Bacone College vs. Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology
Deciding between Bacone College and Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bacone College
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology
-
Overview
- Bacone College
- Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology
- Location
-
Bacone College Muskogee, OK
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology Tulsa, OK
-
-
- Setting
-
Bacone College Distant Town
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bacone College 106
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology 840
-
-
- Type
-
Bacone College Private 4 Year
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bacone College
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bacone College American Baptist
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology -
-
-
- Status
-
Bacone College Non-profit
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Bacone College bacone.edu
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology spartan.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bacone College
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology
-
-
-
Cost
- Bacone College
- Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bacone College $12,000
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology $20,940
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bacone College $12,000
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology $20,940
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bacone College $10,100
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology $11,520
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bacone College -
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology $29,916
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bacone College $0
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology $6,693
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bacone College 0%
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology 23%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bacone College
- Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology
- Applied
-
Bacone College -
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bacone College -
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bacone College
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bacone College
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bacone College 990
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bacone College 15
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bacone College 2.83
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bacone College B-
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bacone College Extremely Easy
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bacone College
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bacone College 14/17
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bacone College 938/1033
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bacone College Not reported
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bacone College Aug 28, 2027
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology
-
-
-
Academics
- Bacone College
- Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bacone College 13:1
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bacone College
- Health Professions (42%)
- Business (16%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (14%)
- Education (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology
- Engineering Technology (90%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (10%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bacone College
- Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology
- Graduation Rate
-
Bacone College 4%
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology 64%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bacone College $34,700
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology $47,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bacone College 32%
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology 45%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bacone College $29,613
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology $16,063
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bacone College $306
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology $166
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bacone College
- Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology
- % Men
-
Bacone College 56%
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology 89%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bacone College 44%
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology 11%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bacone College Very High
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bacone College No
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology No
-
-
- % White
-
Bacone College 13%
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology 20%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bacone College 4%
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bacone College 27%
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bacone College 9%
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bacone College 31%
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bacone College 2%
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bacone College 3%
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Bacone College 2%
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bacone College 10%
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology 56%
-
-
-
Students
- Bacone College
- Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology
- % In-State
-
Bacone College 63%
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology 38%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bacone College 22%
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology 62%
-
-
-
Campus
- Bacone College
- Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology
- Campus Housing
-
Bacone College Yes
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Bacone College Yes
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Bacone College Yes
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Bacone College No
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Bacone College No
-
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bacone College in Muskogee, OK with Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology in Tulsa, OK on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology is larger than Bacone College based on total student enrollment (840 students vs. 106 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bacone College is located in Muskogee, OK (Distant Town setting); Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology is in Tulsa, OK (Large City setting).
- Bacone College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bacone College 13:1; Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology 8:1.
Bacone College vs. Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bacone College or Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bacone College are 12.3% lower than at Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology ($10,100 vs. $11,520).
- Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology is 74.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bacone College (about $8,940 more per year; $20,940.00 vs. $12,000.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 74.5% higher at Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology than at Bacone College (about $8,940 more per year; $20,940.00 vs. $12,000.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology than at Bacone College (23% vs. 0%).
Bacone College vs. Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bacone College or Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology and Bacone College.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bacone College 938/1033.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bacone College 14/17.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bacone College - Not reported; Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology - Not reported.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bacone College Aug 28, 2027.
Bacone College vs. Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bacone College and Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology's six-year graduation rate (64%) is higher than Bacone College's (4%).
- Graduates from Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology earn a median of about $13,100 more per year than Bacone College graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,800 vs. $34,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology graduates have a $13,550 lower median loan debt than Bacone College graduates ($16,063 vs. $29,613).
- Among borrowers, Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology graduates have an estimated $140 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bacone College graduates ($166 vs. $306).
- More Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bacone College students, three years after graduation. (45% vs. 32%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.