Baker vs. Bethany College
Deciding between Baker University and Bethany College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Baker University
Bethany College
-
Overview
- Baker
- Bethany College
- Location
-
Baker Baldwin City, KS
-
Bethany College Lindsborg, KS
-
-
- Setting
-
Baker Distant Town
-
Bethany College Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Baker 2,017
-
Bethany College 615
-
-
- Type
-
Baker Private 4 Year
-
Bethany College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Baker #705
-
Bethany College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Baker United Methodist
-
Bethany College Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
-
- Status
-
Baker Non-profit
-
Bethany College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Baker bakeru.edu
-
Bethany College bethanylb.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Baker
-
Bethany College
-
-
-
Cost
- Baker
- Bethany College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Baker $35,300
-
Bethany College $33,000
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Baker $35,300
-
Bethany College $33,000
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Baker $11,250
-
Bethany College $13,977
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Baker $26,211
-
Bethany College $28,192
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Baker $24,733
-
Bethany College $25,583
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Baker 100%
-
Bethany College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Baker
- Bethany College
- Applied
-
Baker 998
-
Bethany College 1,550
-
-
- Admitted
-
Baker 940
-
Bethany College 868
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Baker 94.2%
-
Bethany College 56%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Baker 25.5%
-
Bethany College 22.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Baker 1050
-
Bethany College 950
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Baker 20
-
Bethany College 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Baker 3.45
-
Bethany College 3.16
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Baker B+
-
Bethany College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Baker Extremely Easy
-
Bethany College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Baker
-
Bethany College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Baker 18/23
-
Bethany College 15/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Baker 970/1130
-
Bethany College 883/1020
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Baker Test optional
-
Bethany College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Baker
-
Bethany College
-
-
-
Academics
- Baker
- Bethany College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Baker 13:1
-
Bethany College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Baker
- Business (66%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Education (5%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (3%)
- Biology (2%)
-
Bethany College
- Business (26%)
- Education (18%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
- Biology (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Baker
- Bethany College
- Graduation Rate
-
Baker 55%
-
Bethany College 42%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Baker $56,000
-
Bethany College $43,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Baker 63%
-
Bethany College 62%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Baker $24,999
-
Bethany College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Baker $258
-
Bethany College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Baker
- Bethany College
- % Men
-
Baker 42%
-
Bethany College 65%
-
-
- % Women
-
Baker 58%
-
Bethany College 35%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Baker Low
-
Bethany College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Baker No
-
Bethany College No
-
-
- % White
-
Baker 71%
-
Bethany College 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Baker 1%
-
Bethany College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Baker 9%
-
Bethany College 16%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Baker 7%
-
Bethany College 19%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Baker 2%
-
Bethany College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Baker 1%
-
Bethany College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Baker 1%
-
Bethany College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Baker 1%
-
Bethany College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Baker 7%
-
Bethany College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Baker
- Bethany College
- % In-State
-
Baker 65%
-
Bethany College 40%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Baker 30%
-
Bethany College 55%
-
-
-
Campus
- Baker
- Bethany College
- Campus Housing
-
Baker Yes
-
Bethany College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Baker No
-
Bethany College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Baker Yes
-
Bethany College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Baker Yes
-
Bethany College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Baker No
-
Bethany College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Baker University in Baldwin City, KS with Bethany College in Lindsborg, KS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Baker University is larger than Bethany College based on total student enrollment (2,017 students vs. 615 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Baker University is located in Baldwin City, KS (Distant Town setting); Bethany College is in Lindsborg, KS (Remote Town setting).
- Baker University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bethany College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Baker University 13:1; Bethany College 12:1.
Baker vs. Bethany College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Baker or Bethany College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Baker University than Bethany College ($26,211 vs. $28,192).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Baker University are 19.5% lower than at Bethany College ($11,250 vs. $13,977).
- Baker University is 7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bethany College (about $2,300 more per year; $35,300.00 vs. $33,000.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 7% higher at Baker than at Bethany College (about $2,300 more per year; $35,300.00 vs. $33,000.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Baker University as at Bethany College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bethany College students is 3.4% larger than aid received by Baker University students ($25,583 vs. $24,733).
Baker vs. Bethany College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Baker or Bethany College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bethany College and Baker.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Baker University (1050) is 100 points higher than at Bethany College (950).
- Incoming Baker students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 18 at Bethany College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Baker University 970/1130; Bethany College 883/1020.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Baker University 18/23; Bethany College 15/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Baker - Test optional; Bethany College - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Baker students have a 0.29 point higher average high school GPA (3.45) than students at Bethany College (3.16).
- Baker has a higher acceptance rate (94.2%) than Bethany College (56%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 25.5% at Baker vs. 22.1% at Bethany College.
Baker vs. Bethany College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Baker and Bethany College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Baker University's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Bethany College's (42%).
- Graduates from Baker University earn a median of about $12,600 more per year than Bethany College graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,000 vs. $43,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Baker University graduates have a $2,001 lower median loan debt than Bethany College graduates ($24,999 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Baker graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bethany College graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More Baker graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bethany College students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 62%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.