BMA Seminary vs. Grace School of Theology

Deciding between Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary and Grace School of Theology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • BMA Seminary Jacksonville, TX
  • Grace School of Theology Conroe, TX
  • Setting
  • BMA Seminary Distant Town
  • Grace School of Theology Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • BMA Seminary 75
  • Grace School of Theology 568
  • Type
  • BMA Seminary Private 4 Year
  • Grace School of Theology Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • BMA Seminary
  • Grace School of Theology
  • Religious Affiliation
  • BMA Seminary Baptist
  • Grace School of Theology Interdenominational
  • Status
  • BMA Seminary Non-profit
  • Grace School of Theology Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • BMA Seminary
  • Grace School of Theology
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • BMA Seminary $10,050
  • Grace School of Theology $7,720
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • BMA Seminary $10,050
  • Grace School of Theology $7,720
  • Room & Board
  • BMA Seminary $9,000
  • Grace School of Theology $17,280
  • Average Net Price
  • BMA Seminary -
  • Grace School of Theology -
  • Average Grant Aid
  • BMA Seminary $0
  • Grace School of Theology $0
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • BMA Seminary 0%
  • Grace School of Theology 0%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • BMA Seminary 14
  • Grace School of Theology -
  • Admitted
  • BMA Seminary 4
  • Grace School of Theology -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • BMA Seminary 28.6%
  • Grace School of Theology Open
  • Enrolled
  • BMA Seminary 75%
  • Grace School of Theology Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • BMA Seminary
  • Grace School of Theology
  • Typical ACT score
  • BMA Seminary
  • Grace School of Theology
  • Average High School GPA
  • BMA Seminary -
  • Grace School of Theology -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • BMA Seminary -
  • Grace School of Theology -
  • Admissions Standards
  • BMA Seminary Unavailable
  • Grace School of Theology Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • BMA Seminary High
  • Grace School of Theology
  • ACT Range
  • BMA Seminary
  • Grace School of Theology
  • SAT Range
  • BMA Seminary
  • Grace School of Theology
  • Submit Test Scores
  • BMA Seminary Test-free
  • Grace School of Theology Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • BMA Seminary Jul 25, 2027
  • Grace School of Theology
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • BMA Seminary 4:1
  • Grace School of Theology 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • BMA Seminary
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Grace School of Theology
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • BMA Seminary 33%
  • Grace School of Theology -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • BMA Seminary N/A
  • Grace School of Theology N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • BMA Seminary -
  • Grace School of Theology -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • BMA Seminary N/A
  • Grace School of Theology N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • BMA Seminary N/A
  • Grace School of Theology N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • BMA Seminary 88%
  • Grace School of Theology 65%
  • % Women
  • BMA Seminary 12%
  • Grace School of Theology 35%
  • Racial Diversity
  • BMA Seminary Medium
  • Grace School of Theology Very High
  • HBCU
  • BMA Seminary No
  • Grace School of Theology No
  • % White
  • BMA Seminary 66%
  • Grace School of Theology 28%
  • % Asian
  • BMA Seminary 0%
  • Grace School of Theology 0%
  • % Black
  • BMA Seminary 22%
  • Grace School of Theology 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • BMA Seminary 5%
  • Grace School of Theology 5%
  • % Native American
  • BMA Seminary 0%
  • Grace School of Theology 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • BMA Seminary 0%
  • Grace School of Theology 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • BMA Seminary 0%
  • Grace School of Theology 0%
  • % International
  • BMA Seminary 5%
  • Grace School of Theology 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • BMA Seminary 3%
  • Grace School of Theology 55%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • BMA Seminary 0%
  • Grace School of Theology 11%
  • % Out-of-State
  • BMA Seminary 100%
  • Grace School of Theology 17%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • BMA Seminary Yes
  • Grace School of Theology No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • BMA Seminary No
  • Grace School of Theology
  • Meal Plan
  • BMA Seminary No
  • Grace School of Theology No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • BMA Seminary No
  • Grace School of Theology Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • BMA Seminary No
  • Grace School of Theology

Comparable Facts

Compare Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary in Jacksonville, TX with Grace School of Theology in Conroe, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Grace School of Theology is larger than BMA Seminary based on total student enrollment (568 students vs. 75 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary is located in Jacksonville, TX (Distant Town setting); Grace School of Theology is in Conroe, TX (Midsize City setting).
  • Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Grace School of Theology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary 4:1; Grace School of Theology 12:1.

BMA Seminary vs. Grace School of Theology Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, BMA Seminary or Grace School of Theology? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary are 47.9% lower than at Grace School of Theology ($9,000 vs. $17,280).
  • Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary is 30.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Grace School of Theology (about $2,330 more per year; $10,050.00 vs. $7,720.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 30.2% higher at BMA Seminary than at Grace School of Theology (about $2,330 more per year; $10,050.00 vs. $7,720.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary as at Grace School of Theology (0% vs. 0%).

BMA Seminary vs. Grace School of Theology Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, BMA Seminary or Grace School of Theology? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Grace School of Theology and BMA Seminary.

  • Grace School of Theology reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: BMA Seminary - Test-free; Grace School of Theology - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: BMA Seminary Jul 25, 2027.

BMA Seminary vs. Grace School of Theology Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for BMA Seminary and Grace School of Theology? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.