Bard College vs. Clarkson

Deciding between Bard College and Clarkson University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bard College
Clarkson University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bard College Annandale-On-Hudson, NY
  • Clarkson Potsdam, NY
  • Setting
  • Bard College Town Fringe
  • Clarkson Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Bard College 2,911
  • Clarkson 3,348
  • Type
  • Bard College Private 4 Year
  • Clarkson Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bard College #184
  • Clarkson #189
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bard College -
  • Clarkson -
  • Status
  • Bard College Non-profit
  • Clarkson Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bard College
  • Clarkson
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bard College $66,436
  • Clarkson $59,398
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bard College $66,436
  • Clarkson $59,398
  • Room & Board
  • Bard College $18,852
  • Clarkson $18,252
  • Average Net Price
  • Bard College $29,320
  • Clarkson $32,406
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bard College $55,235
  • Clarkson $46,528
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bard College 74%
  • Clarkson 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Bard College 7,583
  • Clarkson 6,661
  • Admitted
  • Bard College 3,952
  • Clarkson 5,153
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bard College 52.1%
  • Clarkson 77.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Bard College 12.8%
  • Clarkson 9.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bard College 1360
  • Clarkson 1300
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bard College 30
  • Clarkson 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bard College -
  • Clarkson 3.8
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bard College -
  • Clarkson A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bard College Very High
  • Clarkson Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bard College Low
  • Clarkson
  • ACT Range
  • Bard College 28/32
  • Clarkson 25/32
  • SAT Range
  • Bard College 1270/1450
  • Clarkson 1200/1390
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bard College Test optional
  • Clarkson Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Bard College Jan 1, 2027
  • Clarkson Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bard College 9:1
  • Clarkson 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bard College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
    • Social Sciences (23%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (23%)
    • English and Literature (14%)
    • General Studies (7%)
  • Clarkson
    • Engineering (48%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Engineering Technology (9%)
    • Communication (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bard College 76%
  • Clarkson 72%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bard College $41,600
  • Clarkson $70,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bard College 81%
  • Clarkson 86%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bard College $26,194
  • Clarkson $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bard College $270
  • Clarkson $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bard College 42%
  • Clarkson 66%
  • % Women
  • Bard College 58%
  • Clarkson 34%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bard College Medium
  • Clarkson Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Bard College No
  • Clarkson No
  • % White
  • Bard College 63%
  • Clarkson 84%
  • % Asian
  • Bard College 6%
  • Clarkson 3%
  • % Black
  • Bard College 8%
  • Clarkson 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bard College 1%
  • Clarkson 4%
  • % Native American
  • Bard College 1%
  • Clarkson 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bard College 0%
  • Clarkson 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bard College 0%
  • Clarkson 2%
  • % International
  • Bard College 10%
  • Clarkson 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bard College 11%
  • Clarkson 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bard College 30%
  • Clarkson 67%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bard College 60%
  • Clarkson 25%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bard College Yes
  • Clarkson Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bard College No
  • Clarkson No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bard College Yes
  • Clarkson Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bard College No
  • Clarkson No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bard College No
  • Clarkson No

Comparable Facts

Compare Bard College in Annandale-On-Hudson, NY with Clarkson University in Potsdam, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Clarkson University is larger than Bard College based on total student enrollment (3,348 students vs. 2,911 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bard College is located in Annandale-On-Hudson, NY (Town Fringe setting); Clarkson University is in Potsdam, NY (Remote Town setting).
  • Bard College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Clarkson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bard College 9:1; Clarkson University 13:1.

Bard College vs. Clarkson Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bard College or Clarkson? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bard College than Clarkson ($29,320 vs. $32,406).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Clarkson University are 3.2% lower than at Bard College ($18,252 vs. $18,852).
  • Bard College is 11.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Clarkson (about $7,038 more per year; $66,436.00 vs. $59,398.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 11.8% higher at Bard College than at Clarkson University (about $7,038 more per year; $66,436.00 vs. $59,398.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Clarkson University than at Bard College (100% vs. 74%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bard College students is 18.7% larger than aid received by Clarkson University students ($55,235 vs. $46,528).

Bard College vs. Clarkson Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bard College or Clarkson? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Clarkson and Bard College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bard College (1360) is 60 points higher than at Clarkson (1300).
  • Incoming Bard College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 28 at Clarkson).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bard College 1270/1450; Clarkson University 1200/1390.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bard College 28/32; Clarkson University 25/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bard College - Test optional; Clarkson - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bard College Jan 1, 2027; Clarkson Jan 15, 2027.
  • Clarkson has a higher acceptance rate (77.4%) than Bard College (52.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.8% at Bard College vs. 9.5% at Clarkson.

Bard College vs. Clarkson Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bard College and Clarkson? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Bard College's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Clarkson University's (72%).
  • Graduates from Clarkson University earn a median of about $29,200 more per year than Bard College graduates about ten years after starting college ($70,800 vs. $41,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Bard College graduates have a $806 lower median loan debt than Clarkson graduates ($26,194 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Bard College graduates have an estimated $9 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Clarkson graduates ($270 vs. $279).
  • More Clarkson graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bard College students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 81%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.