Bard College vs. Marist University

Deciding between Bard College and Marist University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bard College
Marist University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bard College Annandale-On-Hudson, NY
  • Marist University Poughkeepsie, NY
  • Setting
  • Bard College Town Fringe
  • Marist University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Bard College 2,911
  • Marist University 6,356
  • Type
  • Bard College Private 4 Year
  • Marist University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bard College #184
  • Marist University #178
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bard College -
  • Marist University -
  • Status
  • Bard College Non-profit
  • Marist University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bard College
  • Marist University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bard College $66,436
  • Marist University $47,750
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bard College $66,436
  • Marist University $47,750
  • Room & Board
  • Bard College $18,852
  • Marist University $18,460
  • Average Net Price
  • Bard College $29,320
  • Marist University $42,508
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bard College $55,235
  • Marist University $25,067
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bard College 74%
  • Marist University 96%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Bard College 7,583
  • Marist University 11,274
  • Admitted
  • Bard College 3,952
  • Marist University 6,371
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bard College 52.1%
  • Marist University 56.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Bard College 12.8%
  • Marist University 19.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bard College 1360
  • Marist University 1270
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bard College 30
  • Marist University 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bard College -
  • Marist University 3.56
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bard College -
  • Marist University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bard College Very High
  • Marist University Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bard College Low
  • Marist University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Bard College 28/32
  • Marist University 25/31
  • SAT Range
  • Bard College 1270/1450
  • Marist University 1190/1340
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bard College Test optional
  • Marist University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Bard College Jan 1, 2027
  • Marist University Feb 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bard College 9:1
  • Marist University 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bard College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
    • Social Sciences (23%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (23%)
    • English and Literature (14%)
    • General Studies (7%)
  • Marist University
    • Business (24%)
    • Communication (16%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
    • Biology (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bard College 76%
  • Marist University 80%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bard College $41,600
  • Marist University $59,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bard College 81%
  • Marist University 80%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bard College $26,194
  • Marist University $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bard College $270
  • Marist University $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bard College 42%
  • Marist University 41%
  • % Women
  • Bard College 58%
  • Marist University 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bard College Medium
  • Marist University Low
  • HBCU
  • Bard College No
  • Marist University No
  • % White
  • Bard College 63%
  • Marist University 78%
  • % Asian
  • Bard College 6%
  • Marist University 3%
  • % Black
  • Bard College 8%
  • Marist University 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bard College 1%
  • Marist University 9%
  • % Native American
  • Bard College 1%
  • Marist University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bard College 0%
  • Marist University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bard College 0%
  • Marist University 2%
  • % International
  • Bard College 10%
  • Marist University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bard College 11%
  • Marist University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bard College 30%
  • Marist University 45%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bard College 60%
  • Marist University 52%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bard College Yes
  • Marist University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bard College No
  • Marist University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bard College Yes
  • Marist University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bard College No
  • Marist University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bard College No
  • Marist University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Bard College in Annandale-On-Hudson, NY with Marist University in Poughkeepsie, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Marist University is larger than Bard College based on total student enrollment (6,356 students vs. 2,911 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bard College is located in Annandale-On-Hudson, NY (Town Fringe setting); Marist University is in Poughkeepsie, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • Bard College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Marist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bard College 9:1; Marist University 15:1.

Bard College vs. Marist University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bard College or Marist University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bard College than Marist University ($29,320 vs. $42,508).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Marist University are 2.1% lower than at Bard College ($18,460 vs. $18,852).
  • Bard College is 39.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Marist University (about $18,686 more per year; $66,436.00 vs. $47,750.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 39.1% higher at Bard College than at Marist University (about $18,686 more per year; $66,436.00 vs. $47,750.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Marist University than at Bard College (96% vs. 74%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bard College students is 120.3% larger than aid received by Marist University students ($55,235 vs. $25,067).

Bard College vs. Marist University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bard College or Marist University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Marist University and Bard College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bard College (1360) is 90 points higher than at Marist University (1270).
  • Incoming Bard College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 28 at Marist University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bard College 1270/1450; Marist University 1190/1340.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bard College 28/32; Marist University 25/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bard College - Test optional; Marist University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bard College Jan 1, 2027; Marist University Feb 15, 2027.
  • Marist University has a higher acceptance rate (56.5%) than Bard College (52.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.8% at Bard College vs. 19.9% at Marist University.

Bard College vs. Marist University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bard College and Marist University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Marist University's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Bard College's (76%).
  • Graduates from Marist University earn a median of about $17,400 more per year than Bard College graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,000 vs. $41,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Marist University graduates have a $194 lower median loan debt than Bard College graduates ($26,000 vs. $26,194).
  • Among borrowers, Marist University graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bard College graduates ($268 vs. $270).
  • More Bard College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Marist University students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 80%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.