
- Room & Board
-
BAC $12,974
-
UNCG $10,688
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
BAC $24,726
-
UNCG $11,404
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
BAC $10,168
-
UNCG $9,863
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
BAC 99%
-
UNCG 87%
-
-
-
Admissions
- BAC
- UNCG
- Applied
-
BAC 4,221
-
UNCG 12,948
-
-
- Admitted
-
BAC 3,151
-
UNCG 11,460
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
BAC 74.7%
-
UNCG 88.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
BAC 12.6%
-
UNCG 21.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
BAC 1080
-
UNCG 1250
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
BAC 22
-
UNCG 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
BAC 3.32
-
UNCG 3.59
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
BAC B+
-
UNCG A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
BAC Moderate
-
UNCG Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
BAC
-
UNCG
-
-
- ACT Range
-
BAC 18/26
-
UNCG 22/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
BAC 960/1200
-
UNCG 1150/1355
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
BAC Test optional
-
UNCG Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
BAC
-
UNCG Mar 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- BAC
- UNCG
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
BAC 12:1
-
UNCG 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
BAC
- Business (39%)
- Education (25%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
UNCG
- Business (17%)
- Education (11%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- BAC
- UNCG
- Graduation Rate
-
BAC 38%
-
UNCG 53%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
BAC $41,900
-
UNCG $39,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
BAC 40%
-
UNCG 56%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
BAC $27,000
-
UNCG $22,737
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
BAC $279
-
UNCG $235
-
-
-
Diversity
- BAC
- UNCG
- % Men
-
BAC 54%
-
UNCG 33%
-
-
- % Women
-
BAC 46%
-
UNCG 67%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
BAC Medium
-
UNCG High
-
-
- HBCU
-
BAC No
-
UNCG No
-
-
- % White
-
BAC 45%
-
UNCG 52%
-
-
- % Asian
-
BAC 1%
-
UNCG 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
BAC 22%
-
UNCG 28%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
BAC 1%
-
UNCG 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
BAC 0%
-
UNCG 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
BAC 0%
-
UNCG 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
BAC 0%
-
UNCG 4%
-
-
- % International
-
BAC 2%
-
UNCG 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
BAC 28%
-
UNCG 0%
-
-
-
Students
- BAC
- UNCG
- % In-State
-
BAC 35%
-
UNCG 93%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
BAC 58%
-
UNCG 5%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Belmont Abbey College in Belmont, NC with University of North Carolina at Greensboro in Greensboro, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of North Carolina at Greensboro is larger than BAC based on total student enrollment (18,012 students vs. 1,388 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Belmont Abbey College is located in Belmont, NC (Midsize Suburban setting); University of North Carolina at Greensboro is in Greensboro, NC (Large City setting).
- Belmont Abbey College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of North Carolina at Greensboro is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Belmont Abbey College 12:1; University of North Carolina at Greensboro 18:1.
BAC vs. UNCG Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, BAC or UNCG? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of North Carolina at Greensboro than BAC ($11,404 vs. $24,726).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of North Carolina at Greensboro are 17.6% lower than at Belmont Abbey College ($10,688 vs. $12,974).
- Belmont Abbey College is 154.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNCG (about $11,839 more per year; $19,500.00 vs. $7,661.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 23.1% higher at UNCG than at Belmont Abbey College (about $4,512 more per year; $24,012.00 vs. $19,500.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Belmont Abbey College than at University of North Carolina at Greensboro (99% vs. 87%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Belmont Abbey College students is 3.1% larger than aid received by University of North Carolina at Greensboro students ($10,168 vs. $9,863).
BAC vs. UNCG Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, BAC or UNCG? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UNCG and BAC.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of North Carolina at Greensboro (1250) is 170 points higher than at BAC (1080).
- Incoming UNCG students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at BAC).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Belmont Abbey College 960/1200; University of North Carolina at Greensboro 1150/1355.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Belmont Abbey College 18/26; University of North Carolina at Greensboro 22/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: BAC - Test optional; UNCG - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UNCG Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UNCG students have a 0.27 point higher average high school GPA (3.59) than students at BAC (3.32).
- UNCG has a higher acceptance rate (88.5%) than BAC (74.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.6% at BAC vs. 21.2% at UNCG.
BAC vs. UNCG Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for BAC and UNCG? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of North Carolina at Greensboro's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Belmont Abbey College's (38%).
- Graduates from Belmont Abbey College earn a median of about $2,800 more per year than UNCG graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,900 vs. $39,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of North Carolina at Greensboro graduates have a $4,263 lower median loan debt than BAC graduates ($22,737 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, UNCG graduates have an estimated $44 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than BAC graduates ($235 vs. $279).
- More UNCG graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former BAC students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 40%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.