Bard College vs. Nazareth University

Deciding between Bard College and Nazareth University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bard College
Nazareth University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bard College Annandale-On-Hudson, NY
  • Nazareth University Rochester, NY
  • Setting
  • Bard College Town Fringe
  • Nazareth University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Bard College 2,911
  • Nazareth University 2,401
  • Type
  • Bard College Private 4 Year
  • Nazareth University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bard College #184
  • Nazareth University #170
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bard College -
  • Nazareth University -
  • Status
  • Bard College Non-profit
  • Nazareth University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bard College
  • Nazareth University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bard College $66,436
  • Nazareth University $42,450
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bard College $66,436
  • Nazareth University $42,450
  • Room & Board
  • Bard College $18,852
  • Nazareth University $16,250
  • Average Net Price
  • Bard College $29,320
  • Nazareth University $30,785
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bard College $55,235
  • Nazareth University $27,292
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bard College 74%
  • Nazareth University 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Bard College 7,583
  • Nazareth University 5,102
  • Admitted
  • Bard College 3,952
  • Nazareth University 3,812
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bard College 52.1%
  • Nazareth University 74.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Bard College 12.8%
  • Nazareth University 11.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bard College 1360
  • Nazareth University 1200
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bard College 30
  • Nazareth University 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bard College -
  • Nazareth University 3.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bard College -
  • Nazareth University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bard College Very High
  • Nazareth University Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bard College Low
  • Nazareth University
  • ACT Range
  • Bard College 28/32
  • Nazareth University 23/32
  • SAT Range
  • Bard College 1270/1450
  • Nazareth University 1070/1320
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bard College Test optional
  • Nazareth University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Bard College Jan 1, 2027
  • Nazareth University Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bard College 9:1
  • Nazareth University 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bard College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
    • Social Sciences (23%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (23%)
    • English and Literature (14%)
    • General Studies (7%)
  • Nazareth University
    • Health Professions (25%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bard College 76%
  • Nazareth University 74%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bard College $41,600
  • Nazareth University $44,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bard College 81%
  • Nazareth University 73%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bard College $26,194
  • Nazareth University $26,501
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bard College $270
  • Nazareth University $274
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bard College 42%
  • Nazareth University 27%
  • % Women
  • Bard College 58%
  • Nazareth University 73%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bard College Medium
  • Nazareth University Low
  • HBCU
  • Bard College No
  • Nazareth University No
  • % White
  • Bard College 63%
  • Nazareth University 76%
  • % Asian
  • Bard College 6%
  • Nazareth University 3%
  • % Black
  • Bard College 8%
  • Nazareth University 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bard College 1%
  • Nazareth University 5%
  • % Native American
  • Bard College 1%
  • Nazareth University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bard College 0%
  • Nazareth University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bard College 0%
  • Nazareth University 2%
  • % International
  • Bard College 10%
  • Nazareth University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bard College 11%
  • Nazareth University 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bard College 30%
  • Nazareth University 86%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bard College 60%
  • Nazareth University 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bard College Yes
  • Nazareth University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bard College No
  • Nazareth University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bard College Yes
  • Nazareth University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bard College No
  • Nazareth University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bard College No
  • Nazareth University Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Bard College in Annandale-On-Hudson, NY with Nazareth University in Rochester, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Bard College is larger than Nazareth University based on total student enrollment (2,911 students vs. 2,401 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bard College is located in Annandale-On-Hudson, NY (Town Fringe setting); Nazareth University is in Rochester, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • Bard College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Nazareth University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bard College 9:1; Nazareth University 8:1.

Bard College vs. Nazareth University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bard College or Nazareth University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bard College than Nazareth University ($29,320 vs. $30,785).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Nazareth University are 13.8% lower than at Bard College ($16,250 vs. $18,852).
  • Bard College is 56.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Nazareth University (about $23,986 more per year; $66,436.00 vs. $42,450.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 56.5% higher at Bard College than at Nazareth University (about $23,986 more per year; $66,436.00 vs. $42,450.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Nazareth University than at Bard College (97% vs. 74%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bard College students is 102.4% larger than aid received by Nazareth University students ($55,235 vs. $27,292).

Bard College vs. Nazareth University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bard College or Nazareth University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Nazareth University and Bard College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bard College (1360) is 160 points higher than at Nazareth University (1200).
  • Incoming Bard College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 27 at Nazareth University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bard College 1270/1450; Nazareth University 1070/1320.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bard College 28/32; Nazareth University 23/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bard College - Test optional; Nazareth University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bard College Jan 1, 2027; Nazareth University Feb 1, 2027.
  • Nazareth University has a higher acceptance rate (74.7%) than Bard College (52.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.8% at Bard College vs. 11.5% at Nazareth University.

Bard College vs. Nazareth University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bard College and Nazareth University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Bard College's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Nazareth University's (74%).
  • Graduates from Nazareth University earn a median of about $3,300 more per year than Bard College graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,900 vs. $41,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Bard College graduates have a $307 lower median loan debt than Nazareth University graduates ($26,194 vs. $26,501).
  • Among borrowers, Bard College graduates have an estimated $4 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Nazareth University graduates ($270 vs. $274).
  • More Bard College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Nazareth University students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 73%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.