BSU vs. Webster University
Deciding between Ball State University and Webster University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Ball State University
Webster University
-
Overview
- BSU
- Webster University
- Location
-
BSU Muncie, IN
-
Webster University Saint Louis, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
BSU Small City
-
Webster University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
BSU 21,089
-
Webster University 8,260
-
-
- Type
-
BSU Public 4 Year
-
Webster University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
BSU #630
-
Webster University #579
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
BSU -
-
Webster University -
-
-
- Status
-
BSU Non-profit
-
Webster University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
BSU bsu.edu
-
Webster University webster.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
BSU
-
Webster University
-
-
-
Cost
- BSU
- Webster University
- Tuition (In State)
-
BSU $11,082
-
Webster University $31,750
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
BSU $29,630
-
Webster University $31,750
-
-
- Room & Board
-
BSU $12,334
-
Webster University $12,318
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
BSU $13,599
-
Webster University $29,503
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
BSU $13,218
-
Webster University $21,426
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
BSU 77%
-
Webster University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- BSU
- Webster University
- Applied
-
BSU 21,093
-
Webster University 5,206
-
-
- Admitted
-
BSU 18,034
-
Webster University 4,489
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
BSU 85.5%
-
Webster University 86.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
BSU 20.4%
-
Webster University 13.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
BSU 1170
-
Webster University 1210
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
BSU 22
-
Webster University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
BSU 3.52
-
Webster University 3.64
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
BSU A-
-
Webster University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
BSU Moderate
-
Webster University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
BSU
-
Webster University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
BSU 20/24
-
Webster University 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
BSU 1080/1260
-
Webster University 1110/1310
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
BSU Test optional
-
Webster University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
BSU
-
Webster University
-
-
-
Academics
- BSU
- Webster University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
BSU 14:1
-
Webster University 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
BSU
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
- Business (16%)
- Education (12%)
- Communication (9%)
- Health Professions (8%)
-
Webster University
- Business (33%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
- Communication (12%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- BSU
- Webster University
- Graduation Rate
-
BSU 55%
-
Webster University 61%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
BSU $42,500
-
Webster University $46,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
BSU 63%
-
Webster University 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
BSU $25,000
-
Webster University $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
BSU $258
-
Webster University $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- BSU
- Webster University
- % Men
-
BSU 35%
-
Webster University 51%
-
-
- % Women
-
BSU 65%
-
Webster University 49%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
BSU Low
-
Webster University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
BSU No
-
Webster University No
-
-
- % White
-
BSU 81%
-
Webster University 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
BSU 1%
-
Webster University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
BSU 8%
-
Webster University 17%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
BSU 4%
-
Webster University 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
BSU 0%
-
Webster University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
BSU 0%
-
Webster University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
BSU 3%
-
Webster University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
BSU 2%
-
Webster University 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
BSU 1%
-
Webster University 8%
-
-
-
Students
- BSU
- Webster University
- % In-State
-
BSU 91%
-
Webster University 36%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
BSU 8%
-
Webster University 18%
-
-
-
Campus
- BSU
- Webster University
- Campus Housing
-
BSU Yes
-
Webster University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
BSU No
-
Webster University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
BSU Yes
-
Webster University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
BSU Yes
-
Webster University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
BSU Yes
-
Webster University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Ball State University in Muncie, IN with Webster University in Saint Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Ball State University is larger than Webster University based on total student enrollment (21,089 students vs. 8,260 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Ball State University is located in Muncie, IN (Small City setting); Webster University is in Saint Louis, MO (Large Suburban setting).
- Ball State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Webster University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Ball State University 14:1; Webster University 16:1.
BSU vs. Webster University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, BSU or Webster University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ball State University than Webster University ($13,599 vs. $29,503).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Webster University are 0.1% lower than at Ball State University ($12,318 vs. $12,334).
- Webster University is 186.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than BSU (about $20,668 more per year; $31,750.00 vs. $11,082.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 7.2% higher at Webster University than at Ball State University (about $2,120 more per year; $31,750.00 vs. $29,630.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Webster University than at Ball State University (100% vs. 77%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Webster University students is 62.1% larger than aid received by Ball State University students ($21,426 vs. $13,218).
BSU vs. Webster University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, BSU or Webster University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Webster University and BSU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Webster University (1210) is 40 points higher than at BSU (1170).
- Incoming BSU students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at Webster University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ball State University 1080/1260; Webster University 1110/1310.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ball State University 20/24; Webster University 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: BSU - Test optional; Webster University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Webster University students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.64) than students at BSU (3.52).
- Webster University has a higher acceptance rate (86.2%) than BSU (85.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.4% at BSU vs. 13.6% at Webster University.
BSU vs. Webster University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for BSU and Webster University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Webster University's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than Ball State University's (55%).
- Graduates from Webster University earn a median of about $4,300 more per year than BSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,800 vs. $42,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Webster University and BSU graduates have the same median loan debt ($25,000 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Webster University and BSU graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($258 vs. $258).
- More BSU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Webster University students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.