AU vs. Penn College

Averett University and Pennsylvania College of Technology side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Averett University
Pennsylvania College of Technology

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: about even. Average net price is $23,471 at AU vs $23,675 at Penn College. AU in-state tuition is about $20,310 more per year.
  • Graduation: AU 41% vs Penn College 42%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: AU $48,400 vs Penn College $44,400 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
AU more selective
AU56.6%
Penn College-
SAT range (middle 50%)
AU higher
AU926-1143
Penn College-
Average net price
About even
AU$23,471
Penn College$23,675
In-state tuition
Penn College $20,310 less
AU$38,550
Penn College$18,240
Out-of-state tuition
Penn College $12,570 less
AU$38,550
Penn College$25,980
Graduation rate
Penn College +1 pts
AU41%
Penn College42%
Median earnings (10 years)
AU +$4,000
AU$48,400
Penn College$44,400

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at AU and Penn College with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • AU 2,573
  • Penn College -
  • Admitted
  • AU 1,456
  • Penn College -
  • Acceptance rate
  • AU 56.6%
  • Penn College Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • AU 18.1%
  • Penn College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • AU 1030
  • Penn College
  • Typical ACT score
  • AU 21
  • Penn College
  • Average high school GPA
  • AU 3.07
  • Penn College 3.05
  • Typical high school grades
  • AU B
  • Penn College B
  • Admissions standards
  • AU Moderate
  • Penn College Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • AU Low
  • Penn College
  • SAT range
  • AU 926-1143
  • Penn College
  • ACT range
  • AU 15-28
  • Penn College
  • Submit test scores
  • AU Test optional
  • Penn College Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • AU
  • Penn College
  • Tuition (in state)
  • AU $38,550
  • Penn College $18,240
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • AU $38,550
  • Penn College $25,980
  • Room & board
  • AU $14,530
  • Penn College $12,818
  • Average net price
  • AU $23,471
  • Penn College $23,675
  • Average grant aid
  • AU $29,998
  • Penn College $8,964
  • % receiving grant aid
  • AU 99%
  • Penn College 68%
  • Graduation rate
  • AU 41%
  • Penn College 42%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • AU $48,400
  • Penn College $44,400
  • Making student loan payments
  • AU 51%
  • Penn College 65%
  • Median student loan debt
  • AU $25,000
  • Penn College $21,500
  • Median loan payment
  • AU $258
  • Penn College $222
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • AU 16:1
  • Penn College 14:1
  • Popular majors
  • AU
    • Business (23%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
  • Penn College
    • Engineering Technology (23%)
    • Health Professions (22%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (14%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Construction Trades (8%)
  • Location
  • AU Danville, VA
  • Penn College Williamsport, PA
  • Setting
  • AU Small City
  • Penn College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • AU 1,476
  • Penn College 4,575
  • Type
  • AU Private 4 Year
  • Penn College Public 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • AU #637
  • Penn College

Comparable Facts

Compare Averett University in Danville, VA with Pennsylvania College of Technology in Williamsport, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Pennsylvania College of Technology is larger than AU based on total student enrollment (4,575 students vs. 1,476 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Averett University is located in Danville, VA (Small City setting); Pennsylvania College of Technology is in Williamsport, PA (Small City setting).
  • Averett University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pennsylvania College of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Averett University 16:1; Pennsylvania College of Technology 14:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Pennsylvania College of Technology are 11.8% lower than at Averett University ($12,818 vs. $14,530).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 48.4% higher at AU than at Pennsylvania College of Technology (about $12,570 more per year; $38,550 vs. $25,980).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Averett University than at Pennsylvania College of Technology (99% vs. 68%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Averett University students is 234.6% larger than aid received by Pennsylvania College of Technology students ($29,998 vs. $8,964).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at AU, open admission at Penn College.
  • Enrolled first-year students at AU average a 3.07 high school GPA, 0.02 higher than at Penn College (3.05).

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Pennsylvania College of Technology graduates have a $3,500 lower median loan debt than AU graduates ($21,500 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Penn College graduates have an estimated $36 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than AU graduates ($222 vs. $258).
  • More Penn College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former AU students, three years after graduation (65% vs. 51%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Averett University
Pennsylvania College of Technology
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges