Babson vs. Muhlenberg College

Deciding between Babson College and Muhlenberg College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Babson College
Muhlenberg College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Babson Wellesley, MA
  • Muhlenberg College Allentown, PA
  • Setting
  • Babson Large Suburban
  • Muhlenberg College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Babson 3,932
  • Muhlenberg College 1,788
  • Type
  • Babson Private 4 Year
  • Muhlenberg College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Babson #108
  • Muhlenberg College #96
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Babson -
  • Muhlenberg College Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • Status
  • Babson Non-profit
  • Muhlenberg College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Babson
  • Muhlenberg College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Babson $57,152
  • Muhlenberg College $62,805
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Babson $57,152
  • Muhlenberg College $62,805
  • Room & Board
  • Babson $21,550
  • Muhlenberg College $14,548
  • Average Net Price
  • Babson $32,019
  • Muhlenberg College $34,739
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Babson $48,173
  • Muhlenberg College $42,545
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Babson 39%
  • Muhlenberg College 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Babson 9,381
  • Muhlenberg College 4,963
  • Admitted
  • Babson 1,603
  • Muhlenberg College 3,573
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Babson 17.1%
  • Muhlenberg College 72%
  • Enrolled
  • Babson 39%
  • Muhlenberg College 13%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Babson 1460
  • Muhlenberg College 1330
  • Typical ACT score
  • Babson 32
  • Muhlenberg College 31
  • Average High School GPA
  • Babson 3.79
  • Muhlenberg College 3.44
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Babson A-
  • Muhlenberg College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Babson Exceptional
  • Muhlenberg College Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Babson Very High
  • Muhlenberg College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Babson 31/34
  • Muhlenberg College 29/33
  • SAT Range
  • Babson 1390/1530
  • Muhlenberg College 1250/1410
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Babson Test optional
  • Muhlenberg College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Babson Jan 3, 2027
  • Muhlenberg College Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Babson 15:1
  • Muhlenberg College 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Babson
    • Business (100%)
  • Muhlenberg College
    • Business (24%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Communication (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Babson 90%
  • Muhlenberg College 86%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Babson $108,500
  • Muhlenberg College $63,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Babson 88%
  • Muhlenberg College 84%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Babson $26,000
  • Muhlenberg College $26,490
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Babson $268
  • Muhlenberg College $273
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Babson 57%
  • Muhlenberg College 42%
  • % Women
  • Babson 43%
  • Muhlenberg College 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Babson Very High
  • Muhlenberg College Low
  • HBCU
  • Babson No
  • Muhlenberg College No
  • % White
  • Babson 38%
  • Muhlenberg College 75%
  • % Asian
  • Babson 12%
  • Muhlenberg College 3%
  • % Black
  • Babson 5%
  • Muhlenberg College 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Babson 10%
  • Muhlenberg College 7%
  • % Native American
  • Babson 0%
  • Muhlenberg College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Babson 0%
  • Muhlenberg College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Babson 2%
  • Muhlenberg College 2%
  • % International
  • Babson 26%
  • Muhlenberg College 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Babson 6%
  • Muhlenberg College 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Babson 18%
  • Muhlenberg College 26%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Babson 53%
  • Muhlenberg College 73%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Babson Yes
  • Muhlenberg College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Babson No
  • Muhlenberg College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Babson Yes
  • Muhlenberg College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Babson No
  • Muhlenberg College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Babson No
  • Muhlenberg College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Babson College in Wellesley, MA with Muhlenberg College in Allentown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Babson College is larger than Muhlenberg College based on total student enrollment (3,932 students vs. 1,788 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Babson College is located in Wellesley, MA (Large Suburban setting); Muhlenberg College is in Allentown, PA (Midsize City setting).
  • Babson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Muhlenberg College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Babson College 15:1; Muhlenberg College 9:1.

Babson vs. Muhlenberg College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Babson or Muhlenberg College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Babson College than Muhlenberg College ($32,019 vs. $34,739).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Muhlenberg College are 32.5% lower than at Babson College ($14,548 vs. $21,550).
  • Muhlenberg College is 9.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Babson (about $5,653 more per year; $62,805.00 vs. $57,152.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 9.9% higher at Muhlenberg College than at Babson College (about $5,653 more per year; $62,805.00 vs. $57,152.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Muhlenberg College than at Babson College (99% vs. 39%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Babson College students is 13.2% larger than aid received by Muhlenberg College students ($48,173 vs. $42,545).

Babson vs. Muhlenberg College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Babson or Muhlenberg College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Muhlenberg College and Babson.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Babson College (1460) is 130 points higher than at Muhlenberg College (1330).
  • Incoming Babson students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 31 at Muhlenberg College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Babson College 1390/1530; Muhlenberg College 1250/1410.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Babson College 31/34; Muhlenberg College 29/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Babson - Test optional; Muhlenberg College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Babson Jan 3, 2027; Muhlenberg College Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Babson students have a 0.35 point higher average high school GPA (3.79) than students at Muhlenberg College (3.44).
  • Muhlenberg College has a higher acceptance rate (72%) than Babson (17.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 39% at Babson vs. 13% at Muhlenberg College.

Babson vs. Muhlenberg College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Babson and Muhlenberg College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Babson College's six-year graduation rate (90%) is higher than Muhlenberg College's (86%).
  • Graduates from Babson College earn a median of about $44,800 more per year than Muhlenberg College graduates about ten years after starting college ($108,500 vs. $63,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Babson College graduates have a $490 lower median loan debt than Muhlenberg College graduates ($26,000 vs. $26,490).
  • Among borrowers, Babson graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Muhlenberg College graduates ($268 vs. $273).
  • More Babson graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Muhlenberg College students, three years after graduation. (88% vs. 84%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.