Babson vs. Cooper Union
Deciding between Babson College and The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Babson College
The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art
-
Overview
- Babson
- Cooper Union
- Location
-
Babson Wellesley, MA
-
Cooper Union New York, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Babson Large Suburban
-
Cooper Union Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Babson 3,932
-
Cooper Union 933
-
-
- Type
-
Babson Private 4 Year
-
Cooper Union Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Babson #108
-
Cooper Union
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Babson -
-
Cooper Union -
-
-
- Status
-
Babson Non-profit
-
Cooper Union Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Babson babson.edu
-
Cooper Union cooper.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Babson
-
Cooper Union
-
-
-
Cost
- Babson
- Cooper Union
- Tuition (In State)
-
Babson $57,152
-
Cooper Union $46,820
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Babson $57,152
-
Cooper Union $46,820
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Babson $21,550
-
Cooper Union $19,090
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Babson $32,019
-
Cooper Union $26,283
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Babson $48,173
-
Cooper Union $38,755
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Babson 39%
-
Cooper Union 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Babson
- Cooper Union
- Applied
-
Babson 9,381
-
Cooper Union 1,806
-
-
- Admitted
-
Babson 1,603
-
Cooper Union 374
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Babson 17.1%
-
Cooper Union 20.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Babson 39%
-
Cooper Union 52.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Babson 1460
-
Cooper Union 1400
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Babson 32
-
Cooper Union 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Babson 3.79
-
Cooper Union 3.75
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Babson A-
-
Cooper Union A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Babson Exceptional
-
Cooper Union Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Babson Very High
-
Cooper Union Very High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Babson 31/34
-
Cooper Union 28/34
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Babson 1390/1530
-
Cooper Union 1295/1501
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Babson Test optional
-
Cooper Union Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Babson Jan 3, 2027
-
Cooper Union Jan 8, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Babson
- Cooper Union
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Babson 15:1
-
Cooper Union 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Babson
- Business (100%)
-
Cooper Union
- Engineering (58%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (31%)
- Architecture (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Babson
- Cooper Union
- Graduation Rate
-
Babson 90%
-
Cooper Union 76%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Babson $108,500
-
Cooper Union $64,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Babson 88%
-
Cooper Union 75%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Babson $26,000
-
Cooper Union $16,662
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Babson $268
-
Cooper Union $172
-
-
-
Diversity
- Babson
- Cooper Union
- % Men
-
Babson 57%
-
Cooper Union 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Babson 43%
-
Cooper Union 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Babson Very High
-
Cooper Union Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Babson No
-
Cooper Union No
-
-
- % White
-
Babson 38%
-
Cooper Union 32%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Babson 12%
-
Cooper Union 18%
-
-
- % Black
-
Babson 5%
-
Cooper Union 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Babson 10%
-
Cooper Union 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Babson 0%
-
Cooper Union 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Babson 0%
-
Cooper Union 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Babson 2%
-
Cooper Union 9%
-
-
- % International
-
Babson 26%
-
Cooper Union 16%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Babson 6%
-
Cooper Union 12%
-
-
-
Students
- Babson
- Cooper Union
- % In-State
-
Babson 18%
-
Cooper Union 52%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Babson 53%
-
Cooper Union 39%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Babson College in Wellesley, MA with The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Babson College is larger than Cooper Union based on total student enrollment (3,932 students vs. 933 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Babson College is located in Wellesley, MA (Large Suburban setting); The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
- Babson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Babson College 15:1; The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 8:1.
Babson vs. Cooper Union Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Babson or Cooper Union? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art than Babson ($26,283 vs. $32,019).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art are 11.4% lower than at Babson College ($19,090 vs. $21,550).
- Babson College is 22.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cooper Union (about $10,332 more per year; $57,152.00 vs. $46,820.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 22.1% higher at Babson than at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art (about $10,332 more per year; $57,152.00 vs. $46,820.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art than at Babson College (100% vs. 39%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Babson College students is 24.3% larger than aid received by The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art students ($48,173 vs. $38,755).
Babson vs. Cooper Union Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Babson or Cooper Union? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cooper Union and Babson.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Babson College (1460) is 60 points higher than at Cooper Union (1400).
- Incoming Babson students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 31 at Cooper Union).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Babson College 1390/1530; The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 1295/1501.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Babson College 31/34; The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 28/34.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Babson - Test optional; Cooper Union - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Babson Jan 3, 2027; Cooper Union Jan 8, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Babson students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.79) than students at Cooper Union (3.75).
- Cooper Union has a higher acceptance rate (20.7%) than Babson (17.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 39% at Babson vs. 52.4% at Cooper Union.
Babson vs. Cooper Union Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Babson and Cooper Union? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Babson College's six-year graduation rate (90%) is higher than The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art's (76%).
- Graduates from Babson College earn a median of about $44,500 more per year than Cooper Union graduates about ten years after starting college ($108,500 vs. $64,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art graduates have a $9,338 lower median loan debt than Babson graduates ($16,662 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Cooper Union graduates have an estimated $96 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Babson graduates ($172 vs. $268).
- More Babson graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cooper Union students, three years after graduation. (88% vs. 75%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.