Bay Path University vs. La Salle University
Deciding between Bay Path University and La Salle University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bay Path University
La Salle University
-
Overview
- Bay Path University
- La Salle University
- Location
-
Bay Path University Longmeadow, MA
-
La Salle University Philadelphia, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Bay Path University Large Suburban
-
La Salle University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bay Path University 2,605
-
La Salle University 3,153
-
-
- Type
-
Bay Path University Private 4 Year
-
La Salle University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bay Path University #494
-
La Salle University #480
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bay Path University -
-
La Salle University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Bay Path University Non-profit
-
La Salle University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Bay Path University baypath.edu
-
La Salle University lasalle.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bay Path University
-
La Salle University
-
-
-
Cost
- Bay Path University
- La Salle University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bay Path University $38,302
-
La Salle University $37,800
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bay Path University $38,302
-
La Salle University $37,800
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bay Path University $13,582
-
La Salle University $16,360
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bay Path University $15,463
-
La Salle University $18,069
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bay Path University $31,821
-
La Salle University $30,880
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bay Path University 92%
-
La Salle University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bay Path University
- La Salle University
- Applied
-
Bay Path University 1,047
-
La Salle University 4,782
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bay Path University 892
-
La Salle University 4,619
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bay Path University 85.2%
-
La Salle University 96.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bay Path University 15.6%
-
La Salle University 9.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bay Path University 1110
-
La Salle University 1160
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bay Path University
-
La Salle University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bay Path University 3.4
-
La Salle University 3.44
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bay Path University B+
-
La Salle University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bay Path University Easy
-
La Salle University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bay Path University
-
La Salle University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bay Path University
-
La Salle University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bay Path University 1010/1210
-
La Salle University 1050/1268
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bay Path University Test optional
-
La Salle University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bay Path University Aug 1, 2027
-
La Salle University
-
-
-
Academics
- Bay Path University
- La Salle University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bay Path University 8:1
-
La Salle University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bay Path University
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (31%)
- Business (28%)
- Psychology (13%)
- Legal Professions (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
La Salle University
- Health Professions (26%)
- Business (21%)
- Communication (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bay Path University
- La Salle University
- Graduation Rate
-
Bay Path University 65%
-
La Salle University 67%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bay Path University $43,500
-
La Salle University $58,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bay Path University 54%
-
La Salle University 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bay Path University $24,011
-
La Salle University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bay Path University $248
-
La Salle University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bay Path University
- La Salle University
- % Men
-
Bay Path University 7%
-
La Salle University 32%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bay Path University 93%
-
La Salle University 68%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bay Path University High
-
La Salle University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bay Path University No
-
La Salle University No
-
-
- % White
-
Bay Path University 55%
-
La Salle University 53%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bay Path University 2%
-
La Salle University 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bay Path University 14%
-
La Salle University 18%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bay Path University 19%
-
La Salle University 12%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bay Path University 0%
-
La Salle University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bay Path University 0%
-
La Salle University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bay Path University 2%
-
La Salle University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Bay Path University 0%
-
La Salle University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bay Path University 6%
-
La Salle University 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Bay Path University
- La Salle University
- % In-State
-
Bay Path University 64%
-
La Salle University 72%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bay Path University 35%
-
La Salle University 24%
-
-
-
Campus
- Bay Path University
- La Salle University
- Campus Housing
-
Bay Path University Yes
-
La Salle University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Bay Path University No
-
La Salle University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Bay Path University Yes
-
La Salle University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Bay Path University Yes
-
La Salle University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Bay Path University No
-
La Salle University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bay Path University in Longmeadow, MA with La Salle University in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
La Salle University is larger than Bay Path University based on total student enrollment (3,153 students vs. 2,605 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bay Path University is located in Longmeadow, MA (Large Suburban setting); La Salle University is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
- Bay Path University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. La Salle University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bay Path University 8:1; La Salle University 12:1.
Bay Path University vs. La Salle University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bay Path University or La Salle University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bay Path University than La Salle University ($15,463 vs. $18,069).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bay Path University are 17% lower than at La Salle University ($13,582 vs. $16,360).
- Bay Path University is 1.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than La Salle University (about $502 more per year; $38,302.00 vs. $37,800.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 1.3% higher at Bay Path University than at La Salle University (about $502 more per year; $38,302.00 vs. $37,800.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at La Salle University than at Bay Path University (99% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bay Path University students is 3% larger than aid received by La Salle University students ($31,821 vs. $30,880).
Bay Path University vs. La Salle University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bay Path University or La Salle University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between La Salle University and Bay Path University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at La Salle University (1160) is 50 points higher than at Bay Path University (1110).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bay Path University 1010/1210; La Salle University 1050/1268.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bay Path University - Test optional; La Salle University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bay Path University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman La Salle University students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.44) than students at Bay Path University (3.4).
- La Salle University has a higher acceptance rate (96.6%) than Bay Path University (85.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.6% at Bay Path University vs. 9.5% at La Salle University.
Bay Path University vs. La Salle University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bay Path University and La Salle University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- La Salle University's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Bay Path University's (65%).
- Graduates from La Salle University earn a median of about $14,800 more per year than Bay Path University graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,300 vs. $43,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Bay Path University graduates have a $2,989 lower median loan debt than La Salle University graduates ($24,011 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Bay Path University graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than La Salle University graduates ($248 vs. $279).
- More La Salle University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bay Path University students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 54%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.