Bakersfield College vs. Monterey Peninsula College

Deciding between Bakersfield College and Monterey Peninsula College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bakersfield College
Monterey Peninsula College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bakersfield College Bakersfield, CA
  • Monterey Peninsula College Monterey, CA
  • Setting
  • Bakersfield College Large City
  • Monterey Peninsula College Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Bakersfield College 30,746
  • Monterey Peninsula College 7,173
  • Type
  • Bakersfield College Public 2 Year
  • Monterey Peninsula College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bakersfield College
  • Monterey Peninsula College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bakersfield College -
  • Monterey Peninsula College -
  • Status
  • Bakersfield College Non-profit
  • Monterey Peninsula College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bakersfield College
  • Monterey Peninsula College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bakersfield College $1,430
  • Monterey Peninsula College $1,188
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bakersfield College $11,300
  • Monterey Peninsula College $10,572
  • Room & Board
  • Bakersfield College $24,192
  • Monterey Peninsula College $35,118
  • Average Net Price
  • Bakersfield College $16,637
  • Monterey Peninsula College $14,483
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bakersfield College $5,940
  • Monterey Peninsula College $5,088
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bakersfield College 85%
  • Monterey Peninsula College 85%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Bakersfield College -
  • Monterey Peninsula College -
  • Admitted
  • Bakersfield College -
  • Monterey Peninsula College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bakersfield College Open
  • Monterey Peninsula College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Bakersfield College Open
  • Monterey Peninsula College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bakersfield College
  • Monterey Peninsula College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bakersfield College
  • Monterey Peninsula College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bakersfield College -
  • Monterey Peninsula College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bakersfield College -
  • Monterey Peninsula College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bakersfield College Unavailable
  • Monterey Peninsula College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bakersfield College
  • Monterey Peninsula College
  • ACT Range
  • Bakersfield College
  • Monterey Peninsula College
  • SAT Range
  • Bakersfield College
  • Monterey Peninsula College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bakersfield College Open admission
  • Monterey Peninsula College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Bakersfield College
  • Monterey Peninsula College Aug 29, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bakersfield College 31:1
  • Monterey Peninsula College 23:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bakersfield College
    • Health Professions (24%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Work and Family Studies (12%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Precision Production Trades (7%)
  • Monterey Peninsula College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bakersfield College -
  • Monterey Peninsula College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bakersfield College $34,900
  • Monterey Peninsula College $38,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bakersfield College 26%
  • Monterey Peninsula College 31%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bakersfield College $8,955
  • Monterey Peninsula College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bakersfield College $92
  • Monterey Peninsula College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bakersfield College 43%
  • Monterey Peninsula College 47%
  • % Women
  • Bakersfield College 57%
  • Monterey Peninsula College 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bakersfield College Medium
  • Monterey Peninsula College High
  • HBCU
  • Bakersfield College No
  • Monterey Peninsula College No
  • % White
  • Bakersfield College 22%
  • Monterey Peninsula College 40%
  • % Asian
  • Bakersfield College 4%
  • Monterey Peninsula College 8%
  • % Black
  • Bakersfield College 4%
  • Monterey Peninsula College 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bakersfield College 66%
  • Monterey Peninsula College 37%
  • % Native American
  • Bakersfield College 0%
  • Monterey Peninsula College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bakersfield College 0%
  • Monterey Peninsula College 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bakersfield College 3%
  • Monterey Peninsula College 5%
  • % International
  • Bakersfield College 0%
  • Monterey Peninsula College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bakersfield College 0%
  • Monterey Peninsula College 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bakersfield College 100%
  • Monterey Peninsula College 95%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bakersfield College 0%
  • Monterey Peninsula College 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bakersfield College No
  • Monterey Peninsula College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bakersfield College No
  • Monterey Peninsula College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bakersfield College No
  • Monterey Peninsula College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bakersfield College No
  • Monterey Peninsula College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bakersfield College Yes
  • Monterey Peninsula College Yes
  • Learn More
  • Bakersfield College Details
  • Monterey Peninsula College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Bakersfield College in Bakersfield, CA with Monterey Peninsula College in Monterey, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Bakersfield College is larger than Monterey Peninsula College based on total student enrollment (30,746 students vs. 7,173 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bakersfield College is located in Bakersfield, CA (Large City setting); Monterey Peninsula College is in Monterey, CA (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • Bakersfield College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Monterey Peninsula College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bakersfield College 31:1; Monterey Peninsula College 23:1.

Bakersfield College vs. Monterey Peninsula College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bakersfield College or Monterey Peninsula College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Monterey Peninsula College than Bakersfield College ($14,483 vs. $16,637).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bakersfield College are 31.1% lower than at Monterey Peninsula College ($24,192 vs. $35,118).
  • Bakersfield College is 20.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Monterey Peninsula College (about $242 more per year; $1,430.00 vs. $1,188.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 6.9% higher at Bakersfield College than at Monterey Peninsula College (about $728 more per year; $11,300.00 vs. $10,572.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Bakersfield College as at Monterey Peninsula College (85% vs. 85%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bakersfield College students is 16.7% larger than aid received by Monterey Peninsula College students ($5,940 vs. $5,088).

Bakersfield College vs. Monterey Peninsula College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bakersfield College or Monterey Peninsula College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Monterey Peninsula College and Bakersfield College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bakersfield College - Open admission; Monterey Peninsula College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Monterey Peninsula College Aug 29, 2027.

Bakersfield College vs. Monterey Peninsula College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bakersfield College and Monterey Peninsula College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Monterey Peninsula College earn a median of about $4,000 more per year than Bakersfield College graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,900 vs. $34,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More Monterey Peninsula College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bakersfield College students, three years after graduation. (31% vs. 26%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.