Barclay College vs. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
Deciding between Barclay College and Bloomfield College of Montclair State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Barclay College
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
-
Overview
- Barclay College
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Location
-
Barclay College Haviland, KS
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Bloomfield, NJ
-
-
- Setting
-
Barclay College Remote Rural
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Barclay College 219
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 799
-
-
- Type
-
Barclay College Private 4 Year
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Barclay College
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Barclay College Friends
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Barclay College Non-profit
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Barclay College barclaycollege.edu
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University bloomfield.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Barclay College
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
-
-
-
Cost
- Barclay College
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Barclay College $24,590
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $15,912
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Barclay College $24,590
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $26,022
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Barclay College $10,400
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $16,730
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Barclay College $29,692
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $27,410
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Barclay College $13,198
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $14,625
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Barclay College 100%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 92%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Barclay College
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Admission Chances
-
Barclay College Calculate
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Barclay College 153
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 1,596
-
-
- Admitted
-
Barclay College 78
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 1,113
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Barclay College 51%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 69.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Barclay College 66.7%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 15.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Barclay College
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 870
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Barclay College
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 15
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Barclay College -
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 2.69
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Barclay College -
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Barclay College Unavailable
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Barclay College Low
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Barclay College
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 14/16
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Barclay College
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 770/960
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Barclay College Test-free
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Barclay College Sep 1, 2026
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Barclay College
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Barclay College 8:1
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Barclay College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (71%)
- Psychology (16%)
- Business (5%)
- Education (4%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Visual and Performing Arts (23%)
- Business (16%)
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Health Professions (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Barclay College
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Graduation Rate
-
Barclay College 41%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 32%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Barclay College $31,300
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $40,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Barclay College 56%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 36%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Barclay College $20,625
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $29,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Barclay College $213
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $305
-
-
-
Diversity
- Barclay College
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- % Men
-
Barclay College 48%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Barclay College 52%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Barclay College Low
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Barclay College No
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University No
-
-
- % White
-
Barclay College 76%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 10%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Barclay College 0%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Barclay College 12%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 50%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Barclay College 4%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 26%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Barclay College 1%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Barclay College 0%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Barclay College 3%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Barclay College 1%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Barclay College 1%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Barclay College
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- % In-State
-
Barclay College 8%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 89%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Barclay College 42%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 8%
-
-
-
Campus
- Barclay College
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Campus Housing
-
Barclay College Yes
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Barclay College No
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Barclay College Yes
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Barclay College Yes
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Barclay College No
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Barclay College in Haviland, KS with Bloomfield College of Montclair State University in Bloomfield, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University is larger than Barclay College based on total student enrollment (799 students vs. 219 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Barclay College is located in Haviland, KS (Remote Rural setting); Bloomfield College of Montclair State University is in Bloomfield, NJ (Large Suburban setting).
- Barclay College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Barclay College 8:1; Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 12:1.
Barclay College vs. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Barclay College or Bloomfield College of Montclair State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University than Barclay College ($27,410 vs. $29,692).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Barclay College are 37.8% lower than at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University ($10,400 vs. $16,730).
- Barclay College is 54.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bloomfield College of Montclair State University (about $8,678 more per year; $24,590.00 vs. $15,912.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5.8% higher at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University than at Barclay College (about $1,432 more per year; $26,022.00 vs. $24,590.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Barclay College than at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University (100% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bloomfield College of Montclair State University students is 10.8% larger than aid received by Barclay College students ($14,625 vs. $13,198).
Barclay College vs. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Barclay College or Bloomfield College of Montclair State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bloomfield College of Montclair State University and Barclay College.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBloomfield College of Montclair State University 770/960.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBloomfield College of Montclair State University 14/16.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Barclay College - Test-free; Bloomfield College of Montclair State University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Barclay College Sep 1, 2026; Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Aug 1, 2027.
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University has a higher acceptance rate (69.7%) than Barclay College (51%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 66.7% at Barclay College vs. 15.7% at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University.
Barclay College vs. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Barclay College and Bloomfield College of Montclair State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Barclay College's six-year graduation rate (41%) is higher than Bloomfield College of Montclair State University's (32%).
- Graduates from Bloomfield College of Montclair State University earn a median of about $8,900 more per year than Barclay College graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,200 vs. $31,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Barclay College graduates have a $8,875 lower median loan debt than Bloomfield College of Montclair State University graduates ($20,625 vs. $29,500).
- Among borrowers, Barclay College graduates have an estimated $92 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bloomfield College of Montclair State University graduates ($213 vs. $305).
- More Barclay College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bloomfield College of Montclair State University students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 36%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.