Bay Path University vs. College of the Ozarks
Deciding between Bay Path University and College of the Ozarks? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bay Path University
College of the Ozarks
-
Overview
- Bay Path University
- College of the Ozarks
- Location
-
Bay Path University Longmeadow, MA
-
College of the Ozarks Point Lookout, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Bay Path University Large Suburban
-
College of the Ozarks Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bay Path University 2,605
-
College of the Ozarks 1,454
-
-
- Type
-
Bay Path University Private 4 Year
-
College of the Ozarks Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bay Path University #494
-
College of the Ozarks
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bay Path University -
-
College of the Ozarks Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Bay Path University Non-profit
-
College of the Ozarks Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Bay Path University baypath.edu
-
College of the Ozarks cofo.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bay Path University
-
College of the Ozarks
-
-
-
Cost
- Bay Path University
- College of the Ozarks
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bay Path University $38,302
-
College of the Ozarks $22,320
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bay Path University $38,302
-
College of the Ozarks $22,320
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bay Path University $13,582
-
College of the Ozarks $8,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bay Path University $15,463
-
College of the Ozarks $11,637
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bay Path University $31,821
-
College of the Ozarks $22,097
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bay Path University 92%
-
College of the Ozarks 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bay Path University
- College of the Ozarks
- Applied
-
Bay Path University 1,047
-
College of the Ozarks 2,919
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bay Path University 892
-
College of the Ozarks 350
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bay Path University 85.2%
-
College of the Ozarks 12%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bay Path University 15.6%
-
College of the Ozarks 81.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bay Path University 1110
-
College of the Ozarks 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bay Path University
-
College of the Ozarks 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bay Path University 3.4
-
College of the Ozarks 3.71
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bay Path University B+
-
College of the Ozarks A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bay Path University Easy
-
College of the Ozarks Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bay Path University
-
College of the Ozarks Very High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bay Path University
-
College of the Ozarks 20/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bay Path University 1010/1210
-
College of the Ozarks 1050/1220
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bay Path University Test optional
-
College of the Ozarks Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bay Path University Aug 1, 2027
-
College of the Ozarks
-
-
-
Academics
- Bay Path University
- College of the Ozarks
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bay Path University 8:1
-
College of the Ozarks 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bay Path University
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (31%)
- Business (28%)
- Psychology (13%)
- Legal Professions (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
College of the Ozarks
- Business (15%)
- Education (14%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Agriculture (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bay Path University
- College of the Ozarks
- Graduation Rate
-
Bay Path University 65%
-
College of the Ozarks 54%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bay Path University $43,500
-
College of the Ozarks $36,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bay Path University 54%
-
College of the Ozarks -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bay Path University $24,011
-
College of the Ozarks N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bay Path University $248
-
College of the Ozarks N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bay Path University
- College of the Ozarks
- % Men
-
Bay Path University 7%
-
College of the Ozarks 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bay Path University 93%
-
College of the Ozarks 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bay Path University High
-
College of the Ozarks Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bay Path University No
-
College of the Ozarks No
-
-
- % White
-
Bay Path University 55%
-
College of the Ozarks 93%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bay Path University 2%
-
College of the Ozarks 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bay Path University 14%
-
College of the Ozarks 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bay Path University 19%
-
College of the Ozarks 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bay Path University 0%
-
College of the Ozarks 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bay Path University 0%
-
College of the Ozarks 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bay Path University 2%
-
College of the Ozarks 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Bay Path University 0%
-
College of the Ozarks 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bay Path University 6%
-
College of the Ozarks 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Bay Path University
- College of the Ozarks
- % In-State
-
Bay Path University 64%
-
College of the Ozarks 64%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bay Path University 35%
-
College of the Ozarks 34%
-
-
-
Campus
- Bay Path University
- College of the Ozarks
- Campus Housing
-
Bay Path University Yes
-
College of the Ozarks Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Bay Path University No
-
College of the Ozarks No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Bay Path University Yes
-
College of the Ozarks No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Bay Path University Yes
-
College of the Ozarks No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Bay Path University No
-
College of the Ozarks Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bay Path University in Longmeadow, MA with College of the Ozarks in Point Lookout, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bay Path University is larger than College of the Ozarks based on total student enrollment (2,605 students vs. 1,454 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bay Path University is located in Longmeadow, MA (Large Suburban setting); College of the Ozarks is in Point Lookout, MO (Distant Town setting).
- Bay Path University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. College of the Ozarks is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bay Path University 8:1; College of the Ozarks 14:1.
Bay Path University vs. College of the Ozarks Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bay Path University or College of the Ozarks? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of the Ozarks than Bay Path University ($11,637 vs. $15,463).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at College of the Ozarks are 35.2% lower than at Bay Path University ($8,800 vs. $13,582).
- Bay Path University is 71.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than College of the Ozarks (about $15,982 more per year; $38,302.00 vs. $22,320.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 71.6% higher at Bay Path University than at College of the Ozarks (about $15,982 more per year; $38,302.00 vs. $22,320.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at College of the Ozarks than at Bay Path University (100% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bay Path University students is 44% larger than aid received by College of the Ozarks students ($31,821 vs. $22,097).
Bay Path University vs. College of the Ozarks Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bay Path University or College of the Ozarks? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between College of the Ozarks and Bay Path University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at College of the Ozarks (1140) is 30 points higher than at Bay Path University (1110).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bay Path University 1010/1210; College of the Ozarks 1050/1220.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsCollege of the Ozarks 20/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bay Path University - Test optional; College of the Ozarks - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bay Path University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman College of the Ozarks students have a 0.31 point higher average high school GPA (3.71) than students at Bay Path University (3.4).
- Bay Path University has a higher acceptance rate (85.2%) than College of the Ozarks (12%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.6% at Bay Path University vs. 81.1% at College of the Ozarks.
Bay Path University vs. College of the Ozarks Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bay Path University and College of the Ozarks? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bay Path University's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than College of the Ozarks's (54%).
- Graduates from Bay Path University earn a median of about $6,700 more per year than College of the Ozarks graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,500 vs. $36,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.