Baldwin Wallace University vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley

Deciding between Baldwin Wallace University and Penn State Lehigh Valley? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Baldwin Wallace University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Baldwin Wallace University Berea, OH
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Center Valley, PA
  • Setting
  • Baldwin Wallace University Large Suburban
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Baldwin Wallace University 3,305
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 867
  • Type
  • Baldwin Wallace University Private 4 Year
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Baldwin Wallace University #339
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Baldwin Wallace University United Methodist
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley -
  • Status
  • Baldwin Wallace University Non-profit
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Non-profit
  • Website
  • Baldwin Wallace University bw.edu
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley psu.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Baldwin Wallace University
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Baldwin Wallace University $39,832
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $15,208
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Baldwin Wallace University $39,832
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $25,392
  • Room & Board
  • Baldwin Wallace University $13,774
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $15,274
  • Average Net Price
  • Baldwin Wallace University $27,991
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $19,066
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Baldwin Wallace University $27,794
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $9,065
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Baldwin Wallace University 100%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 80%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Baldwin Wallace University Calculate
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Calculate
  • Applied
  • Baldwin Wallace University 4,819
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1,827
  • Admitted
  • Baldwin Wallace University 3,648
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1,779
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Baldwin Wallace University 75.7%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 97.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Baldwin Wallace University 19.2%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 14%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Baldwin Wallace University 1180
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1230
  • Typical ACT score
  • Baldwin Wallace University 25
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Average High School GPA
  • Baldwin Wallace University 3.7
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Baldwin Wallace University A-
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Baldwin Wallace University Challenging
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Baldwin Wallace University
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • ACT Range
  • Baldwin Wallace University 22/29
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • SAT Range
  • Baldwin Wallace University 1060/1290
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1130/1320
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Baldwin Wallace University Test optional
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Baldwin Wallace University
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Baldwin Wallace University 12:1
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Baldwin Wallace University
    • Business (25%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
    • Business (46%)
    • Education (25%)
    • Psychology (18%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
    • Foreign Languages (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Baldwin Wallace University 70%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 47%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Baldwin Wallace University $49,600
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Baldwin Wallace University 69%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Baldwin Wallace University $27,000
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Baldwin Wallace University $279
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Baldwin Wallace University 44%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 59%
  • % Women
  • Baldwin Wallace University 56%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 41%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Baldwin Wallace University Low
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Medium
  • HBCU
  • Baldwin Wallace University No
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • % White
  • Baldwin Wallace University 78%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 64%
  • % Asian
  • Baldwin Wallace University 1%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 10%
  • % Black
  • Baldwin Wallace University 9%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Baldwin Wallace University 5%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 16%
  • % Native American
  • Baldwin Wallace University 0%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Baldwin Wallace University 0%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Baldwin Wallace University 4%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 2%
  • % International
  • Baldwin Wallace University 1%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Baldwin Wallace University 0%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Baldwin Wallace University 78%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Baldwin Wallace University 21%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 9%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Baldwin Wallace University Yes
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Baldwin Wallace University No
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Meal Plan
  • Baldwin Wallace University Yes
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Baldwin Wallace University Yes
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Baldwin Wallace University No
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Learn More
  • Baldwin Wallace University Details
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Baldwin Wallace University in Berea, OH with Penn State Lehigh Valley in Center Valley, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Baldwin Wallace University is larger than Penn State Lehigh Valley based on total student enrollment (3,305 students vs. 867 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Baldwin Wallace University is located in Berea, OH (Large Suburban setting); Penn State Lehigh Valley is in Center Valley, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Baldwin Wallace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Lehigh Valley is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Baldwin Wallace University 12:1; Penn State Lehigh Valley 14:1.

Baldwin Wallace University vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Baldwin Wallace University or Penn State Lehigh Valley? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Lehigh Valley than Baldwin Wallace University ($19,066 vs. $27,991).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Baldwin Wallace University are 9.8% lower than at Penn State Lehigh Valley ($13,774 vs. $15,274).
  • Baldwin Wallace University is 161.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Lehigh Valley (about $24,624 more per year; $39,832.00 vs. $15,208.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 56.9% higher at Baldwin Wallace University than at Penn State Lehigh Valley (about $14,440 more per year; $39,832.00 vs. $25,392.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Baldwin Wallace University than at Penn State Lehigh Valley (100% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Baldwin Wallace University students is 206.6% larger than aid received by Penn State Lehigh Valley students ($27,794 vs. $9,065).

Baldwin Wallace University vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Baldwin Wallace University or Penn State Lehigh Valley? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Lehigh Valley and Baldwin Wallace University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Lehigh Valley (1230) is 50 points higher than at Baldwin Wallace University (1180).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Baldwin Wallace University 1060/1290; Penn State Lehigh Valley 1130/1320.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Baldwin Wallace University 22/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Baldwin Wallace University - Test optional; Penn State Lehigh Valley - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Baldwin Wallace University students have a 0.28 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Penn State Lehigh Valley (3.42).
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley has a higher acceptance rate (97.4%) than Baldwin Wallace University (75.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.2% at Baldwin Wallace University vs. 14% at Penn State Lehigh Valley.

Baldwin Wallace University vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Baldwin Wallace University and Penn State Lehigh Valley? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Baldwin Wallace University's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Penn State Lehigh Valley's (47%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Lehigh Valley earn a median of about $5,700 more per year than Baldwin Wallace University graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $49,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates have a $182 lower median loan debt than Baldwin Wallace University graduates ($26,818 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Baldwin Wallace University graduates ($277 vs. $279).
  • More Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Baldwin Wallace University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.