Baldwin Wallace University vs. JMU
Deciding between Baldwin Wallace University and James Madison University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Baldwin Wallace University
James Madison University
-
Overview
- Baldwin Wallace University
- JMU
- Location
-
Baldwin Wallace University Berea, OH
-
JMU Harrisonburg, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Baldwin Wallace University Large Suburban
-
JMU Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Baldwin Wallace University 3,305
-
JMU 22,740
-
-
- Type
-
Baldwin Wallace University Private 4 Year
-
JMU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Baldwin Wallace University #339
-
JMU #246
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Baldwin Wallace University United Methodist
-
JMU -
-
-
- Status
-
Baldwin Wallace University Non-profit
-
JMU Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Baldwin Wallace University
-
JMU
-
-
-
Cost
- Baldwin Wallace University
- JMU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Baldwin Wallace University $39,832
-
JMU $14,250
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Baldwin Wallace University $39,832
-
JMU $31,604
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Baldwin Wallace University $13,774
-
JMU $13,056
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Baldwin Wallace University $27,991
-
JMU $18,856
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Baldwin Wallace University $27,794
-
JMU $12,114
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Baldwin Wallace University 100%
-
JMU 33%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Baldwin Wallace University
- JMU
- Applied
-
Baldwin Wallace University 4,819
-
JMU 38,428
-
-
- Admitted
-
Baldwin Wallace University 3,648
-
JMU 27,482
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Baldwin Wallace University 75.7%
-
JMU 71.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Baldwin Wallace University 19.2%
-
JMU 18.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Baldwin Wallace University 1180
-
JMU 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Baldwin Wallace University 25
-
JMU 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Baldwin Wallace University 3.7
-
JMU 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Baldwin Wallace University A-
-
JMU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Baldwin Wallace University Challenging
-
JMU Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Baldwin Wallace University
-
JMU Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Baldwin Wallace University 22/29
-
JMU 24/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Baldwin Wallace University 1060/1290
-
JMU 1170/1340
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Baldwin Wallace University Test optional
-
JMU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Baldwin Wallace University
-
JMU Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Baldwin Wallace University
- JMU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Baldwin Wallace University 12:1
-
JMU 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Baldwin Wallace University
- Business (25%)
- Biology (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- Education (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
JMU
- Business (16%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Communication (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Baldwin Wallace University
- JMU
- Graduation Rate
-
Baldwin Wallace University 70%
-
JMU 81%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Baldwin Wallace University $49,600
-
JMU $60,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Baldwin Wallace University 69%
-
JMU 83%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Baldwin Wallace University $27,000
-
JMU $20,899
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Baldwin Wallace University $279
-
JMU $216
-
-
-
Diversity
- Baldwin Wallace University
- JMU
- % Men
-
Baldwin Wallace University 44%
-
JMU 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Baldwin Wallace University 56%
-
JMU 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Baldwin Wallace University Low
-
JMU Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Baldwin Wallace University No
-
JMU No
-
-
- % White
-
Baldwin Wallace University 78%
-
JMU 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Baldwin Wallace University 1%
-
JMU 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Baldwin Wallace University 9%
-
JMU 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Baldwin Wallace University 5%
-
JMU 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Baldwin Wallace University 0%
-
JMU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Baldwin Wallace University 0%
-
JMU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Baldwin Wallace University 4%
-
JMU 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Baldwin Wallace University 1%
-
JMU 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Baldwin Wallace University 0%
-
JMU 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Baldwin Wallace University
- JMU
- % In-State
-
Baldwin Wallace University 78%
-
JMU 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Baldwin Wallace University 21%
-
JMU 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- Baldwin Wallace University
- JMU
- Campus Housing
-
Baldwin Wallace University Yes
-
JMU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Baldwin Wallace University No
-
JMU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Baldwin Wallace University Yes
-
JMU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Baldwin Wallace University Yes
-
JMU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Baldwin Wallace University No
-
JMU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Baldwin Wallace University in Berea, OH with James Madison University in Harrisonburg, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
James Madison University is larger than Baldwin Wallace University based on total student enrollment (22,740 students vs. 3,305 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Baldwin Wallace University is located in Berea, OH (Large Suburban setting); James Madison University is in Harrisonburg, VA (Small City setting).
- Baldwin Wallace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. James Madison University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Baldwin Wallace University 12:1; James Madison University 17:1.
Baldwin Wallace University vs. JMU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Baldwin Wallace University or JMU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at James Madison University than Baldwin Wallace University ($18,856 vs. $27,991).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at James Madison University are 5.2% lower than at Baldwin Wallace University ($13,056 vs. $13,774).
- Baldwin Wallace University is 179.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than JMU (about $25,582 more per year; $39,832.00 vs. $14,250.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 26% higher at Baldwin Wallace University than at James Madison University (about $8,228 more per year; $39,832.00 vs. $31,604.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Baldwin Wallace University than at James Madison University (100% vs. 33%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Baldwin Wallace University students is 129.4% larger than aid received by James Madison University students ($27,794 vs. $12,114).
Baldwin Wallace University vs. JMU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Baldwin Wallace University or JMU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between JMU and Baldwin Wallace University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at James Madison University (1260) is 80 points higher than at Baldwin Wallace University (1180).
- Incoming JMU students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 25 at Baldwin Wallace University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Baldwin Wallace University 1060/1290; James Madison University 1170/1340.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Baldwin Wallace University 22/29; James Madison University 24/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Baldwin Wallace University - Test optional; JMU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: JMU Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Baldwin Wallace University students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at JMU (3.57).
- Baldwin Wallace University has a higher acceptance rate (75.7%) than JMU (71.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.2% at Baldwin Wallace University vs. 18.2% at JMU.
Baldwin Wallace University vs. JMU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Baldwin Wallace University and JMU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- James Madison University's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than Baldwin Wallace University's (70%).
- Graduates from James Madison University earn a median of about $10,700 more per year than Baldwin Wallace University graduates about ten years after starting college ($60,300 vs. $49,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, James Madison University graduates have a $6,101 lower median loan debt than Baldwin Wallace University graduates ($20,899 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, JMU graduates have an estimated $63 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Baldwin Wallace University graduates ($216 vs. $279).
- More JMU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Baldwin Wallace University students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.