Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute vs. Walla Walla Community College

Deciding between Bellingham Technical College and Walla Walla Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute Bellingham, WA
  • Walla Walla Community College Walla Walla, WA
  • Setting
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute Small City
  • Walla Walla Community College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute 2,047
  • Walla Walla Community College 2,967
  • Type
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute Public 2 Year
  • Walla Walla Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute
  • Walla Walla Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute -
  • Walla Walla Community College -
  • Status
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute Non-profit
  • Walla Walla Community College Non-profit
  • Website
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute btc.edu
  • Walla Walla Community College wwcc.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute
  • Walla Walla Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute $4,431
  • Walla Walla Community College $5,279
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute $5,809
  • Walla Walla Community College $6,700
  • Room & Board
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute $17,310
  • Walla Walla Community College $17,310
  • Average Net Price
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute $8,294
  • Walla Walla Community College $10,612
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute $8,030
  • Walla Walla Community College $7,586
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute 52%
  • Walla Walla Community College 80%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute Calculate
  • Walla Walla Community College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute -
  • Walla Walla Community College -
  • Admitted
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute -
  • Walla Walla Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute Open
  • Walla Walla Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute Open
  • Walla Walla Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute
  • Walla Walla Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute
  • Walla Walla Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute -
  • Walla Walla Community College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute -
  • Walla Walla Community College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute Unavailable
  • Walla Walla Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute
  • Walla Walla Community College
  • ACT Range
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute
  • Walla Walla Community College
  • SAT Range
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute
  • Walla Walla Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute Open admission
  • Walla Walla Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute
  • Walla Walla Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute 24:1
  • Walla Walla Community College 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute
    • Health Professions (55%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (8%)
    • Construction Trades (8%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
  • Walla Walla Community College
    • Health Professions (28%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (11%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Construction Trades (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute -
  • Walla Walla Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute $43,500
  • Walla Walla Community College $36,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute 43%
  • Walla Walla Community College 43%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute $14,500
  • Walla Walla Community College $12,174
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute $149
  • Walla Walla Community College $125
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute 47%
  • Walla Walla Community College 49%
  • % Women
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute 53%
  • Walla Walla Community College 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute Low
  • Walla Walla Community College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute No
  • Walla Walla Community College No
  • % White
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute 68%
  • Walla Walla Community College 61%
  • % Asian
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute 2%
  • Walla Walla Community College 1%
  • % Black
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute 2%
  • Walla Walla Community College 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute 11%
  • Walla Walla Community College 21%
  • % Native American
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute 2%
  • Walla Walla Community College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute 0%
  • Walla Walla Community College 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute 6%
  • Walla Walla Community College 6%
  • % International
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute 0%
  • Walla Walla Community College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute 9%
  • Walla Walla Community College 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute 97%
  • Walla Walla Community College 74%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute 3%
  • Walla Walla Community College 26%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute No
  • Walla Walla Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute No
  • Walla Walla Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute No
  • Walla Walla Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute No
  • Walla Walla Community College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute No
  • Walla Walla Community College Yes
  • Learn More
  • Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute Details
  • Walla Walla Community College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Bellingham Technical College in Bellingham, WA with Walla Walla Community College in Walla Walla, WA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Walla Walla Community College is larger than Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute based on total student enrollment (2,967 students vs. 2,047 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bellingham Technical College is located in Bellingham, WA (Small City setting); Walla Walla Community College is in Walla Walla, WA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Bellingham Technical College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Walla Walla Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bellingham Technical College 24:1; Walla Walla Community College 18:1.

Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute vs. Walla Walla Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute or Walla Walla Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bellingham Technical College than Walla Walla Community College ($8,294 vs. $10,612).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) are the same at Bellingham Technical College and Walla Walla Community College ($17,310).
  • Walla Walla Community College is 19.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute (about $848 more per year; $5,279.00 vs. $4,431.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 15.3% higher at Walla Walla Community College than at Bellingham Technical College (about $891 more per year; $6,700.00 vs. $5,809.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Walla Walla Community College than at Bellingham Technical College (80% vs. 52%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bellingham Technical College students is 5.9% larger than aid received by Walla Walla Community College students ($8,030 vs. $7,586).

Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute vs. Walla Walla Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute or Walla Walla Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Walla Walla Community College and Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute - Open admission; Walla Walla Community College - Open admission.

Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute vs. Walla Walla Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute and Walla Walla Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Bellingham Technical College earn a median of about $7,100 more per year than Walla Walla Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,500 vs. $36,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Walla Walla Community College graduates have a $2,326 lower median loan debt than Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute graduates ($12,174 vs. $14,500).
  • Among borrowers, Walla Walla Community College graduates have an estimated $24 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute graduates ($125 vs. $149).
  • More Walla Walla Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute students, three years after graduation. (43% vs. 43%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.