Simon's Rock vs. Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College
Deciding between Bard College at Simon's Rock and Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bard College at Simon's Rock
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College
-
Overview
- Simon's Rock
- Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College
- Location
-
Simon's Rock Great Barrington, MA
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College Monsey, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Simon's Rock Distant Town
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Simon's Rock 314
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College 84
-
-
- Type
-
Simon's Rock Private 4 Year
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Simon's Rock
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Simon's Rock -
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College -
-
-
- Status
-
Simon's Rock Non-profit
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Simon's Rock simons-rock.edu
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College yeshivadmonsey.com
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Simon's Rock
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College
-
-
-
Cost
- Simon's Rock
- Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Simon's Rock $68,780
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College $9,200
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Simon's Rock $68,780
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College $9,200
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Simon's Rock $18,852
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College $5,100
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Simon's Rock $41,013
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College $8,750
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Simon's Rock $42,635
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College $11,850
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Simon's Rock 99%
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College 67%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Simon's Rock
- Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College
- Applied
-
Simon's Rock 146
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College 57
-
-
- Admitted
-
Simon's Rock 140
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College 21
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Simon's Rock 95.9%
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College 36.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Simon's Rock 53.6%
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College 100%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Simon's Rock
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Simon's Rock
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Simon's Rock 3.54
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Simon's Rock A-
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Simon's Rock Unavailable
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Simon's Rock
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Simon's Rock
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Simon's Rock
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Simon's Rock Test-free
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Simon's Rock Jun 1, 2027
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College
-
-
-
Academics
- Simon's Rock
- Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Simon's Rock 6:1
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Simon's Rock
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (65%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- English and Literature (4%)
- Social Sciences (4%)
- General Studies (3%)
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Simon's Rock
- Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College
- Graduation Rate
-
Simon's Rock -
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College 7%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Simon's Rock $39,900
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Simon's Rock 68%
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Simon's Rock $14,500
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Simon's Rock $149
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Simon's Rock
- Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College
- % Men
-
Simon's Rock 45%
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College 100%
-
-
- % Women
-
Simon's Rock 55%
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College 0%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Simon's Rock High
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Simon's Rock No
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College No
-
-
- % White
-
Simon's Rock 54%
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College 98%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Simon's Rock 10%
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Simon's Rock 4%
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Simon's Rock 3%
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Simon's Rock 0%
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Simon's Rock 0%
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Simon's Rock 6%
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Simon's Rock 14%
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Simon's Rock 8%
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Simon's Rock
- Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College
- % In-State
-
Simon's Rock 15%
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Simon's Rock 47%
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Simon's Rock
- Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College
- Campus Housing
-
Simon's Rock Yes
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Simon's Rock No
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Simon's Rock Yes
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Simon's Rock No
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Simon's Rock No
-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bard College at Simon's Rock in Great Barrington, MA with Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College in Monsey, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bard College at Simon's Rock is larger than Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College based on total student enrollment (314 students vs. 84 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bard College at Simon's Rock is located in Great Barrington, MA (Distant Town setting); Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College is in Monsey, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Bard College at Simon's Rock is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bard College at Simon's Rock 6:1; Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College 12:1.
Simon's Rock vs. Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Simon's Rock or Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College than Simon's Rock ($8,750 vs. $41,013).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College are 72.9% lower than at Bard College at Simon's Rock ($5,100 vs. $18,852).
- Bard College at Simon's Rock is 647.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College (about $59,580 more per year; $68,780.00 vs. $9,200.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 647.6% higher at Simon's Rock than at Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College (about $59,580 more per year; $68,780.00 vs. $9,200.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bard College at Simon's Rock than at Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College (99% vs. 67%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bard College at Simon's Rock students is 259.8% larger than aid received by Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College students ($42,635 vs. $11,850).
Simon's Rock vs. Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Simon's Rock or Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College and Simon's Rock.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Simon's Rock - Test-free; Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Simon's Rock Jun 1, 2027.
- Simon's Rock has a higher acceptance rate (95.9%) than Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College (36.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 53.6% at Simon's Rock vs. 100% at Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College.
Simon's Rock vs. Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Simon's Rock and Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.