Bellarmine University vs. Mount Saint Mary College
Deciding between Bellarmine University and Mount Saint Mary College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bellarmine University
Mount Saint Mary College
-
Overview
- Bellarmine University
- Mount Saint Mary College
- Location
-
Bellarmine University Louisville, KY
-
Mount Saint Mary College Newburgh, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Bellarmine University Large City
-
Mount Saint Mary College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bellarmine University 2,886
-
Mount Saint Mary College 2,491
-
-
- Type
-
Bellarmine University Private 4 Year
-
Mount Saint Mary College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bellarmine University #379
-
Mount Saint Mary College #530
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bellarmine University Roman Catholic
-
Mount Saint Mary College Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Bellarmine University Non-profit
-
Mount Saint Mary College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Bellarmine University bellarmine.edu
-
Mount Saint Mary College msmc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bellarmine University
-
Mount Saint Mary College
-
-
-
Cost
- Bellarmine University
- Mount Saint Mary College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bellarmine University $48,770
-
Mount Saint Mary College $43,450
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bellarmine University $48,770
-
Mount Saint Mary College $43,450
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bellarmine University $10,850
-
Mount Saint Mary College $19,390
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bellarmine University $23,165
-
Mount Saint Mary College $26,896
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bellarmine University $39,001
-
Mount Saint Mary College $28,345
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bellarmine University 100%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bellarmine University
- Mount Saint Mary College
- Applied
-
Bellarmine University 4,779
-
Mount Saint Mary College 3,219
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bellarmine University 4,115
-
Mount Saint Mary College 2,861
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bellarmine University 86.1%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 88.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bellarmine University 13.1%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bellarmine University 1140
-
Mount Saint Mary College 1170
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bellarmine University 25
-
Mount Saint Mary College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bellarmine University 3.42
-
Mount Saint Mary College 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bellarmine University B+
-
Mount Saint Mary College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bellarmine University Average
-
Mount Saint Mary College Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bellarmine University
-
Mount Saint Mary College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bellarmine University 23/28
-
Mount Saint Mary College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bellarmine University 1030/1250
-
Mount Saint Mary College 1090/1255
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bellarmine University Test optional
-
Mount Saint Mary College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bellarmine University Feb 1, 2027
-
Mount Saint Mary College
-
-
-
Academics
- Bellarmine University
- Mount Saint Mary College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bellarmine University 12:1
-
Mount Saint Mary College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bellarmine University
- Health Professions (26%)
- Business (14%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Education (9%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
-
Mount Saint Mary College
- Health Professions (19%)
- Business (16%)
- History (11%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bellarmine University
- Mount Saint Mary College
- Graduation Rate
-
Bellarmine University 66%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 55%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bellarmine University $50,300
-
Mount Saint Mary College $49,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bellarmine University 73%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bellarmine University $25,000
-
Mount Saint Mary College $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bellarmine University $258
-
Mount Saint Mary College $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bellarmine University
- Mount Saint Mary College
- % Men
-
Bellarmine University 39%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bellarmine University 61%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bellarmine University Very Low
-
Mount Saint Mary College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bellarmine University No
-
Mount Saint Mary College No
-
-
- % White
-
Bellarmine University 85%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 61%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bellarmine University 2%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bellarmine University 4%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bellarmine University 3%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bellarmine University 0%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bellarmine University 0%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bellarmine University 3%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Bellarmine University 1%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bellarmine University 2%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 11%
-
-
-
Students
- Bellarmine University
- Mount Saint Mary College
- % In-State
-
Bellarmine University 72%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 86%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bellarmine University 27%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 14%
-
-
-
Campus
- Bellarmine University
- Mount Saint Mary College
- Campus Housing
-
Bellarmine University Yes
-
Mount Saint Mary College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Bellarmine University No
-
Mount Saint Mary College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Bellarmine University Yes
-
Mount Saint Mary College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Bellarmine University No
-
Mount Saint Mary College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Bellarmine University No
-
Mount Saint Mary College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bellarmine University in Louisville, KY with Mount Saint Mary College in Newburgh, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bellarmine University is larger than Mount Saint Mary College based on total student enrollment (2,886 students vs. 2,491 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bellarmine University is located in Louisville, KY (Large City setting); Mount Saint Mary College is in Newburgh, NY (Small City setting).
- Bellarmine University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Saint Mary College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bellarmine University 12:1; Mount Saint Mary College 12:1.
Bellarmine University vs. Mount Saint Mary College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bellarmine University or Mount Saint Mary College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bellarmine University than Mount Saint Mary College ($23,165 vs. $26,896).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bellarmine University are 44% lower than at Mount Saint Mary College ($10,850 vs. $19,390).
- Bellarmine University is 12.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mount Saint Mary College (about $5,320 more per year; $48,770.00 vs. $43,450.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 12.2% higher at Bellarmine University than at Mount Saint Mary College (about $5,320 more per year; $48,770.00 vs. $43,450.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bellarmine University than at Mount Saint Mary College (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bellarmine University students is 37.6% larger than aid received by Mount Saint Mary College students ($39,001 vs. $28,345).
Bellarmine University vs. Mount Saint Mary College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bellarmine University or Mount Saint Mary College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount Saint Mary College and Bellarmine University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mount Saint Mary College (1170) is 30 points higher than at Bellarmine University (1140).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bellarmine University 1030/1250; Mount Saint Mary College 1090/1255.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bellarmine University 23/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bellarmine University - Test optional; Mount Saint Mary College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bellarmine University Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Bellarmine University students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Mount Saint Mary College (3.3).
- Mount Saint Mary College has a higher acceptance rate (88.9%) than Bellarmine University (86.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.1% at Bellarmine University vs. 7% at Mount Saint Mary College.
Bellarmine University vs. Mount Saint Mary College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bellarmine University and Mount Saint Mary College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bellarmine University's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Mount Saint Mary College's (55%).
- Graduates from Bellarmine University earn a median of about $1,100 more per year than Mount Saint Mary College graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,300 vs. $49,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Bellarmine University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Mount Saint Mary College graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Bellarmine University graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount Saint Mary College graduates ($258 vs. $268).
- More Bellarmine University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mount Saint Mary College students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.