Baldwin Wallace University vs. Penn State Harrisburg
Deciding between Baldwin Wallace University and Penn State Harrisburg? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Baldwin Wallace University
Penn State Harrisburg
-
Overview
- Baldwin Wallace University
- Penn State Harrisburg
- Location
-
Baldwin Wallace University Berea, OH
-
Penn State Harrisburg Middletown, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Baldwin Wallace University Large Suburban
-
Penn State Harrisburg Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Baldwin Wallace University 3,305
-
Penn State Harrisburg 4,478
-
-
- Type
-
Baldwin Wallace University Private 4 Year
-
Penn State Harrisburg Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Baldwin Wallace University #339
-
Penn State Harrisburg #574
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Baldwin Wallace University United Methodist
-
Penn State Harrisburg -
-
-
- Status
-
Baldwin Wallace University Non-profit
-
Penn State Harrisburg Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Baldwin Wallace University
-
Penn State Harrisburg
-
-
-
Cost
- Baldwin Wallace University
- Penn State Harrisburg
- Tuition (In State)
-
Baldwin Wallace University $39,832
-
Penn State Harrisburg $15,972
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Baldwin Wallace University $39,832
-
Penn State Harrisburg $26,958
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Baldwin Wallace University $13,774
-
Penn State Harrisburg $14,474
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Baldwin Wallace University $27,991
-
Penn State Harrisburg $23,788
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Baldwin Wallace University $27,794
-
Penn State Harrisburg $9,245
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Baldwin Wallace University 100%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 63%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Baldwin Wallace University
- Penn State Harrisburg
- Applied
-
Baldwin Wallace University 4,819
-
Penn State Harrisburg 9,316
-
-
- Admitted
-
Baldwin Wallace University 3,648
-
Penn State Harrisburg 9,092
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Baldwin Wallace University 75.7%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 97.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Baldwin Wallace University 19.2%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 11.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Baldwin Wallace University 1180
-
Penn State Harrisburg 1220
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Baldwin Wallace University 25
-
Penn State Harrisburg 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Baldwin Wallace University 3.7
-
Penn State Harrisburg 3.48
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Baldwin Wallace University A-
-
Penn State Harrisburg B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Baldwin Wallace University Challenging
-
Penn State Harrisburg Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Baldwin Wallace University
-
Penn State Harrisburg
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Baldwin Wallace University 22/29
-
Penn State Harrisburg 22/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Baldwin Wallace University 1060/1290
-
Penn State Harrisburg 1120/1310
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Baldwin Wallace University Test optional
-
Penn State Harrisburg Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Baldwin Wallace University
-
Penn State Harrisburg
-
-
-
Academics
- Baldwin Wallace University
- Penn State Harrisburg
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Baldwin Wallace University 12:1
-
Penn State Harrisburg 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Baldwin Wallace University
- Business (25%)
- Biology (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- Education (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
Penn State Harrisburg
- Business (34%)
- Engineering (23%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Communication (7%)
- English and Literature (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Baldwin Wallace University
- Penn State Harrisburg
- Graduation Rate
-
Baldwin Wallace University 70%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Baldwin Wallace University $49,600
-
Penn State Harrisburg $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Baldwin Wallace University 69%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Baldwin Wallace University $27,000
-
Penn State Harrisburg $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Baldwin Wallace University $279
-
Penn State Harrisburg $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Baldwin Wallace University
- Penn State Harrisburg
- % Men
-
Baldwin Wallace University 44%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 58%
-
-
- % Women
-
Baldwin Wallace University 56%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 42%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Baldwin Wallace University Low
-
Penn State Harrisburg High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Baldwin Wallace University No
-
Penn State Harrisburg No
-
-
- % White
-
Baldwin Wallace University 78%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 59%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Baldwin Wallace University 1%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 9%
-
-
- % Black
-
Baldwin Wallace University 9%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Baldwin Wallace University 5%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Baldwin Wallace University 0%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Baldwin Wallace University 0%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Baldwin Wallace University 4%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Baldwin Wallace University 1%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 10%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Baldwin Wallace University 0%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Baldwin Wallace University
- Penn State Harrisburg
- % In-State
-
Baldwin Wallace University 78%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 54%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Baldwin Wallace University 21%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 27%
-
-
-
Campus
- Baldwin Wallace University
- Penn State Harrisburg
- Campus Housing
-
Baldwin Wallace University Yes
-
Penn State Harrisburg Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Baldwin Wallace University No
-
Penn State Harrisburg No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Baldwin Wallace University Yes
-
Penn State Harrisburg Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Baldwin Wallace University Yes
-
Penn State Harrisburg Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Baldwin Wallace University No
-
Penn State Harrisburg Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Baldwin Wallace University in Berea, OH with Penn State Harrisburg in Middletown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Penn State Harrisburg is larger than Baldwin Wallace University based on total student enrollment (4,478 students vs. 3,305 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Baldwin Wallace University is located in Berea, OH (Large Suburban setting); Penn State Harrisburg is in Middletown, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Baldwin Wallace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Harrisburg is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Baldwin Wallace University 12:1; Penn State Harrisburg 15:1.
Baldwin Wallace University vs. Penn State Harrisburg Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Baldwin Wallace University or Penn State Harrisburg? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Harrisburg than Baldwin Wallace University ($23,788 vs. $27,991).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Baldwin Wallace University are 4.8% lower than at Penn State Harrisburg ($13,774 vs. $14,474).
- Baldwin Wallace University is 149.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Harrisburg (about $23,860 more per year; $39,832.00 vs. $15,972.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 47.8% higher at Baldwin Wallace University than at Penn State Harrisburg (about $12,874 more per year; $39,832.00 vs. $26,958.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Baldwin Wallace University than at Penn State Harrisburg (100% vs. 63%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Baldwin Wallace University students is 200.6% larger than aid received by Penn State Harrisburg students ($27,794 vs. $9,245).
Baldwin Wallace University vs. Penn State Harrisburg Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Baldwin Wallace University or Penn State Harrisburg? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Harrisburg and Baldwin Wallace University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Harrisburg (1220) is 40 points higher than at Baldwin Wallace University (1180).
- Incoming Penn State Harrisburg students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 25 at Baldwin Wallace University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Baldwin Wallace University 1060/1290; Penn State Harrisburg 1120/1310.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Baldwin Wallace University 22/29; Penn State Harrisburg 22/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Baldwin Wallace University - Test optional; Penn State Harrisburg - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Baldwin Wallace University students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Penn State Harrisburg (3.48).
- Penn State Harrisburg has a higher acceptance rate (97.6%) than Baldwin Wallace University (75.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.2% at Baldwin Wallace University vs. 11.2% at Penn State Harrisburg.
Baldwin Wallace University vs. Penn State Harrisburg Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Baldwin Wallace University and Penn State Harrisburg? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Baldwin Wallace University's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Penn State Harrisburg's (63%).
- Graduates from Penn State Harrisburg earn a median of about $5,700 more per year than Baldwin Wallace University graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $49,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Harrisburg graduates have a $182 lower median loan debt than Baldwin Wallace University graduates ($26,818 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Penn State Harrisburg graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Baldwin Wallace University graduates ($277 vs. $279).
- More Penn State Harrisburg graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Baldwin Wallace University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.