BSU vs. Walsh College
Deciding between Ball State University and Walsh University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Ball State University
Walsh University
-
Overview
- BSU
- Walsh College
- Location
-
BSU Muncie, IN
-
Walsh College North Canton, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
BSU Small City
-
Walsh College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
BSU 21,089
-
Walsh College 2,192
-
-
- Type
-
BSU Public 4 Year
-
Walsh College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
BSU #630
-
Walsh College #550
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
BSU -
-
Walsh College Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
BSU Non-profit
-
Walsh College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
BSU
-
Walsh College
-
-
-
Cost
- BSU
- Walsh College
- Tuition (In State)
-
BSU $11,082
-
Walsh College $35,745
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
BSU $29,630
-
Walsh College $35,745
-
-
- Room & Board
-
BSU $12,334
-
Walsh College $12,170
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
BSU $13,599
-
Walsh College $23,933
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
BSU $13,218
-
Walsh College $23,946
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
BSU 77%
-
Walsh College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- BSU
- Walsh College
- Applied
-
BSU 21,093
-
Walsh College 2,748
-
-
- Admitted
-
BSU 18,034
-
Walsh College 1,944
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
BSU 85.5%
-
Walsh College 70.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
BSU 20.4%
-
Walsh College 19.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
BSU 1170
-
Walsh College 1160
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
BSU 22
-
Walsh College 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
BSU 3.52
-
Walsh College 3.38
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
BSU A-
-
Walsh College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
BSU Moderate
-
Walsh College Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
BSU
-
Walsh College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
BSU 20/24
-
Walsh College 20/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
BSU 1080/1260
-
Walsh College 1040/1280
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
BSU Test optional
-
Walsh College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
BSU
-
Walsh College
-
-
-
Academics
- BSU
- Walsh College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
BSU 14:1
-
Walsh College 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
BSU
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
- Business (16%)
- Education (12%)
- Communication (9%)
- Health Professions (8%)
-
Walsh College
- Business (36%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- Education (13%)
- Biology (9%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- BSU
- Walsh College
- Graduation Rate
-
BSU 55%
-
Walsh College 60%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
BSU $42,500
-
Walsh College $45,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
BSU 63%
-
Walsh College 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
BSU $25,000
-
Walsh College $27,833
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
BSU $258
-
Walsh College $287
-
-
-
Diversity
- BSU
- Walsh College
- % Men
-
BSU 35%
-
Walsh College 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
BSU 65%
-
Walsh College 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
BSU Low
-
Walsh College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
BSU No
-
Walsh College No
-
-
- % White
-
BSU 81%
-
Walsh College 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
BSU 1%
-
Walsh College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
BSU 8%
-
Walsh College 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
BSU 4%
-
Walsh College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
BSU 0%
-
Walsh College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
BSU 0%
-
Walsh College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
BSU 3%
-
Walsh College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
BSU 2%
-
Walsh College 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
BSU 1%
-
Walsh College 9%
-
-
-
Students
- BSU
- Walsh College
- % In-State
-
BSU 91%
-
Walsh College 78%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
BSU 8%
-
Walsh College 15%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Ball State University in Muncie, IN with Walsh University in North Canton, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Ball State University is larger than Walsh College based on total student enrollment (21,089 students vs. 2,192 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Ball State University is located in Muncie, IN (Small City setting); Walsh University is in North Canton, OH (Large Suburban setting).
- Ball State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Walsh University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Ball State University 14:1; Walsh University 14:1.
BSU vs. Walsh College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, BSU or Walsh College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ball State University than Walsh College ($13,599 vs. $23,933).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Walsh University are 1.3% lower than at Ball State University ($12,170 vs. $12,334).
- Walsh University is 222.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than BSU (about $24,663 more per year; $35,745.00 vs. $11,082.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 20.6% higher at Walsh College than at Ball State University (about $6,115 more per year; $35,745.00 vs. $29,630.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Walsh University than at Ball State University (100% vs. 77%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Walsh University students is 81.2% larger than aid received by Ball State University students ($23,946 vs. $13,218).
BSU vs. Walsh College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, BSU or Walsh College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Walsh College and BSU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Ball State University (1170) is 10 points higher than at Walsh College (1160).
- Incoming Walsh College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at BSU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ball State University 1080/1260; Walsh University 1040/1280.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ball State University 20/24; Walsh University 20/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: BSU - Test optional; Walsh College - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman BSU students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at Walsh College (3.38).
- BSU has a higher acceptance rate (85.5%) than Walsh College (70.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.4% at BSU vs. 19.5% at Walsh College.
BSU vs. Walsh College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for BSU and Walsh College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Walsh University's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than Ball State University's (55%).
- Graduates from Walsh University earn a median of about $2,900 more per year than BSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,400 vs. $42,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Ball State University graduates have a $2,833 lower median loan debt than Walsh College graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,833).
- Among borrowers, BSU graduates have an estimated $29 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Walsh College graduates ($258 vs. $287).
- More Walsh College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former BSU students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.