Mission University vs. Kansas City Art Institute
Deciding between Mission University and Kansas City Art Institute? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mission University
Kansas City Art Institute
-
Overview
- Mission University
- Kansas City Art Institute
- Location
-
Mission University Springfield, MO
-
Kansas City Art Institute Kansas City, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Mission University Midsize City
-
Kansas City Art Institute Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mission University 434
-
Kansas City Art Institute 813
-
-
- Type
-
Mission University Private 4 Year
-
Kansas City Art Institute Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mission University
-
Kansas City Art Institute
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mission University Baptist
-
Kansas City Art Institute -
-
-
- Status
-
Mission University Non-profit
-
Kansas City Art Institute Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mission University mission.edu
-
Kansas City Art Institute kcai.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mission University
-
Kansas City Art Institute
-
-
-
Cost
- Mission University
- Kansas City Art Institute
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mission University $16,950
-
Kansas City Art Institute $44,550
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mission University $16,950
-
Kansas City Art Institute $44,550
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mission University $8,800
-
Kansas City Art Institute $13,651
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mission University $23,118
-
Kansas City Art Institute $27,650
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mission University $5,864
-
Kansas City Art Institute $29,760
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mission University 99%
-
Kansas City Art Institute 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mission University
- Kansas City Art Institute
- Applied
-
Mission University -
-
Kansas City Art Institute 1,125
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mission University -
-
Kansas City Art Institute 616
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mission University Open
-
Kansas City Art Institute 54.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mission University Open
-
Kansas City Art Institute 35.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mission University
-
Kansas City Art Institute
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mission University
-
Kansas City Art Institute
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mission University -
-
Kansas City Art Institute 3.32
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mission University -
-
Kansas City Art Institute B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mission University Unavailable
-
Kansas City Art Institute Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mission University
-
Kansas City Art Institute Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mission University
-
Kansas City Art Institute
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mission University
-
Kansas City Art Institute
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mission University Open admission
-
Kansas City Art Institute Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mission University
-
Kansas City Art Institute
-
-
-
Academics
- Mission University
- Kansas City Art Institute
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mission University 7:1
-
Kansas City Art Institute 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mission University
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (40%)
- General Studies (15%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (14%)
- Education (12%)
- Business (11%)
-
Kansas City Art Institute
- Visual and Performing Arts (78%)
- Communications Technology (16%)
- English and Literature (5%)
- General Studies (2%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mission University
- Kansas City Art Institute
- Graduation Rate
-
Mission University 26%
-
Kansas City Art Institute 77%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mission University $33,600
-
Kansas City Art Institute $32,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mission University 59%
-
Kansas City Art Institute 62%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mission University $22,765
-
Kansas City Art Institute $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mission University $235
-
Kansas City Art Institute $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mission University
- Kansas City Art Institute
- % Men
-
Mission University 64%
-
Kansas City Art Institute 22%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mission University 36%
-
Kansas City Art Institute 78%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mission University Very Low
-
Kansas City Art Institute Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mission University No
-
Kansas City Art Institute No
-
-
- % White
-
Mission University 86%
-
Kansas City Art Institute 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mission University 1%
-
Kansas City Art Institute 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mission University 4%
-
Kansas City Art Institute 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mission University 4%
-
Kansas City Art Institute 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mission University 1%
-
Kansas City Art Institute 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mission University 1%
-
Kansas City Art Institute 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mission University 4%
-
Kansas City Art Institute 12%
-
-
- % International
-
Mission University 0%
-
Kansas City Art Institute 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mission University 0%
-
Kansas City Art Institute 9%
-
-
-
Students
- Mission University
- Kansas City Art Institute
- % In-State
-
Mission University 67%
-
Kansas City Art Institute 47%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mission University 29%
-
Kansas City Art Institute 52%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mission University
- Kansas City Art Institute
- Campus Housing
-
Mission University Yes
-
Kansas City Art Institute Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mission University No
-
Kansas City Art Institute No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mission University Yes
-
Kansas City Art Institute Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mission University Yes
-
Kansas City Art Institute Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mission University Yes
-
Kansas City Art Institute No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mission University in Springfield, MO with Kansas City Art Institute in Kansas City, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Kansas City Art Institute is larger than Mission University based on total student enrollment (813 students vs. 434 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mission University is located in Springfield, MO (Midsize City setting); Kansas City Art Institute is in Kansas City, MO (Large City setting).
- Mission University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Kansas City Art Institute is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mission University 7:1; Kansas City Art Institute 10:1.
Mission University vs. Kansas City Art Institute Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mission University or Kansas City Art Institute? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mission University than Kansas City Art Institute ($23,118 vs. $27,650).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mission University are 35.5% lower than at Kansas City Art Institute ($8,800 vs. $13,651).
- Kansas City Art Institute is 162.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mission University (about $27,600 more per year; $44,550.00 vs. $16,950.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 162.8% higher at Kansas City Art Institute than at Mission University (about $27,600 more per year; $44,550.00 vs. $16,950.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Kansas City Art Institute than at Mission University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Kansas City Art Institute students is 407.5% larger than aid received by Mission University students ($29,760 vs. $5,864).
Mission University vs. Kansas City Art Institute Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mission University or Kansas City Art Institute? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kansas City Art Institute and Mission University.
- Mission University reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mission University - Open admission; Kansas City Art Institute - Test-free.
Mission University vs. Kansas City Art Institute Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mission University and Kansas City Art Institute? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Kansas City Art Institute's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Mission University's (26%).
- Graduates from Mission University earn a median of about $700 more per year than Kansas City Art Institute graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,600 vs. $32,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mission University graduates have a $4,235 lower median loan debt than Kansas City Art Institute graduates ($22,765 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Mission University graduates have an estimated $44 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kansas City Art Institute graduates ($235 vs. $279).
- More Kansas City Art Institute graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mission University students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.