Baldwin Wallace University vs. Ursinus College

Deciding between Baldwin Wallace University and Ursinus College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Baldwin Wallace University
Ursinus College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Baldwin Wallace University Berea, OH
  • Ursinus College Collegeville, PA
  • Setting
  • Baldwin Wallace University Large Suburban
  • Ursinus College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Baldwin Wallace University 3,305
  • Ursinus College 1,502
  • Type
  • Baldwin Wallace University Private 4 Year
  • Ursinus College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Baldwin Wallace University #339
  • Ursinus College #249
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Baldwin Wallace University United Methodist
  • Ursinus College -
  • Status
  • Baldwin Wallace University Non-profit
  • Ursinus College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Baldwin Wallace University
  • Ursinus College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Baldwin Wallace University $39,832
  • Ursinus College $61,210
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Baldwin Wallace University $39,832
  • Ursinus College $61,210
  • Room & Board
  • Baldwin Wallace University $13,774
  • Ursinus College $17,028
  • Average Net Price
  • Baldwin Wallace University $27,991
  • Ursinus College $32,158
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Baldwin Wallace University $27,794
  • Ursinus College $44,754
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Baldwin Wallace University 100%
  • Ursinus College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Baldwin Wallace University 4,819
  • Ursinus College 3,304
  • Admitted
  • Baldwin Wallace University 3,648
  • Ursinus College 3,032
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Baldwin Wallace University 75.7%
  • Ursinus College 91.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Baldwin Wallace University 19.2%
  • Ursinus College 12.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Baldwin Wallace University 1180
  • Ursinus College 1290
  • Typical ACT score
  • Baldwin Wallace University 25
  • Ursinus College 30
  • Average High School GPA
  • Baldwin Wallace University 3.7
  • Ursinus College 3.53
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Baldwin Wallace University A-
  • Ursinus College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Baldwin Wallace University Challenging
  • Ursinus College Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Baldwin Wallace University
  • Ursinus College
  • ACT Range
  • Baldwin Wallace University 22/29
  • Ursinus College 28/32
  • SAT Range
  • Baldwin Wallace University 1060/1290
  • Ursinus College 1200/1385
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Baldwin Wallace University Test optional
  • Ursinus College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Baldwin Wallace University
  • Ursinus College May 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Baldwin Wallace University 12:1
  • Ursinus College 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Baldwin Wallace University
    • Business (25%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Ursinus College
    • Social Sciences (24%)
    • Biology (17%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Baldwin Wallace University 70%
  • Ursinus College 80%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Baldwin Wallace University $49,600
  • Ursinus College $58,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Baldwin Wallace University 69%
  • Ursinus College 83%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Baldwin Wallace University $27,000
  • Ursinus College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Baldwin Wallace University $279
  • Ursinus College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Baldwin Wallace University 44%
  • Ursinus College 52%
  • % Women
  • Baldwin Wallace University 56%
  • Ursinus College 48%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Baldwin Wallace University Low
  • Ursinus College Low
  • HBCU
  • Baldwin Wallace University No
  • Ursinus College No
  • % White
  • Baldwin Wallace University 78%
  • Ursinus College 74%
  • % Asian
  • Baldwin Wallace University 1%
  • Ursinus College 5%
  • % Black
  • Baldwin Wallace University 9%
  • Ursinus College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Baldwin Wallace University 5%
  • Ursinus College 6%
  • % Native American
  • Baldwin Wallace University 0%
  • Ursinus College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Baldwin Wallace University 0%
  • Ursinus College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Baldwin Wallace University 4%
  • Ursinus College 4%
  • % International
  • Baldwin Wallace University 1%
  • Ursinus College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Baldwin Wallace University 0%
  • Ursinus College 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Baldwin Wallace University 78%
  • Ursinus College 56%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Baldwin Wallace University 21%
  • Ursinus College 43%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Baldwin Wallace University Yes
  • Ursinus College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Baldwin Wallace University No
  • Ursinus College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Baldwin Wallace University Yes
  • Ursinus College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Baldwin Wallace University Yes
  • Ursinus College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Baldwin Wallace University No
  • Ursinus College No
  • Learn More
  • Baldwin Wallace University Details
  • Ursinus College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Baldwin Wallace University in Berea, OH with Ursinus College in Collegeville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Baldwin Wallace University is larger than Ursinus College based on total student enrollment (3,305 students vs. 1,502 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Baldwin Wallace University is located in Berea, OH (Large Suburban setting); Ursinus College is in Collegeville, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Baldwin Wallace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ursinus College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Baldwin Wallace University 12:1; Ursinus College 10:1.

Baldwin Wallace University vs. Ursinus College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Baldwin Wallace University or Ursinus College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Baldwin Wallace University than Ursinus College ($27,991 vs. $32,158).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Baldwin Wallace University are 19.1% lower than at Ursinus College ($13,774 vs. $17,028).
  • Ursinus College is 53.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Baldwin Wallace University (about $21,378 more per year; $61,210.00 vs. $39,832.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 53.7% higher at Ursinus College than at Baldwin Wallace University (about $21,378 more per year; $61,210.00 vs. $39,832.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Baldwin Wallace University as at Ursinus College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Ursinus College students is 61% larger than aid received by Baldwin Wallace University students ($44,754 vs. $27,794).

Baldwin Wallace University vs. Ursinus College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Baldwin Wallace University or Ursinus College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ursinus College and Baldwin Wallace University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Ursinus College (1290) is 110 points higher than at Baldwin Wallace University (1180).
  • Incoming Ursinus College students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 25 at Baldwin Wallace University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Baldwin Wallace University 1060/1290; Ursinus College 1200/1385.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Baldwin Wallace University 22/29; Ursinus College 28/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Baldwin Wallace University - Test optional; Ursinus College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Ursinus College May 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Baldwin Wallace University students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Ursinus College (3.53).
  • Ursinus College has a higher acceptance rate (91.8%) than Baldwin Wallace University (75.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.2% at Baldwin Wallace University vs. 12.5% at Ursinus College.

Baldwin Wallace University vs. Ursinus College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Baldwin Wallace University and Ursinus College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Ursinus College's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Baldwin Wallace University's (70%).
  • Graduates from Ursinus College earn a median of about $8,400 more per year than Baldwin Wallace University graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,000 vs. $49,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Ursinus College and Baldwin Wallace University graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Ursinus College and Baldwin Wallace University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Ursinus College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Baldwin Wallace University students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.