Baker vs. Bethel

Deciding between Baker University and Bethel University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Baker University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Baker Baldwin City, KS
  • Bethel McKenzie, TN
  • Setting
  • Baker Distant Town
  • Bethel Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Baker 2,017
  • Bethel 2,936
  • Type
  • Baker Private 4 Year
  • Bethel Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Baker #705
  • Bethel #966
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Baker United Methodist
  • Bethel Cumberland Presbyterian
  • Status
  • Baker Non-profit
  • Bethel Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Baker
  • Bethel
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Baker $35,300
  • Bethel $18,712
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Baker $35,300
  • Bethel $18,712
  • Room & Board
  • Baker $11,250
  • Bethel $10,538
  • Average Net Price
  • Baker $26,211
  • Bethel $13,112
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Baker $24,733
  • Bethel $17,700
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Baker 100%
  • Bethel 98%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Baker 998
  • Bethel 1,486
  • Admitted
  • Baker 940
  • Bethel 895
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Baker 94.2%
  • Bethel 60.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Baker 25.5%
  • Bethel 32.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Baker 1050
  • Bethel 980
  • Typical ACT score
  • Baker 20
  • Bethel 18
  • Average High School GPA
  • Baker 3.45
  • Bethel 3.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Baker B+
  • Bethel A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Baker Extremely Easy
  • Bethel Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Baker
  • Bethel Low
  • ACT Range
  • Baker 18/23
  • Bethel 15/21
  • SAT Range
  • Baker 970/1130
  • Bethel 830/1120
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Baker Test optional
  • Bethel Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Baker
  • Bethel
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Baker 13:1
  • Bethel 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Baker
    • Business (66%)
    • Health Professions (12%)
    • Education (5%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (3%)
    • Biology (2%)
  • Bethel
    • Business (78%)
    • Education (5%)
    • Biology (3%)
    • Health Professions (3%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (2%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Baker 55%
  • Bethel 32%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Baker $56,000
  • Bethel $42,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Baker 63%
  • Bethel 33%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Baker $24,999
  • Bethel $28,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Baker $258
  • Bethel $292
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Baker 42%
  • Bethel 46%
  • % Women
  • Baker 58%
  • Bethel 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Baker Low
  • Bethel High
  • HBCU
  • Baker No
  • Bethel No
  • % White
  • Baker 71%
  • Bethel 46%
  • % Asian
  • Baker 1%
  • Bethel 0%
  • % Black
  • Baker 9%
  • Bethel 40%
  • % Hispanic
  • Baker 7%
  • Bethel 1%
  • % Native American
  • Baker 2%
  • Bethel 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Baker 1%
  • Bethel 5%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Baker 1%
  • Bethel 1%
  • % International
  • Baker 1%
  • Bethel 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Baker 7%
  • Bethel 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Baker 65%
  • Bethel 82%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Baker 30%
  • Bethel 11%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Baker Yes
  • Bethel Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Baker No
  • Bethel No
  • Meal Plan
  • Baker Yes
  • Bethel Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Baker Yes
  • Bethel Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Baker No
  • Bethel No

Comparable Facts

Compare Baker University in Baldwin City, KS with Bethel University in McKenzie, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Bethel University is larger than Baker based on total student enrollment (2,936 students vs. 2,017 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Baker University is located in Baldwin City, KS (Distant Town setting); Bethel University is in McKenzie, TN (Distant Town setting).
  • Baker University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bethel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Baker University 13:1; Bethel University 15:1.

Baker vs. Bethel Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Baker or Bethel? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bethel University than Baker ($13,112 vs. $26,211).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bethel University are 6.3% lower than at Baker University ($10,538 vs. $11,250).
  • Baker University is 88.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bethel (about $16,588 more per year; $35,300.00 vs. $18,712.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 88.6% higher at Baker than at Bethel University (about $16,588 more per year; $35,300.00 vs. $18,712.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Baker University than at Bethel University (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Baker University students is 39.7% larger than aid received by Bethel University students ($24,733 vs. $17,700).

Baker vs. Bethel Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Baker or Bethel? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bethel and Baker.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Baker University (1050) is 70 points higher than at Bethel (980).
  • Incoming Baker students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 18 at Bethel).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Baker University 970/1130; Bethel University 830/1120.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Baker University 18/23; Bethel University 15/21.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Baker - Test optional; Bethel - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Bethel students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Baker (3.45).
  • Baker has a higher acceptance rate (94.2%) than Bethel (60.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 25.5% at Baker vs. 32.2% at Bethel.

Baker vs. Bethel Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Baker and Bethel? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Baker University's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Bethel University's (32%).
  • Graduates from Baker University earn a median of about $13,300 more per year than Bethel graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,000 vs. $42,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Baker University graduates have a $3,251 lower median loan debt than Bethel graduates ($24,999 vs. $28,250).
  • Among borrowers, Baker graduates have an estimated $34 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bethel graduates ($258 vs. $292).
  • More Baker graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bethel students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 33%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.