Bard College vs. Yeshiva University

Deciding between Bard College and Yeshiva University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bard College
Yeshiva University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bard College Annandale-On-Hudson, NY
  • Yeshiva University New York, NY
  • Setting
  • Bard College Town Fringe
  • Yeshiva University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Bard College 2,911
  • Yeshiva University 6,965
  • Type
  • Bard College Private 4 Year
  • Yeshiva University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bard College #184
  • Yeshiva University #55
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bard College -
  • Yeshiva University -
  • Status
  • Bard College Non-profit
  • Yeshiva University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bard College
  • Yeshiva University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bard College $66,436
  • Yeshiva University $51,800
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bard College $66,436
  • Yeshiva University $51,800
  • Room & Board
  • Bard College $18,852
  • Yeshiva University $15,750
  • Average Net Price
  • Bard College $29,320
  • Yeshiva University $39,681
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bard College $55,235
  • Yeshiva University $31,510
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bard College 74%
  • Yeshiva University 94%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Bard College 7,583
  • Yeshiva University 1,665
  • Admitted
  • Bard College 3,952
  • Yeshiva University 926
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bard College 52.1%
  • Yeshiva University 55.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Bard College 12.8%
  • Yeshiva University 61.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bard College 1360
  • Yeshiva University 1430
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bard College 30
  • Yeshiva University 31
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bard College -
  • Yeshiva University 3.41
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bard College -
  • Yeshiva University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bard College Very High
  • Yeshiva University Exceptional
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bard College Low
  • Yeshiva University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Bard College 28/32
  • Yeshiva University 29/33
  • SAT Range
  • Bard College 1270/1450
  • Yeshiva University 1340/1510
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bard College Test optional
  • Yeshiva University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Bard College Jan 1, 2027
  • Yeshiva University Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bard College 9:1
  • Yeshiva University 7:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bard College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
    • Social Sciences (23%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (23%)
    • English and Literature (14%)
    • General Studies (7%)
  • Yeshiva University
    • Foreign Languages (37%)
    • Business (19%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bard College 76%
  • Yeshiva University 84%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bard College $41,600
  • Yeshiva University $72,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bard College 81%
  • Yeshiva University 81%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bard College $26,194
  • Yeshiva University $19,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bard College $270
  • Yeshiva University $201
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bard College 42%
  • Yeshiva University 43%
  • % Women
  • Bard College 58%
  • Yeshiva University 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bard College Medium
  • Yeshiva University Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Bard College No
  • Yeshiva University No
  • % White
  • Bard College 63%
  • Yeshiva University 94%
  • % Asian
  • Bard College 6%
  • Yeshiva University 0%
  • % Black
  • Bard College 8%
  • Yeshiva University 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bard College 1%
  • Yeshiva University 0%
  • % Native American
  • Bard College 1%
  • Yeshiva University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bard College 0%
  • Yeshiva University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bard College 0%
  • Yeshiva University 0%
  • % International
  • Bard College 10%
  • Yeshiva University 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bard College 11%
  • Yeshiva University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bard College 30%
  • Yeshiva University 38%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bard College 60%
  • Yeshiva University 52%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bard College Yes
  • Yeshiva University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bard College No
  • Yeshiva University Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Bard College Yes
  • Yeshiva University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bard College No
  • Yeshiva University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bard College No
  • Yeshiva University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Bard College in Annandale-On-Hudson, NY with Yeshiva University in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Yeshiva University is larger than Bard College based on total student enrollment (6,965 students vs. 2,911 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bard College is located in Annandale-On-Hudson, NY (Town Fringe setting); Yeshiva University is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • Bard College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Yeshiva University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bard College 9:1; Yeshiva University 7:1.

Bard College vs. Yeshiva University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bard College or Yeshiva University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bard College than Yeshiva University ($29,320 vs. $39,681).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Yeshiva University are 16.5% lower than at Bard College ($15,750 vs. $18,852).
  • Bard College is 28.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Yeshiva University (about $14,636 more per year; $66,436.00 vs. $51,800.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 28.3% higher at Bard College than at Yeshiva University (about $14,636 more per year; $66,436.00 vs. $51,800.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Yeshiva University than at Bard College (94% vs. 74%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bard College students is 75.3% larger than aid received by Yeshiva University students ($55,235 vs. $31,510).

Bard College vs. Yeshiva University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bard College or Yeshiva University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Yeshiva University and Bard College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Yeshiva University (1430) is 70 points higher than at Bard College (1360).
  • Incoming Yeshiva University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 30 at Bard College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bard College 1270/1450; Yeshiva University 1340/1510.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bard College 28/32; Yeshiva University 29/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bard College - Test optional; Yeshiva University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bard College Jan 1, 2027; Yeshiva University Feb 1, 2027.
  • Yeshiva University has a higher acceptance rate (55.6%) than Bard College (52.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.8% at Bard College vs. 61.1% at Yeshiva University.

Bard College vs. Yeshiva University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bard College and Yeshiva University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Yeshiva University's six-year graduation rate (84%) is higher than Bard College's (76%).
  • Graduates from Yeshiva University earn a median of about $30,600 more per year than Bard College graduates about ten years after starting college ($72,200 vs. $41,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Yeshiva University graduates have a $6,694 lower median loan debt than Bard College graduates ($19,500 vs. $26,194).
  • Among borrowers, Yeshiva University graduates have an estimated $69 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bard College graduates ($201 vs. $270).
  • More Bard College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Yeshiva University students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 81%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.