Barton County Community College vs. Labette Community College
Deciding between Barton County Community College and Labette Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Barton County Community College
Labette Community College
-
Overview
- Barton County Community College
- Labette Community College
- Location
-
Barton County Community College Great Bend, KS
-
Labette Community College Parsons, KS
-
-
- Setting
-
Barton County Community College Rural Fringe
-
Labette Community College Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Barton County Community College 5,092
-
Labette Community College 1,426
-
-
- Type
-
Barton County Community College Public 2 Year
-
Labette Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Barton County Community College
-
Labette Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Barton County Community College -
-
Labette Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
Barton County Community College Non-profit
-
Labette Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Barton County Community College bartonccc.edu
-
Labette Community College labette.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Barton County Community College
-
Labette Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Barton County Community College
- Labette Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Barton County Community College $3,680
-
Labette Community College $4,064
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Barton County Community College $4,960
-
Labette Community College $4,864
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Barton County Community College $6,840
-
Labette Community College $11,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Barton County Community College $8,803
-
Labette Community College $7,674
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Barton County Community College $6,734
-
Labette Community College $5,086
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Barton County Community College 82%
-
Labette Community College 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Barton County Community College
- Labette Community College
- Applied
-
Barton County Community College -
-
Labette Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Barton County Community College -
-
Labette Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Barton County Community College Open
-
Labette Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Barton County Community College Open
-
Labette Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Barton County Community College
-
Labette Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Barton County Community College
-
Labette Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Barton County Community College -
-
Labette Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Barton County Community College -
-
Labette Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Barton County Community College Unavailable
-
Labette Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Barton County Community College
-
Labette Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Barton County Community College
-
Labette Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Barton County Community College
-
Labette Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Barton County Community College Open admission
-
Labette Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Barton County Community College
-
Labette Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- Barton County Community College
- Labette Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Barton County Community College 18:1
-
Labette Community College 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Barton County Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (40%)
- Health Professions (25%)
- Engineering Technology (14%)
- Business (7%)
- Education (3%)
-
Labette Community College
- Health Professions (64%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (25%)
- Communications Technology (4%)
- Business (3%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (1%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Barton County Community College
- Labette Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
Barton County Community College -
-
Labette Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Barton County Community College $34,500
-
Labette Community College $33,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Barton County Community College 41%
-
Labette Community College 49%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Barton County Community College $6,966
-
Labette Community College $8,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Barton County Community College $72
-
Labette Community College $90
-
-
-
Diversity
- Barton County Community College
- Labette Community College
- % Men
-
Barton County Community College 42%
-
Labette Community College 33%
-
-
- % Women
-
Barton County Community College 58%
-
Labette Community College 67%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Barton County Community College Medium
-
Labette Community College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Barton County Community College No
-
Labette Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
Barton County Community College 60%
-
Labette Community College 80%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Barton County Community College 2%
-
Labette Community College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Barton County Community College 16%
-
Labette Community College 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Barton County Community College 13%
-
Labette Community College 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Barton County Community College 1%
-
Labette Community College 3%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Barton County Community College 1%
-
Labette Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Barton County Community College 2%
-
Labette Community College 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Barton County Community College 0%
-
Labette Community College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Barton County Community College 5%
-
Labette Community College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Barton County Community College
- Labette Community College
- % In-State
-
Barton County Community College 81%
-
Labette Community College 82%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Barton County Community College 12%
-
Labette Community College 17%
-
-
-
Campus
- Barton County Community College
- Labette Community College
- Campus Housing
-
Barton County Community College Yes
-
Labette Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Barton County Community College No
-
Labette Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Barton County Community College Yes
-
Labette Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Barton County Community College No
-
Labette Community College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Barton County Community College Yes
-
Labette Community College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Barton County Community College in Great Bend, KS with Labette Community College in Parsons, KS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Barton County Community College is larger than Labette Community College based on total student enrollment (5,092 students vs. 1,426 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Barton County Community College is located in Great Bend, KS (Rural Fringe setting); Labette Community College is in Parsons, KS (Remote Town setting).
- Barton County Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Labette Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Barton County Community College 18:1; Labette Community College 14:1.
Barton County Community College vs. Labette Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Barton County Community College or Labette Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Labette Community College than Barton County Community College ($7,674 vs. $8,803).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Barton County Community College are 37.8% lower than at Labette Community College ($6,840 vs. $11,000).
- Labette Community College is 0.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Barton County Community College (about $32 more per year; $4,064.00 vs. $4,032.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 2% higher at Barton County Community College than at Labette Community College (about $96 more per year; $4,960.00 vs. $4,864.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Labette Community College than at Barton County Community College (88% vs. 82%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Barton County Community College students is 32.4% larger than aid received by Labette Community College students ($6,734 vs. $5,086).
Barton County Community College vs. Labette Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Barton County Community College or Labette Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Labette Community College and Barton County Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Barton County Community College - Open admission; Labette Community College - Open admission.
Barton County Community College vs. Labette Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Barton County Community College and Labette Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Barton County Community College earn a median of about $1,300 more per year than Labette Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,500 vs. $33,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Barton County Community College graduates have a $1,784 lower median loan debt than Labette Community College graduates ($6,966 vs. $8,750).
- Among borrowers, Barton County Community College graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Labette Community College graduates ($72 vs. $90).
- More Labette Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Barton County Community College students, three years after graduation. (49% vs. 41%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.