Bard College vs. Carnegie Mellon
Deciding between Bard College and Carnegie Mellon University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bard College
Carnegie Mellon University
-
Overview
- Bard College
- Carnegie Mellon
- Location
-
Bard College Annandale-On-Hudson, NY
-
Carnegie Mellon Pittsburgh, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Bard College Town Fringe
-
Carnegie Mellon Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bard College 2,911
-
Carnegie Mellon 15,888
-
-
- Type
-
Bard College Private 4 Year
-
Carnegie Mellon Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bard College #184
-
Carnegie Mellon #45
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bard College -
-
Carnegie Mellon -
-
-
- Status
-
Bard College Non-profit
-
Carnegie Mellon Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bard College
-
Carnegie Mellon
-
-
-
Cost
- Bard College
- Carnegie Mellon
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bard College $66,436
-
Carnegie Mellon $66,246
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bard College $66,436
-
Carnegie Mellon $66,246
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bard College $18,852
-
Carnegie Mellon $18,166
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bard College $29,320
-
Carnegie Mellon $35,552
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bard College $55,235
-
Carnegie Mellon $48,107
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bard College 74%
-
Carnegie Mellon 51%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bard College
- Carnegie Mellon
- Applied
-
Bard College 7,583
-
Carnegie Mellon 33,941
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bard College 3,952
-
Carnegie Mellon 3,959
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bard College 52.1%
-
Carnegie Mellon 11.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bard College 12.8%
-
Carnegie Mellon 45.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bard College 1360
-
Carnegie Mellon 1540
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bard College 30
-
Carnegie Mellon 34
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bard College -
-
Carnegie Mellon 3.89
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bard College -
-
Carnegie Mellon A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bard College Very High
-
Carnegie Mellon Elite
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bard College Low
-
Carnegie Mellon Very High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bard College 28/32
-
Carnegie Mellon 34/35
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bard College 1270/1450
-
Carnegie Mellon 1500/1570
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bard College Test optional
-
Carnegie Mellon Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bard College Jan 1, 2027
-
Carnegie Mellon Jan 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Bard College
- Carnegie Mellon
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bard College 9:1
-
Carnegie Mellon 5:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bard College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
- Social Sciences (23%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (23%)
- English and Literature (14%)
- General Studies (7%)
-
Carnegie Mellon
- Engineering (26%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Business (9%)
- General Studies (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bard College
- Carnegie Mellon
- Graduation Rate
-
Bard College 76%
-
Carnegie Mellon 87%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bard College $41,600
-
Carnegie Mellon $102,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bard College 81%
-
Carnegie Mellon 91%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bard College $26,194
-
Carnegie Mellon $26,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bard College $270
-
Carnegie Mellon $271
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bard College
- Carnegie Mellon
- % Men
-
Bard College 42%
-
Carnegie Mellon 57%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bard College 58%
-
Carnegie Mellon 43%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bard College Medium
-
Carnegie Mellon Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bard College No
-
Carnegie Mellon No
-
-
- % White
-
Bard College 63%
-
Carnegie Mellon 32%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bard College 6%
-
Carnegie Mellon 28%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bard College 8%
-
Carnegie Mellon 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bard College 1%
-
Carnegie Mellon 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bard College 1%
-
Carnegie Mellon 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bard College 0%
-
Carnegie Mellon 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bard College 0%
-
Carnegie Mellon 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Bard College 10%
-
Carnegie Mellon 18%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bard College 11%
-
Carnegie Mellon 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Bard College
- Carnegie Mellon
- % In-State
-
Bard College 30%
-
Carnegie Mellon 9%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bard College 60%
-
Carnegie Mellon 68%
-
-
-
Campus
- Bard College
- Carnegie Mellon
- Campus Housing
-
Bard College Yes
-
Carnegie Mellon Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Bard College No
-
Carnegie Mellon Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Bard College Yes
-
Carnegie Mellon Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Bard College No
-
Carnegie Mellon No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Bard College No
-
Carnegie Mellon No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bard College in Annandale-On-Hudson, NY with Carnegie Mellon University in Pittsburgh, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Carnegie Mellon University is larger than Bard College based on total student enrollment (15,888 students vs. 2,911 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bard College is located in Annandale-On-Hudson, NY (Town Fringe setting); Carnegie Mellon University is in Pittsburgh, PA (Large City setting).
- Bard College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Carnegie Mellon University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bard College 9:1; Carnegie Mellon University 5:1.
Bard College vs. Carnegie Mellon Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bard College or Carnegie Mellon? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bard College than Carnegie Mellon ($29,320 vs. $35,552).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Carnegie Mellon University are 3.6% lower than at Bard College ($18,166 vs. $18,852).
- Bard College is 0.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Carnegie Mellon (about $190 more per year; $66,436.00 vs. $66,246.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.3% higher at Bard College than at Carnegie Mellon University (about $190 more per year; $66,436.00 vs. $66,246.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bard College than at Carnegie Mellon University (74% vs. 51%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bard College students is 14.8% larger than aid received by Carnegie Mellon University students ($55,235 vs. $48,107).
Bard College vs. Carnegie Mellon Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bard College or Carnegie Mellon? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Carnegie Mellon and Bard College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Carnegie Mellon University (1540) is 180 points higher than at Bard College (1360).
- Incoming Carnegie Mellon students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 30 at Bard College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bard College 1270/1450; Carnegie Mellon University 1500/1570.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bard College 28/32; Carnegie Mellon University 34/35.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bard College - Test optional; Carnegie Mellon - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bard College Jan 1, 2027; Carnegie Mellon Jan 1, 2027.
- Bard College has a higher acceptance rate (52.1%) than Carnegie Mellon (11.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.8% at Bard College vs. 45.7% at Carnegie Mellon.
Bard College vs. Carnegie Mellon Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bard College and Carnegie Mellon? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Carnegie Mellon University's six-year graduation rate (87%) is higher than Bard College's (76%).
- Graduates from Carnegie Mellon University earn a median of about $61,100 more per year than Bard College graduates about ten years after starting college ($102,700 vs. $41,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Bard College graduates have a $56 lower median loan debt than Carnegie Mellon graduates ($26,194 vs. $26,250).
- Among borrowers, Bard College graduates have an estimated $1 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Carnegie Mellon graduates ($270 vs. $271).
- More Carnegie Mellon graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bard College students, three years after graduation. (91% vs. 81%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.