Barnard vs. Hunter
Deciding between Barnard College and CUNY Hunter College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Barnard College
CUNY Hunter College
-
Overview
- Barnard
- Hunter
- Location
-
Barnard New York, NY
-
Hunter New York, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Barnard Large City
-
Hunter Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Barnard 3,487
-
Hunter 22,538
-
-
- Type
-
Barnard Private 4 Year
-
Hunter Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Barnard #35
-
Hunter #297
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Barnard -
-
Hunter -
-
-
- Status
-
Barnard Non-profit
-
Hunter Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Barnard barnard.edu
-
Hunter cuny.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Barnard
-
Hunter
-
-
-
Cost
- Barnard
- Hunter
- Tuition (In State)
-
Barnard $69,888
-
Hunter $7,382
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Barnard $69,888
-
Hunter $15,332
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Barnard $21,714
-
Hunter $11,832
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Barnard $26,407
-
Hunter $4,431
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Barnard $63,131
-
Hunter $9,755
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Barnard 33%
-
Hunter 87%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Barnard
- Hunter
- Applied
-
Barnard 11,836
-
Hunter 32,271
-
-
- Admitted
-
Barnard 1,046
-
Hunter 17,362
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Barnard 8.8%
-
Hunter 53.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Barnard 68.6%
-
Hunter 16.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Barnard 1520
-
Hunter 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Barnard 33
-
Hunter
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Barnard 3.85
-
Hunter 3.7
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Barnard A
-
Hunter A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Barnard Elite
-
Hunter Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Barnard Extreme
-
Hunter Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Barnard 32/34
-
Hunter
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Barnard 1470/1560
-
Hunter 1100/1420
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Barnard Test optional
-
Hunter Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Barnard Jan 4, 2027
-
Hunter
-
-
-
Academics
- Barnard
- Hunter
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Barnard 10:1
-
Hunter 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Barnard
- Social Sciences (27%)
- English and Literature (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Ethnic Studies (9%)
-
Hunter
- Social Sciences (20%)
- Psychology (16%)
- English and Literature (13%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Health Professions (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Barnard
- Hunter
- Graduation Rate
-
Barnard 92%
-
Hunter 46%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Barnard $66,900
-
Hunter $48,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Barnard 89%
-
Hunter 56%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Barnard $17,847
-
Hunter $11,548
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Barnard $184
-
Hunter $119
-
-
-
Diversity
- Barnard
- Hunter
- % Men
-
Barnard 2%
-
Hunter 33%
-
-
- % Women
-
Barnard 98%
-
Hunter 67%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Barnard High
-
Hunter Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Barnard No
-
Hunter No
-
-
- % White
-
Barnard 53%
-
Hunter 27%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Barnard 14%
-
Hunter 26%
-
-
- % Black
-
Barnard 7%
-
Hunter 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Barnard 12%
-
Hunter 29%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Barnard 0%
-
Hunter 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Barnard 0%
-
Hunter 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Barnard 6%
-
Hunter 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Barnard 8%
-
Hunter 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Barnard 0%
-
Hunter 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Barnard
- Hunter
- % In-State
-
Barnard 20%
-
Hunter 82%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Barnard 62%
-
Hunter 0%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Barnard College in New York, NY with CUNY Hunter College in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
CUNY Hunter College is larger than Barnard based on total student enrollment (22,538 students vs. 3,487 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Barnard College is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); CUNY Hunter College is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
- Barnard College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. CUNY Hunter College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Barnard College 10:1; CUNY Hunter College 14:1.
Barnard vs. Hunter Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Barnard or Hunter? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Hunter College than Barnard ($4,431 vs. $26,407).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at CUNY Hunter College are 45.5% lower than at Barnard College ($11,832 vs. $21,714).
- Barnard College is 846.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hunter (about $62,506 more per year; $69,888.00 vs. $7,382.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 355.8% higher at Barnard than at CUNY Hunter College (about $54,556 more per year; $69,888.00 vs. $15,332.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at CUNY Hunter College than at Barnard College (87% vs. 33%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Barnard College students is 547.2% larger than aid received by CUNY Hunter College students ($63,131 vs. $9,755).
Barnard vs. Hunter Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Barnard or Hunter? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Hunter and Barnard.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Barnard College (1520) is 260 points higher than at Hunter (1260).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Barnard College 1470/1560; CUNY Hunter College 1100/1420.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Barnard College 32/34.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Barnard - Test optional; Hunter - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Barnard Jan 4, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Barnard students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.85) than students at Hunter (3.7).
- Hunter has a higher acceptance rate (53.8%) than Barnard (8.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 68.6% at Barnard vs. 16.7% at Hunter.
Barnard vs. Hunter Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Barnard and Hunter? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Barnard College's six-year graduation rate (92%) is higher than CUNY Hunter College's (46%).
- Graduates from Barnard College earn a median of about $18,100 more per year than Hunter graduates about ten years after starting college ($66,900 vs. $48,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Hunter College graduates have a $6,299 lower median loan debt than Barnard graduates ($11,548 vs. $17,847).
- Among borrowers, Hunter graduates have an estimated $65 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Barnard graduates ($119 vs. $184).
- More Barnard graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hunter students, three years after graduation. (89% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.