Bay Path University vs. Mount Saint Mary College

Deciding between Bay Path University and Mount Saint Mary College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bay Path University
Mount Saint Mary College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bay Path University Longmeadow, MA
  • Mount Saint Mary College Newburgh, NY
  • Setting
  • Bay Path University Large Suburban
  • Mount Saint Mary College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Bay Path University 2,605
  • Mount Saint Mary College 2,491
  • Type
  • Bay Path University Private 4 Year
  • Mount Saint Mary College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bay Path University #494
  • Mount Saint Mary College #530
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bay Path University -
  • Mount Saint Mary College Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Bay Path University Non-profit
  • Mount Saint Mary College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bay Path University
  • Mount Saint Mary College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bay Path University $38,302
  • Mount Saint Mary College $43,450
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bay Path University $38,302
  • Mount Saint Mary College $43,450
  • Room & Board
  • Bay Path University $13,582
  • Mount Saint Mary College $19,390
  • Average Net Price
  • Bay Path University $15,463
  • Mount Saint Mary College $26,896
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bay Path University $31,821
  • Mount Saint Mary College $28,345
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bay Path University 92%
  • Mount Saint Mary College 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Bay Path University 1,047
  • Mount Saint Mary College 3,219
  • Admitted
  • Bay Path University 892
  • Mount Saint Mary College 2,861
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bay Path University 85.2%
  • Mount Saint Mary College 88.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Bay Path University 15.6%
  • Mount Saint Mary College 7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bay Path University 1110
  • Mount Saint Mary College 1170
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bay Path University
  • Mount Saint Mary College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bay Path University 3.4
  • Mount Saint Mary College 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bay Path University B+
  • Mount Saint Mary College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bay Path University Easy
  • Mount Saint Mary College Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bay Path University
  • Mount Saint Mary College
  • ACT Range
  • Bay Path University
  • Mount Saint Mary College
  • SAT Range
  • Bay Path University 1010/1210
  • Mount Saint Mary College 1090/1255
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bay Path University Test optional
  • Mount Saint Mary College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Bay Path University Aug 1, 2027
  • Mount Saint Mary College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bay Path University 8:1
  • Mount Saint Mary College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bay Path University
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (31%)
    • Business (28%)
    • Psychology (13%)
    • Legal Professions (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • Mount Saint Mary College
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Business (16%)
    • History (11%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bay Path University 65%
  • Mount Saint Mary College 55%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bay Path University $43,500
  • Mount Saint Mary College $49,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bay Path University 54%
  • Mount Saint Mary College 67%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bay Path University $24,011
  • Mount Saint Mary College $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bay Path University $248
  • Mount Saint Mary College $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bay Path University 7%
  • Mount Saint Mary College 34%
  • % Women
  • Bay Path University 93%
  • Mount Saint Mary College 66%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bay Path University High
  • Mount Saint Mary College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Bay Path University No
  • Mount Saint Mary College No
  • % White
  • Bay Path University 55%
  • Mount Saint Mary College 61%
  • % Asian
  • Bay Path University 2%
  • Mount Saint Mary College 2%
  • % Black
  • Bay Path University 14%
  • Mount Saint Mary College 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bay Path University 19%
  • Mount Saint Mary College 15%
  • % Native American
  • Bay Path University 0%
  • Mount Saint Mary College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bay Path University 0%
  • Mount Saint Mary College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bay Path University 2%
  • Mount Saint Mary College 1%
  • % International
  • Bay Path University 0%
  • Mount Saint Mary College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bay Path University 6%
  • Mount Saint Mary College 11%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bay Path University 64%
  • Mount Saint Mary College 86%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bay Path University 35%
  • Mount Saint Mary College 14%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bay Path University Yes
  • Mount Saint Mary College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bay Path University No
  • Mount Saint Mary College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bay Path University Yes
  • Mount Saint Mary College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bay Path University Yes
  • Mount Saint Mary College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bay Path University No
  • Mount Saint Mary College No
  • Learn More
  • Bay Path University Details
  • Mount Saint Mary College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Bay Path University in Longmeadow, MA with Mount Saint Mary College in Newburgh, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Bay Path University is larger than Mount Saint Mary College based on total student enrollment (2,605 students vs. 2,491 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bay Path University is located in Longmeadow, MA (Large Suburban setting); Mount Saint Mary College is in Newburgh, NY (Small City setting).
  • Bay Path University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Saint Mary College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bay Path University 8:1; Mount Saint Mary College 12:1.

Bay Path University vs. Mount Saint Mary College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bay Path University or Mount Saint Mary College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bay Path University than Mount Saint Mary College ($15,463 vs. $26,896).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bay Path University are 30% lower than at Mount Saint Mary College ($13,582 vs. $19,390).
  • Mount Saint Mary College is 13.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bay Path University (about $5,148 more per year; $43,450.00 vs. $38,302.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 13.4% higher at Mount Saint Mary College than at Bay Path University (about $5,148 more per year; $43,450.00 vs. $38,302.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Saint Mary College than at Bay Path University (99% vs. 92%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bay Path University students is 12.3% larger than aid received by Mount Saint Mary College students ($31,821 vs. $28,345).

Bay Path University vs. Mount Saint Mary College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bay Path University or Mount Saint Mary College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount Saint Mary College and Bay Path University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mount Saint Mary College (1170) is 60 points higher than at Bay Path University (1110).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bay Path University 1010/1210; Mount Saint Mary College 1090/1255.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bay Path University - Test optional; Mount Saint Mary College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bay Path University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Bay Path University students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Mount Saint Mary College (3.3).
  • Mount Saint Mary College has a higher acceptance rate (88.9%) than Bay Path University (85.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.6% at Bay Path University vs. 7% at Mount Saint Mary College.

Bay Path University vs. Mount Saint Mary College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bay Path University and Mount Saint Mary College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Bay Path University's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Mount Saint Mary College's (55%).
  • Graduates from Mount Saint Mary College earn a median of about $5,700 more per year than Bay Path University graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,200 vs. $43,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Bay Path University graduates have a $1,989 lower median loan debt than Mount Saint Mary College graduates ($24,011 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, Bay Path University graduates have an estimated $20 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount Saint Mary College graduates ($248 vs. $268).
  • More Mount Saint Mary College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bay Path University students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 54%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.