Austin College vs. UNT

Deciding between Austin College and University of North Texas? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Austin College
University of North Texas

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Austin College Sherman, TX
  • UNT Denton, TX
  • Setting
  • Austin College Small City
  • UNT Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Austin College 1,217
  • UNT 46,864
  • Type
  • Austin College Private 4 Year
  • UNT Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Austin College #198
  • UNT #671
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Austin College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • UNT -
  • Status
  • Austin College Non-profit
  • UNT Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Austin College
  • UNT
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Austin College $48,680
  • UNT $11,309
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Austin College $48,680
  • UNT $21,149
  • Room & Board
  • Austin College $13,951
  • UNT $11,194
  • Average Net Price
  • Austin College $23,462
  • UNT $15,965
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Austin College $37,742
  • UNT $10,408
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Austin College 100%
  • UNT 84%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Austin College 5,282
  • UNT 38,477
  • Admitted
  • Austin College 2,517
  • UNT 27,793
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Austin College 47.7%
  • UNT 72.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Austin College 14.2%
  • UNT 24.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Austin College 1210
  • UNT 1110
  • Typical ACT score
  • Austin College 26
  • UNT 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Austin College 3.63
  • UNT 3.46
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Austin College A-
  • UNT B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Austin College Challenging
  • UNT Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Austin College Low
  • UNT Low
  • ACT Range
  • Austin College 23/29
  • UNT 19/27
  • SAT Range
  • Austin College 1100/1310
  • UNT 980/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Austin College Test optional
  • UNT Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Austin College Jul 31, 2027
  • UNT Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Austin College 11:1
  • UNT 25:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Austin College
    • Social Sciences (21%)
    • Psychology (14%)
    • Business (14%)
    • History (9%)
    • Foreign Languages (9%)
  • UNT
    • Business (21%)
    • General Studies (17%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Communication (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Austin College 75%
  • UNT 49%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Austin College $54,600
  • UNT $47,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Austin College 72%
  • UNT 55%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Austin College $26,000
  • UNT $20,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Austin College $268
  • UNT $206
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Austin College 47%
  • UNT 46%
  • % Women
  • Austin College 53%
  • UNT 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Austin College High
  • UNT Very High
  • HBCU
  • Austin College No
  • UNT No
  • % White
  • Austin College 53%
  • UNT 47%
  • % Asian
  • Austin College 13%
  • UNT 6%
  • % Black
  • Austin College 7%
  • UNT 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • Austin College 19%
  • UNT 22%
  • % Native American
  • Austin College 1%
  • UNT 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Austin College 0%
  • UNT 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Austin College 1%
  • UNT 8%
  • % International
  • Austin College 3%
  • UNT 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Austin College 3%
  • UNT 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Austin College 92%
  • UNT 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Austin College 7%
  • UNT 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Austin College Yes
  • UNT Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Austin College No
  • UNT No
  • Meal Plan
  • Austin College Yes
  • UNT Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Austin College No
  • UNT No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Austin College No
  • UNT Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Austin College in Sherman, TX with University of North Texas in Denton, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of North Texas is larger than Austin College based on total student enrollment (46,864 students vs. 1,217 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Austin College is located in Sherman, TX (Small City setting); University of North Texas is in Denton, TX (Midsize City setting).
  • Austin College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of North Texas is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Austin College 11:1; University of North Texas 25:1.

Austin College vs. UNT Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Austin College or UNT? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of North Texas than Austin College ($15,965 vs. $23,462).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of North Texas are 19.8% lower than at Austin College ($11,194 vs. $13,951).
  • Austin College is 330.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNT (about $37,371 more per year; $48,680.00 vs. $11,309.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 130.2% higher at Austin College than at University of North Texas (about $27,531 more per year; $48,680.00 vs. $21,149.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Austin College than at University of North Texas (100% vs. 84%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Austin College students is 262.6% larger than aid received by University of North Texas students ($37,742 vs. $10,408).

Austin College vs. UNT Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Austin College or UNT? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UNT and Austin College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Austin College (1210) is 100 points higher than at UNT (1110).
  • Incoming Austin College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 23 at UNT).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Austin College 1100/1310; University of North Texas 980/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Austin College 23/29; University of North Texas 19/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Austin College - Test optional; UNT - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Austin College Jul 31, 2027; UNT Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Austin College students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.63) than students at UNT (3.46).
  • UNT has a higher acceptance rate (72.2%) than Austin College (47.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.2% at Austin College vs. 24.2% at UNT.

Austin College vs. UNT Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Austin College and UNT? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Austin College's six-year graduation rate (75%) is higher than University of North Texas's (49%).
  • Graduates from Austin College earn a median of about $7,600 more per year than UNT graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,600 vs. $47,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of North Texas graduates have a $6,000 lower median loan debt than Austin College graduates ($20,000 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, UNT graduates have an estimated $62 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Austin College graduates ($206 vs. $268).
  • More Austin College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UNT students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 55%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.