AU vs. MIAD

Deciding between Averett University and Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Averett University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • AU Danville, VA
  • MIAD Milwaukee, WI
  • Setting
  • AU Small City
  • MIAD Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • AU 1,476
  • MIAD 838
  • Type
  • AU Private 4 Year
  • MIAD Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • AU #637
  • MIAD
  • Religious Affiliation
  • AU -
  • MIAD -
  • Status
  • AU Non-profit
  • MIAD Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • AU
  • MIAD
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • AU $38,550
  • MIAD $43,743
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • AU $38,550
  • MIAD $43,743
  • Room & Board
  • AU $14,530
  • MIAD $10,955
  • Average Net Price
  • AU $23,471
  • MIAD $27,579
  • Average Grant Aid
  • AU $29,998
  • MIAD $26,015
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • AU 99%
  • MIAD 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • AU 2,573
  • MIAD 1,039
  • Admitted
  • AU 1,456
  • MIAD 629
  • Acceptance Rate
  • AU 56.6%
  • MIAD 60.5%
  • Enrolled
  • AU 18.1%
  • MIAD 33.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • AU 1030
  • MIAD 1040
  • Typical ACT score
  • AU 21
  • MIAD 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • AU 3.07
  • MIAD 3.08
  • Typical High School Grades
  • AU B
  • MIAD B
  • Admissions Standards
  • AU Moderate
  • MIAD Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • AU Low
  • MIAD Low
  • ACT Range
  • AU 15/28
  • MIAD 20/28
  • SAT Range
  • AU 926/1143
  • MIAD 940/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • AU Test optional
  • MIAD Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • AU
  • MIAD Aug 31, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • AU 16:1
  • MIAD 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • AU
    • Business (23%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
  • MIAD
    • Visual and Performing Arts (87%)
    • Communications Technology (7%)
    • Architecture (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • AU 41%
  • MIAD 57%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • AU $48,400
  • MIAD $36,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • AU 51%
  • MIAD 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • AU $25,000
  • MIAD $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • AU $258
  • MIAD $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • AU 45%
  • MIAD 19%
  • % Women
  • AU 55%
  • MIAD 81%
  • Racial Diversity
  • AU Medium
  • MIAD Medium
  • HBCU
  • AU No
  • MIAD No
  • % White
  • AU 58%
  • MIAD 68%
  • % Asian
  • AU 1%
  • MIAD 4%
  • % Black
  • AU 33%
  • MIAD 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • AU 4%
  • MIAD 13%
  • % Native American
  • AU 1%
  • MIAD 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • AU 0%
  • MIAD 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • AU 0%
  • MIAD 5%
  • % International
  • AU 4%
  • MIAD 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • AU 0%
  • MIAD 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • AU 54%
  • MIAD 61%
  • % Out-of-State
  • AU 39%
  • MIAD 37%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • AU Yes
  • MIAD Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • AU No
  • MIAD No
  • Meal Plan
  • AU Yes
  • MIAD Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • AU No
  • MIAD No
  • Daycare Facility
  • AU No
  • MIAD No

Comparable Facts

Compare Averett University in Danville, VA with Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Averett University is larger than MIAD based on total student enrollment (1,476 students vs. 838 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Averett University is located in Danville, VA (Small City setting); Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
  • Averett University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Averett University 16:1; Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design 11:1.

AU vs. MIAD Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, AU or MIAD? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Averett University than MIAD ($23,471 vs. $27,579).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design are 24.6% lower than at Averett University ($10,955 vs. $14,530).
  • Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is 13.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than AU (about $5,193 more per year; $43,743.00 vs. $38,550.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 13.5% higher at MIAD than at Averett University (about $5,193 more per year; $43,743.00 vs. $38,550.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design than at Averett University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Averett University students is 15.3% larger than aid received by Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design students ($29,998 vs. $26,015).

AU vs. MIAD Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, AU or MIAD? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MIAD and AU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design (1040) is 10 points higher than at AU (1030).
  • Incoming MIAD students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 21 at AU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Averett University 926/1143; Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design 940/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Averett University 15/28; Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design 20/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: AU - Test optional; MIAD - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: MIAD Aug 31, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman MIAD students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.08) than students at AU (3.07).
  • MIAD has a higher acceptance rate (60.5%) than AU (56.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at AU vs. 33.2% at MIAD.

AU vs. MIAD Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for AU and MIAD? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design's six-year graduation rate (57%) is higher than Averett University's (41%).
  • Graduates from Averett University earn a median of about $12,400 more per year than MIAD graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,400 vs. $36,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Averett University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than MIAD graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, AU graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MIAD graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More MIAD graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former AU students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 51%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.