Bay Path University vs. Western New England University

Deciding between Bay Path University and Western New England University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bay Path University
Western New England University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bay Path University Longmeadow, MA
  • Western New England University Springfield, MA
  • Setting
  • Bay Path University Large Suburban
  • Western New England University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Bay Path University 2,605
  • Western New England University 3,674
  • Type
  • Bay Path University Private 4 Year
  • Western New England University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bay Path University #494
  • Western New England University #400
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bay Path University -
  • Western New England University -
  • Status
  • Bay Path University Non-profit
  • Western New England University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bay Path University
  • Western New England University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bay Path University $38,302
  • Western New England University $47,820
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bay Path University $38,302
  • Western New England University $47,820
  • Room & Board
  • Bay Path University $13,582
  • Western New England University $15,570
  • Average Net Price
  • Bay Path University $15,463
  • Western New England University $27,056
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bay Path University $31,821
  • Western New England University $33,067
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bay Path University 92%
  • Western New England University 97%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Bay Path University Calculate
  • Western New England University Calculate
  • Applied
  • Bay Path University 1,047
  • Western New England University 7,567
  • Admitted
  • Bay Path University 892
  • Western New England University 6,317
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bay Path University 85.2%
  • Western New England University 83.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Bay Path University 15.6%
  • Western New England University 12.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bay Path University 1110
  • Western New England University 1200
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bay Path University
  • Western New England University 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bay Path University 3.4
  • Western New England University 3.49
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bay Path University B+
  • Western New England University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bay Path University Easy
  • Western New England University Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bay Path University
  • Western New England University
  • ACT Range
  • Bay Path University
  • Western New England University 21/28
  • SAT Range
  • Bay Path University 1010/1210
  • Western New England University 1090/1300
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bay Path University Test optional
  • Western New England University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Bay Path University Aug 1, 2027
  • Western New England University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bay Path University 8:1
  • Western New England University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bay Path University
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (31%)
    • Business (28%)
    • Psychology (13%)
    • Legal Professions (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • Western New England University
    • Business (35%)
    • Engineering (15%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bay Path University 65%
  • Western New England University 61%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bay Path University $43,500
  • Western New England University $59,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bay Path University 54%
  • Western New England University 76%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bay Path University $24,011
  • Western New England University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bay Path University $248
  • Western New England University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bay Path University 7%
  • Western New England University 53%
  • % Women
  • Bay Path University 93%
  • Western New England University 47%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bay Path University High
  • Western New England University Low
  • HBCU
  • Bay Path University No
  • Western New England University No
  • % White
  • Bay Path University 55%
  • Western New England University 73%
  • % Asian
  • Bay Path University 2%
  • Western New England University 3%
  • % Black
  • Bay Path University 14%
  • Western New England University 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bay Path University 19%
  • Western New England University 8%
  • % Native American
  • Bay Path University 0%
  • Western New England University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bay Path University 0%
  • Western New England University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bay Path University 2%
  • Western New England University 1%
  • % International
  • Bay Path University 0%
  • Western New England University 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bay Path University 6%
  • Western New England University 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bay Path University 64%
  • Western New England University 55%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bay Path University 35%
  • Western New England University 43%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bay Path University Yes
  • Western New England University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bay Path University No
  • Western New England University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bay Path University Yes
  • Western New England University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bay Path University Yes
  • Western New England University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bay Path University No
  • Western New England University No
  • Learn More
  • Bay Path University Details
  • Western New England University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Bay Path University in Longmeadow, MA with Western New England University in Springfield, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Western New England University is larger than Bay Path University based on total student enrollment (3,674 students vs. 2,605 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bay Path University is located in Longmeadow, MA (Large Suburban setting); Western New England University is in Springfield, MA (Midsize City setting).
  • Bay Path University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Western New England University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bay Path University 8:1; Western New England University 12:1.

Bay Path University vs. Western New England University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bay Path University or Western New England University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bay Path University than Western New England University ($15,463 vs. $27,056).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bay Path University are 12.8% lower than at Western New England University ($13,582 vs. $15,570).
  • Western New England University is 24.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bay Path University (about $9,518 more per year; $47,820.00 vs. $38,302.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 24.8% higher at Western New England University than at Bay Path University (about $9,518 more per year; $47,820.00 vs. $38,302.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Western New England University than at Bay Path University (97% vs. 92%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Western New England University students is 3.9% larger than aid received by Bay Path University students ($33,067 vs. $31,821).

Bay Path University vs. Western New England University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bay Path University or Western New England University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Western New England University and Bay Path University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Western New England University (1200) is 90 points higher than at Bay Path University (1110).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bay Path University 1010/1210; Western New England University 1090/1300.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWestern New England University 21/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bay Path University - Test optional; Western New England University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bay Path University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Western New England University students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.49) than students at Bay Path University (3.4).
  • Bay Path University has a higher acceptance rate (85.2%) than Western New England University (83.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.6% at Bay Path University vs. 12.5% at Western New England University.

Bay Path University vs. Western New England University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bay Path University and Western New England University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Bay Path University's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Western New England University's (61%).
  • Graduates from Western New England University earn a median of about $16,300 more per year than Bay Path University graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,800 vs. $43,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Bay Path University graduates have a $2,989 lower median loan debt than Western New England University graduates ($24,011 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Bay Path University graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Western New England University graduates ($248 vs. $279).
  • More Western New England University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bay Path University students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 54%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.