Bellarmine University vs. Otterbein University
Deciding between Bellarmine University and Otterbein University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bellarmine University
Otterbein University
-
Overview
- Bellarmine University
- Otterbein University
- Location
-
Bellarmine University Louisville, KY
-
Otterbein University Westerville, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Bellarmine University Large City
-
Otterbein University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bellarmine University 2,886
-
Otterbein University 2,332
-
-
- Type
-
Bellarmine University Private 4 Year
-
Otterbein University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bellarmine University #379
-
Otterbein University #541
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bellarmine University Roman Catholic
-
Otterbein University United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Bellarmine University Non-profit
-
Otterbein University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Bellarmine University bellarmine.edu
-
Otterbein University otterbein.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bellarmine University
-
Otterbein University
-
-
-
Cost
- Bellarmine University
- Otterbein University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bellarmine University $48,770
-
Otterbein University $35,548
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bellarmine University $48,770
-
Otterbein University $35,548
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bellarmine University $10,850
-
Otterbein University $13,236
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bellarmine University $23,165
-
Otterbein University $20,457
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bellarmine University $39,001
-
Otterbein University $27,923
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bellarmine University 100%
-
Otterbein University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bellarmine University
- Otterbein University
- Applied
-
Bellarmine University 4,779
-
Otterbein University 3,923
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bellarmine University 4,115
-
Otterbein University 3,316
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bellarmine University 86.1%
-
Otterbein University 84.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bellarmine University 13.1%
-
Otterbein University 17.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bellarmine University 1140
-
Otterbein University 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bellarmine University 25
-
Otterbein University 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bellarmine University 3.42
-
Otterbein University 3.66
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bellarmine University B+
-
Otterbein University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bellarmine University Average
-
Otterbein University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bellarmine University
-
Otterbein University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bellarmine University 23/28
-
Otterbein University 20/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bellarmine University 1030/1250
-
Otterbein University 1035/1260
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bellarmine University Test optional
-
Otterbein University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bellarmine University Feb 1, 2027
-
Otterbein University
-
-
-
Academics
- Bellarmine University
- Otterbein University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bellarmine University 12:1
-
Otterbein University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bellarmine University
- Health Professions (26%)
- Business (14%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Education (9%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
-
Otterbein University
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Business (14%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Communication (12%)
- Education (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bellarmine University
- Otterbein University
- Graduation Rate
-
Bellarmine University 66%
-
Otterbein University 62%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bellarmine University $50,300
-
Otterbein University $44,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bellarmine University 73%
-
Otterbein University 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bellarmine University $25,000
-
Otterbein University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bellarmine University $258
-
Otterbein University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bellarmine University
- Otterbein University
- % Men
-
Bellarmine University 39%
-
Otterbein University 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bellarmine University 61%
-
Otterbein University 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bellarmine University Very Low
-
Otterbein University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bellarmine University No
-
Otterbein University No
-
-
- % White
-
Bellarmine University 85%
-
Otterbein University 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bellarmine University 2%
-
Otterbein University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bellarmine University 4%
-
Otterbein University 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bellarmine University 3%
-
Otterbein University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bellarmine University 0%
-
Otterbein University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bellarmine University 0%
-
Otterbein University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bellarmine University 3%
-
Otterbein University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Bellarmine University 1%
-
Otterbein University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bellarmine University 2%
-
Otterbein University 10%
-
-
-
Students
- Bellarmine University
- Otterbein University
- % In-State
-
Bellarmine University 72%
-
Otterbein University 86%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bellarmine University 27%
-
Otterbein University 14%
-
-
-
Campus
- Bellarmine University
- Otterbein University
- Campus Housing
-
Bellarmine University Yes
-
Otterbein University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Bellarmine University No
-
Otterbein University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Bellarmine University Yes
-
Otterbein University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Bellarmine University No
-
Otterbein University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Bellarmine University No
-
Otterbein University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bellarmine University in Louisville, KY with Otterbein University in Westerville, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bellarmine University is larger than Otterbein University based on total student enrollment (2,886 students vs. 2,332 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bellarmine University is located in Louisville, KY (Large City setting); Otterbein University is in Westerville, OH (Large Suburban setting).
- Bellarmine University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Otterbein University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bellarmine University 12:1; Otterbein University 12:1.
Bellarmine University vs. Otterbein University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bellarmine University or Otterbein University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Otterbein University than Bellarmine University ($20,457 vs. $23,165).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bellarmine University are 18% lower than at Otterbein University ($10,850 vs. $13,236).
- Bellarmine University is 37.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Otterbein University (about $13,222 more per year; $48,770.00 vs. $35,548.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 37.2% higher at Bellarmine University than at Otterbein University (about $13,222 more per year; $48,770.00 vs. $35,548.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Bellarmine University as at Otterbein University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bellarmine University students is 39.7% larger than aid received by Otterbein University students ($39,001 vs. $27,923).
Bellarmine University vs. Otterbein University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bellarmine University or Otterbein University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Otterbein University and Bellarmine University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Otterbein University (1150) is 10 points higher than at Bellarmine University (1140).
- Incoming Bellarmine University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 23 at Otterbein University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bellarmine University 1030/1250; Otterbein University 1035/1260.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bellarmine University 23/28; Otterbein University 20/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bellarmine University - Test optional; Otterbein University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bellarmine University Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Otterbein University students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.66) than students at Bellarmine University (3.42).
- Bellarmine University has a higher acceptance rate (86.1%) than Otterbein University (84.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.1% at Bellarmine University vs. 17.7% at Otterbein University.
Bellarmine University vs. Otterbein University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bellarmine University and Otterbein University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bellarmine University's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Otterbein University's (62%).
- Graduates from Bellarmine University earn a median of about $5,500 more per year than Otterbein University graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,300 vs. $44,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Bellarmine University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Otterbein University graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Bellarmine University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Otterbein University graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More Bellarmine University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Otterbein University students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.