Simon's Rock vs. Stonehill College

Deciding between Bard College at Simon's Rock and Stonehill College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bard College at Simon's Rock
Stonehill College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Simon's Rock Great Barrington, MA
  • Stonehill College Easton, MA
  • Setting
  • Simon's Rock Distant Town
  • Stonehill College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Simon's Rock 314
  • Stonehill College 2,674
  • Type
  • Simon's Rock Private 4 Year
  • Stonehill College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Simon's Rock
  • Stonehill College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Simon's Rock -
  • Stonehill College Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Simon's Rock Non-profit
  • Stonehill College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Simon's Rock
  • Stonehill College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Simon's Rock $68,780
  • Stonehill College $57,490
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Simon's Rock $68,780
  • Stonehill College $57,490
  • Room & Board
  • Simon's Rock $18,852
  • Stonehill College $16,120
  • Average Net Price
  • Simon's Rock $41,013
  • Stonehill College $33,385
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Simon's Rock $42,635
  • Stonehill College $39,344
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Simon's Rock 99%
  • Stonehill College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Simon's Rock 146
  • Stonehill College 8,383
  • Admitted
  • Simon's Rock 140
  • Stonehill College 5,556
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Simon's Rock 95.9%
  • Stonehill College 66.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Simon's Rock 53.6%
  • Stonehill College 14%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Simon's Rock
  • Stonehill College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Simon's Rock
  • Stonehill College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Simon's Rock 3.54
  • Stonehill College 3.32
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Simon's Rock A-
  • Stonehill College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Simon's Rock Unavailable
  • Stonehill College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Simon's Rock
  • Stonehill College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Simon's Rock
  • Stonehill College
  • SAT Range
  • Simon's Rock
  • Stonehill College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Simon's Rock Test-free
  • Stonehill College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Simon's Rock Jun 1, 2027
  • Stonehill College Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Simon's Rock 6:1
  • Stonehill College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Simon's Rock
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (65%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • English and Literature (4%)
    • Social Sciences (4%)
    • General Studies (3%)
  • Stonehill College
    • Business (22%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Communication (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Simon's Rock -
  • Stonehill College 81%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Simon's Rock $39,900
  • Stonehill College $66,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Simon's Rock 68%
  • Stonehill College 87%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Simon's Rock $14,500
  • Stonehill College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Simon's Rock $149
  • Stonehill College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Simon's Rock 45%
  • Stonehill College 46%
  • % Women
  • Simon's Rock 55%
  • Stonehill College 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Simon's Rock High
  • Stonehill College Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Simon's Rock No
  • Stonehill College No
  • % White
  • Simon's Rock 54%
  • Stonehill College 83%
  • % Asian
  • Simon's Rock 10%
  • Stonehill College 2%
  • % Black
  • Simon's Rock 4%
  • Stonehill College 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Simon's Rock 3%
  • Stonehill College 4%
  • % Native American
  • Simon's Rock 0%
  • Stonehill College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Simon's Rock 0%
  • Stonehill College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Simon's Rock 6%
  • Stonehill College 2%
  • % International
  • Simon's Rock 14%
  • Stonehill College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Simon's Rock 8%
  • Stonehill College 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Simon's Rock 15%
  • Stonehill College 64%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Simon's Rock 47%
  • Stonehill College 33%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Simon's Rock Yes
  • Stonehill College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Simon's Rock No
  • Stonehill College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Simon's Rock Yes
  • Stonehill College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Simon's Rock No
  • Stonehill College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Simon's Rock No
  • Stonehill College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Bard College at Simon's Rock in Great Barrington, MA with Stonehill College in Easton, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Stonehill College is larger than Simon's Rock based on total student enrollment (2,674 students vs. 314 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bard College at Simon's Rock is located in Great Barrington, MA (Distant Town setting); Stonehill College is in Easton, MA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Bard College at Simon's Rock is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Stonehill College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bard College at Simon's Rock 6:1; Stonehill College 12:1.

Simon's Rock vs. Stonehill College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Simon's Rock or Stonehill College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Stonehill College than Simon's Rock ($33,385 vs. $41,013).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Stonehill College are 14.5% lower than at Bard College at Simon's Rock ($16,120 vs. $18,852).
  • Bard College at Simon's Rock is 19.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Stonehill College (about $11,290 more per year; $68,780.00 vs. $57,490.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 19.6% higher at Simon's Rock than at Stonehill College (about $11,290 more per year; $68,780.00 vs. $57,490.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Stonehill College than at Bard College at Simon's Rock (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bard College at Simon's Rock students is 8.4% larger than aid received by Stonehill College students ($42,635 vs. $39,344).

Simon's Rock vs. Stonehill College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Simon's Rock or Stonehill College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Stonehill College and Simon's Rock.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Simon's Rock - Test-free; Stonehill College - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Simon's Rock Jun 1, 2027; Stonehill College Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Simon's Rock students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at Stonehill College (3.32).
  • Simon's Rock has a higher acceptance rate (95.9%) than Stonehill College (66.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 53.6% at Simon's Rock vs. 14% at Stonehill College.

Simon's Rock vs. Stonehill College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Simon's Rock and Stonehill College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Stonehill College earn a median of about $26,100 more per year than Simon's Rock graduates about ten years after starting college ($66,000 vs. $39,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Bard College at Simon's Rock graduates have a $12,500 lower median loan debt than Stonehill College graduates ($14,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Simon's Rock graduates have an estimated $130 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Stonehill College graduates ($149 vs. $279).
  • More Stonehill College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Simon's Rock students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 68%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.