Baldwin Wallace University vs. Roger Williams University

Deciding between Baldwin Wallace University and Roger Williams University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Baldwin Wallace University
Roger Williams University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Baldwin Wallace University Berea, OH
  • Roger Williams University Bristol, RI
  • Setting
  • Baldwin Wallace University Large Suburban
  • Roger Williams University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Baldwin Wallace University 3,305
  • Roger Williams University 4,350
  • Type
  • Baldwin Wallace University Private 4 Year
  • Roger Williams University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Baldwin Wallace University #339
  • Roger Williams University #312
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Baldwin Wallace University United Methodist
  • Roger Williams University -
  • Status
  • Baldwin Wallace University Non-profit
  • Roger Williams University Non-profit
  • Website
  • Baldwin Wallace University bw.edu
  • Roger Williams University rwu.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Baldwin Wallace University
  • Roger Williams University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Baldwin Wallace University $39,832
  • Roger Williams University $44,418
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Baldwin Wallace University $39,832
  • Roger Williams University $44,418
  • Room & Board
  • Baldwin Wallace University $13,774
  • Roger Williams University $17,112
  • Average Net Price
  • Baldwin Wallace University $27,991
  • Roger Williams University $38,779
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Baldwin Wallace University $27,794
  • Roger Williams University $23,192
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Baldwin Wallace University 100%
  • Roger Williams University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Baldwin Wallace University Calculate
  • Roger Williams University Calculate
  • Applied
  • Baldwin Wallace University 4,819
  • Roger Williams University 8,029
  • Admitted
  • Baldwin Wallace University 3,648
  • Roger Williams University 7,042
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Baldwin Wallace University 75.7%
  • Roger Williams University 87.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Baldwin Wallace University 19.2%
  • Roger Williams University 13%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Baldwin Wallace University 1180
  • Roger Williams University 1230
  • Typical ACT score
  • Baldwin Wallace University 25
  • Roger Williams University 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Baldwin Wallace University 3.7
  • Roger Williams University 3.43
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Baldwin Wallace University A-
  • Roger Williams University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Baldwin Wallace University Challenging
  • Roger Williams University Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Baldwin Wallace University
  • Roger Williams University
  • ACT Range
  • Baldwin Wallace University 22/29
  • Roger Williams University 24/29
  • SAT Range
  • Baldwin Wallace University 1060/1290
  • Roger Williams University 1140/1310
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Baldwin Wallace University Test optional
  • Roger Williams University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Baldwin Wallace University
  • Roger Williams University Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Baldwin Wallace University 12:1
  • Roger Williams University 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Baldwin Wallace University
    • Business (25%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Roger Williams University
    • Business (23%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Architecture (7%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Baldwin Wallace University 70%
  • Roger Williams University 59%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Baldwin Wallace University $49,600
  • Roger Williams University $53,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Baldwin Wallace University 69%
  • Roger Williams University 82%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Baldwin Wallace University $27,000
  • Roger Williams University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Baldwin Wallace University $279
  • Roger Williams University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Baldwin Wallace University 44%
  • Roger Williams University 47%
  • % Women
  • Baldwin Wallace University 56%
  • Roger Williams University 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Baldwin Wallace University Low
  • Roger Williams University Low
  • HBCU
  • Baldwin Wallace University No
  • Roger Williams University No
  • % White
  • Baldwin Wallace University 78%
  • Roger Williams University 75%
  • % Asian
  • Baldwin Wallace University 1%
  • Roger Williams University 1%
  • % Black
  • Baldwin Wallace University 9%
  • Roger Williams University 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Baldwin Wallace University 5%
  • Roger Williams University 6%
  • % Native American
  • Baldwin Wallace University 0%
  • Roger Williams University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Baldwin Wallace University 0%
  • Roger Williams University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Baldwin Wallace University 4%
  • Roger Williams University 2%
  • % International
  • Baldwin Wallace University 1%
  • Roger Williams University 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Baldwin Wallace University 0%
  • Roger Williams University 9%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Baldwin Wallace University 78%
  • Roger Williams University 20%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Baldwin Wallace University 21%
  • Roger Williams University 78%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Baldwin Wallace University Yes
  • Roger Williams University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Baldwin Wallace University No
  • Roger Williams University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Baldwin Wallace University Yes
  • Roger Williams University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Baldwin Wallace University Yes
  • Roger Williams University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Baldwin Wallace University No
  • Roger Williams University No
  • Learn More
  • Baldwin Wallace University Details
  • Roger Williams University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Baldwin Wallace University in Berea, OH with Roger Williams University in Bristol, RI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Roger Williams University is larger than Baldwin Wallace University based on total student enrollment (4,350 students vs. 3,305 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Baldwin Wallace University is located in Berea, OH (Large Suburban setting); Roger Williams University is in Bristol, RI (Large Suburban setting).
  • Baldwin Wallace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Roger Williams University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Baldwin Wallace University 12:1; Roger Williams University 10:1.

Baldwin Wallace University vs. Roger Williams University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Baldwin Wallace University or Roger Williams University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Baldwin Wallace University than Roger Williams University ($27,991 vs. $38,779).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Baldwin Wallace University are 19.5% lower than at Roger Williams University ($13,774 vs. $17,112).
  • Roger Williams University is 11.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Baldwin Wallace University (about $4,586 more per year; $44,418.00 vs. $39,832.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 11.5% higher at Roger Williams University than at Baldwin Wallace University (about $4,586 more per year; $44,418.00 vs. $39,832.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Baldwin Wallace University as at Roger Williams University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Baldwin Wallace University students is 19.8% larger than aid received by Roger Williams University students ($27,794 vs. $23,192).

Baldwin Wallace University vs. Roger Williams University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Baldwin Wallace University or Roger Williams University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Roger Williams University and Baldwin Wallace University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Roger Williams University (1230) is 50 points higher than at Baldwin Wallace University (1180).
  • Incoming Roger Williams University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 25 at Baldwin Wallace University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Baldwin Wallace University 1060/1290; Roger Williams University 1140/1310.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Baldwin Wallace University 22/29; Roger Williams University 24/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Baldwin Wallace University - Test optional; Roger Williams University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Roger Williams University Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Baldwin Wallace University students have a 0.27 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Roger Williams University (3.43).
  • Roger Williams University has a higher acceptance rate (87.7%) than Baldwin Wallace University (75.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.2% at Baldwin Wallace University vs. 13% at Roger Williams University.

Baldwin Wallace University vs. Roger Williams University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Baldwin Wallace University and Roger Williams University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Baldwin Wallace University's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Roger Williams University's (59%).
  • Graduates from Roger Williams University earn a median of about $3,400 more per year than Baldwin Wallace University graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,000 vs. $49,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Roger Williams University and Baldwin Wallace University graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Roger Williams University and Baldwin Wallace University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Roger Williams University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Baldwin Wallace University students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.