Baylor vs. The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
Deciding between Baylor University and The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Baylor University
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
Overview
- Baylor
- The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- Location
-
Baylor Waco, TX
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio San Antonio, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Baylor Midsize City
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Baylor 20,626
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 3,786
-
-
- Type
-
Baylor Private 4 Year
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Baylor #167
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Baylor Baptist
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
-
- Status
-
Baylor Non-profit
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Baylor baylor.edu
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio uthscsa.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Baylor
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
-
-
Cost
- Baylor
- The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- Tuition (In State)
-
Baylor $58,100
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio $4,536
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Baylor $58,100
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio $17,172
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Baylor $15,314
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio $19,995
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Baylor $47,001
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Baylor $27,232
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Baylor 98%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Baylor
- The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- Admission Chances
-
Baylor Calculate
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Baylor 46,946
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Baylor 24,075
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Baylor 51.3%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Baylor 14.2%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Baylor 1300
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Baylor 29
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Baylor 3.74
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Baylor A-
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Baylor Very High
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Baylor Low
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Baylor 27/32
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Baylor 1200/1400
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Baylor Test optional
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Baylor Feb 1, 2027
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
-
-
Academics
- Baylor
- The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Baylor 15:1
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Baylor
- Business (28%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Biology (10%)
- Communication (8%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- Health Professions (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Baylor
- The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- Graduation Rate
-
Baylor 72%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Baylor $56,200
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio $110,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Baylor 73%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Baylor $25,000
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio $12,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Baylor $258
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio $129
-
-
-
Diversity
- Baylor
- The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- % Men
-
Baylor 39%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
Baylor 61%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Baylor Medium
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Baylor No
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio No
-
-
- % White
-
Baylor 64%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 38%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Baylor 6%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 8%
-
-
- % Black
-
Baylor 7%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Baylor 14%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 41%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Baylor 0%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Baylor 0%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Baylor 5%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Baylor 3%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Baylor 0%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Baylor
- The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- % In-State
-
Baylor 63%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Baylor 35%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
-
-
Campus
- Baylor
- The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- Campus Housing
-
Baylor Yes
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Baylor No
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Baylor Yes
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Baylor No
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Baylor No
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Baylor University in Waco, TX with The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio in San Antonio, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Baylor University is larger than The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio based on total student enrollment (20,626 students vs. 3,786 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Baylor University is located in Waco, TX (Midsize City setting); The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio is in San Antonio, TX (Large City setting).
- Baylor University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Baylor University 15:1; The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 6:1.
Baylor vs. The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Baylor or The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Baylor University are 23.4% lower than at The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio ($15,314 vs. $19,995).
- Baylor University is 1,180.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio (about $53,564 more per year; $58,100.00 vs. $4,536.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 238.3% higher at Baylor than at The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio (about $40,928 more per year; $58,100.00 vs. $17,172.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Baylor University than at The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio (98% vs. 0%).
Baylor vs. The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Baylor or The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio and Baylor.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Baylor University 1200/1400.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Baylor University 27/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Baylor - Test optional; The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio - Not reported.
- Typical fall application deadline: Baylor Feb 1, 2027.
Baylor vs. The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Baylor and The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio earn a median of about $54,200 more per year than Baylor graduates about ten years after starting college ($110,400 vs. $56,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio graduates have a $12,500 lower median loan debt than Baylor graduates ($12,500 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio graduates have an estimated $129 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Baylor graduates ($129 vs. $258).
- More The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Baylor students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 73%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.