BAC vs. Capital University
Deciding between Belmont Abbey College and Capital University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Belmont Abbey College
Capital University
-
Overview
- BAC
- Capital University
- Location
-
BAC Belmont, NC
-
Capital University Columbus, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
BAC Midsize Suburban
-
Capital University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
BAC 1,388
-
Capital University 2,263
-
-
- Type
-
BAC Private 4 Year
-
Capital University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
BAC #858
-
Capital University #495
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
BAC Roman Catholic
-
Capital University Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
-
- Status
-
BAC Non-profit
-
Capital University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Capital University capital.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
BAC
-
Capital University
-
-
-
Cost
- BAC
- Capital University
- Tuition (In State)
-
BAC $19,500
-
Capital University $43,234
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
BAC $19,500
-
Capital University $43,234
-
-
- Room & Board
-
BAC $12,974
-
Capital University $12,984
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
BAC $24,726
-
Capital University $22,395
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
BAC $10,168
-
Capital University $34,471
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
BAC 99%
-
Capital University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- BAC
- Capital University
- Applied
-
BAC 4,221
-
Capital University 4,520
-
-
- Admitted
-
BAC 3,151
-
Capital University 3,174
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
BAC 74.7%
-
Capital University 70.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
BAC 12.6%
-
Capital University 11.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
BAC 1080
-
Capital University 1050
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
BAC 22
-
Capital University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
BAC 3.32
-
Capital University 3.63
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
BAC B+
-
Capital University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
BAC Moderate
-
Capital University Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
BAC
-
Capital University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
BAC 18/26
-
Capital University 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
BAC 960/1200
-
Capital University 910/1180
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
BAC Test optional
-
Capital University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
BAC
-
Capital University May 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- BAC
- Capital University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
BAC 12:1
-
Capital University 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
BAC
- Business (39%)
- Education (25%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
Capital University
- Health Professions (21%)
- Education (12%)
- Business (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Human Services (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- BAC
- Capital University
- Graduation Rate
-
BAC 38%
-
Capital University 61%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
BAC $41,900
-
Capital University $47,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
BAC 40%
-
Capital University 64%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
BAC $27,000
-
Capital University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
BAC $279
-
Capital University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- BAC
- Capital University
- % Men
-
BAC 54%
-
Capital University 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
BAC 46%
-
Capital University 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
BAC Medium
-
Capital University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
BAC No
-
Capital University No
-
-
- % White
-
BAC 45%
-
Capital University 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
BAC 1%
-
Capital University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
BAC 22%
-
Capital University 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
BAC 1%
-
Capital University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
BAC 0%
-
Capital University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
BAC 0%
-
Capital University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
BAC 0%
-
Capital University 5%
-
-
- % International
-
BAC 2%
-
Capital University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
BAC 28%
-
Capital University 3%
-
-
-
Students
- BAC
- Capital University
- % In-State
-
BAC 35%
-
Capital University 90%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
BAC 58%
-
Capital University 9%
-
-
-
Campus
- BAC
- Capital University
- Campus Housing
-
BAC Yes
-
Capital University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
BAC No
-
Capital University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
BAC Yes
-
Capital University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
BAC Yes
-
Capital University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
BAC No
-
Capital University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Belmont Abbey College in Belmont, NC with Capital University in Columbus, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Capital University is larger than BAC based on total student enrollment (2,263 students vs. 1,388 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Belmont Abbey College is located in Belmont, NC (Midsize Suburban setting); Capital University is in Columbus, OH (Large Suburban setting).
- Belmont Abbey College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Capital University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Belmont Abbey College 12:1; Capital University 9:1.
BAC vs. Capital University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, BAC or Capital University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Capital University than BAC ($22,395 vs. $24,726).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Belmont Abbey College are 0.1% lower than at Capital University ($12,974 vs. $12,984).
- Capital University is 121.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than BAC (about $23,734 more per year; $43,234.00 vs. $19,500.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 121.7% higher at Capital University than at Belmont Abbey College (about $23,734 more per year; $43,234.00 vs. $19,500.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Belmont Abbey College as at Capital University (99% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Capital University students is 239% larger than aid received by Belmont Abbey College students ($34,471 vs. $10,168).
BAC vs. Capital University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, BAC or Capital University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Capital University and BAC.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Belmont Abbey College (1080) is 30 points higher than at Capital University (1050).
- Incoming BAC students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at Capital University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Belmont Abbey College 960/1200; Capital University 910/1180.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Belmont Abbey College 18/26; Capital University 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: BAC - Test optional; Capital University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Capital University May 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Capital University students have a 0.31 point higher average high school GPA (3.63) than students at BAC (3.32).
- BAC has a higher acceptance rate (74.7%) than Capital University (70.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.6% at BAC vs. 11.8% at Capital University.
BAC vs. Capital University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for BAC and Capital University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Capital University's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than Belmont Abbey College's (38%).
- Graduates from Capital University earn a median of about $5,400 more per year than BAC graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,300 vs. $41,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Capital University and BAC graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Capital University and BAC graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Capital University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former BAC students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 40%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.