Baldwin Wallace University vs. Robert Morris University
Deciding between Baldwin Wallace University and Robert Morris University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Baldwin Wallace University
Robert Morris University
-
Overview
- Baldwin Wallace University
- Robert Morris University
- Location
-
Baldwin Wallace University Berea, OH
-
Robert Morris University Moon Township, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Baldwin Wallace University Large Suburban
-
Robert Morris University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Baldwin Wallace University 3,305
-
Robert Morris University 5,275
-
-
- Type
-
Baldwin Wallace University Private 4 Year
-
Robert Morris University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Baldwin Wallace University #339
-
Robert Morris University #590
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Baldwin Wallace University United Methodist
-
Robert Morris University -
-
-
- Status
-
Baldwin Wallace University Non-profit
-
Robert Morris University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Baldwin Wallace University
-
Robert Morris University
-
-
-
Cost
- Baldwin Wallace University
- Robert Morris University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Baldwin Wallace University $39,832
-
Robert Morris University $35,970
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Baldwin Wallace University $39,832
-
Robert Morris University $35,970
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Baldwin Wallace University $13,774
-
Robert Morris University $13,100
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Baldwin Wallace University $27,991
-
Robert Morris University $23,933
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Baldwin Wallace University $27,794
-
Robert Morris University $27,629
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Baldwin Wallace University 100%
-
Robert Morris University 92%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Baldwin Wallace University
- Robert Morris University
- Applied
-
Baldwin Wallace University 4,819
-
Robert Morris University 6,933
-
-
- Admitted
-
Baldwin Wallace University 3,648
-
Robert Morris University 6,232
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Baldwin Wallace University 75.7%
-
Robert Morris University 89.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Baldwin Wallace University 19.2%
-
Robert Morris University 10.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Baldwin Wallace University 1180
-
Robert Morris University 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Baldwin Wallace University 25
-
Robert Morris University 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Baldwin Wallace University 3.7
-
Robert Morris University 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Baldwin Wallace University A-
-
Robert Morris University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Baldwin Wallace University Challenging
-
Robert Morris University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Baldwin Wallace University
-
Robert Morris University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Baldwin Wallace University 22/29
-
Robert Morris University 24/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Baldwin Wallace University 1060/1290
-
Robert Morris University 1040/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Baldwin Wallace University Test optional
-
Robert Morris University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Baldwin Wallace University
-
Robert Morris University
-
-
-
Academics
- Baldwin Wallace University
- Robert Morris University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Baldwin Wallace University 12:1
-
Robert Morris University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Baldwin Wallace University
- Business (25%)
- Biology (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- Education (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
Robert Morris University
- Business (55%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Communication (7%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
- Education (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Baldwin Wallace University
- Robert Morris University
- Graduation Rate
-
Baldwin Wallace University 70%
-
Robert Morris University 59%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Baldwin Wallace University $49,600
-
Robert Morris University $48,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Baldwin Wallace University 69%
-
Robert Morris University 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Baldwin Wallace University $27,000
-
Robert Morris University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Baldwin Wallace University $279
-
Robert Morris University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Baldwin Wallace University
- Robert Morris University
- % Men
-
Baldwin Wallace University 44%
-
Robert Morris University 52%
-
-
- % Women
-
Baldwin Wallace University 56%
-
Robert Morris University 48%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Baldwin Wallace University Low
-
Robert Morris University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Baldwin Wallace University No
-
Robert Morris University No
-
-
- % White
-
Baldwin Wallace University 78%
-
Robert Morris University 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Baldwin Wallace University 1%
-
Robert Morris University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Baldwin Wallace University 9%
-
Robert Morris University 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Baldwin Wallace University 5%
-
Robert Morris University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Baldwin Wallace University 0%
-
Robert Morris University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Baldwin Wallace University 0%
-
Robert Morris University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Baldwin Wallace University 4%
-
Robert Morris University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Baldwin Wallace University 1%
-
Robert Morris University 11%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Baldwin Wallace University 0%
-
Robert Morris University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Baldwin Wallace University
- Robert Morris University
- % In-State
-
Baldwin Wallace University 78%
-
Robert Morris University 73%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Baldwin Wallace University 21%
-
Robert Morris University 22%
-
-
-
Campus
- Baldwin Wallace University
- Robert Morris University
- Campus Housing
-
Baldwin Wallace University Yes
-
Robert Morris University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Baldwin Wallace University No
-
Robert Morris University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Baldwin Wallace University Yes
-
Robert Morris University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Baldwin Wallace University Yes
-
Robert Morris University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Baldwin Wallace University No
-
Robert Morris University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Baldwin Wallace University in Berea, OH with Robert Morris University in Moon Township, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Robert Morris University is larger than Baldwin Wallace University based on total student enrollment (5,275 students vs. 3,305 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Baldwin Wallace University is located in Berea, OH (Large Suburban setting); Robert Morris University is in Moon Township, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Baldwin Wallace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Robert Morris University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Baldwin Wallace University 12:1; Robert Morris University 14:1.
Baldwin Wallace University vs. Robert Morris University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Baldwin Wallace University or Robert Morris University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Robert Morris University than Baldwin Wallace University ($23,933 vs. $27,991).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Robert Morris University are 4.9% lower than at Baldwin Wallace University ($13,100 vs. $13,774).
- Baldwin Wallace University is 10.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Robert Morris University (about $3,862 more per year; $39,832.00 vs. $35,970.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 10.7% higher at Baldwin Wallace University than at Robert Morris University (about $3,862 more per year; $39,832.00 vs. $35,970.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Baldwin Wallace University than at Robert Morris University (100% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Baldwin Wallace University students is 0.6% larger than aid received by Robert Morris University students ($27,794 vs. $27,629).
Baldwin Wallace University vs. Robert Morris University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Baldwin Wallace University or Robert Morris University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Robert Morris University and Baldwin Wallace University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Baldwin Wallace University (1180) is 40 points higher than at Robert Morris University (1140).
- Incoming Robert Morris University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 25 at Baldwin Wallace University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Baldwin Wallace University 1060/1290; Robert Morris University 1040/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Baldwin Wallace University 22/29; Robert Morris University 24/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Baldwin Wallace University - Test optional; Robert Morris University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Baldwin Wallace University students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Robert Morris University (3.57).
- Robert Morris University has a higher acceptance rate (89.9%) than Baldwin Wallace University (75.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.2% at Baldwin Wallace University vs. 10.2% at Robert Morris University.
Baldwin Wallace University vs. Robert Morris University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Baldwin Wallace University and Robert Morris University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Baldwin Wallace University's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Robert Morris University's (59%).
- Graduates from Baldwin Wallace University earn a median of about $700 more per year than Robert Morris University graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,600 vs. $48,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Robert Morris University and Baldwin Wallace University graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Robert Morris University and Baldwin Wallace University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Baldwin Wallace University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Robert Morris University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 66%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.