Austin College vs. Nelson University
Deciding between Austin College and Nelson University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Austin College
Nelson University
-
Overview
- Austin College
- Nelson University
- Location
-
Austin College Sherman, TX
-
Nelson University Waxahachie, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Austin College Small City
-
Nelson University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Austin College 1,217
-
Nelson University 1,794
-
-
- Type
-
Austin College Private 4 Year
-
Nelson University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Austin College #198
-
Nelson University #994
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Austin College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
Nelson University Assemblies of God Church
-
-
- Status
-
Austin College Non-profit
-
Nelson University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Austin College austincollege.edu
-
Nelson University nelson.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Austin College
-
Nelson University
-
-
-
Cost
- Austin College
- Nelson University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Austin College $48,680
-
Nelson University $25,064
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Austin College $48,680
-
Nelson University $25,064
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Austin College $13,951
-
Nelson University $9,598
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Austin College $23,462
-
Nelson University $22,359
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Austin College $37,742
-
Nelson University $12,075
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Austin College 100%
-
Nelson University 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Austin College
- Nelson University
- Applied
-
Austin College 5,282
-
Nelson University 656
-
-
- Admitted
-
Austin College 2,517
-
Nelson University 584
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Austin College 47.7%
-
Nelson University 89%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Austin College 14.2%
-
Nelson University 56.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Austin College 1210
-
Nelson University 990
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Austin College 26
-
Nelson University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Austin College 3.63
-
Nelson University 3.19
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Austin College A-
-
Nelson University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Austin College Challenging
-
Nelson University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Austin College Low
-
Nelson University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Austin College 23/29
-
Nelson University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Austin College 1100/1310
-
Nelson University 890/1090
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Austin College Test optional
-
Nelson University Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Austin College Jul 31, 2027
-
Nelson University
-
-
-
Academics
- Austin College
- Nelson University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Austin College 11:1
-
Nelson University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Austin College
- Social Sciences (21%)
- Psychology (14%)
- Business (14%)
- History (9%)
- Foreign Languages (9%)
-
Nelson University
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (48%)
- Education (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Business (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Austin College
- Nelson University
- Graduation Rate
-
Austin College 75%
-
Nelson University 37%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Austin College $54,600
-
Nelson University $36,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Austin College 72%
-
Nelson University 50%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Austin College $26,000
-
Nelson University $26,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Austin College $268
-
Nelson University $271
-
-
-
Diversity
- Austin College
- Nelson University
- % Men
-
Austin College 47%
-
Nelson University 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
Austin College 53%
-
Nelson University 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Austin College High
-
Nelson University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Austin College No
-
Nelson University No
-
-
- % White
-
Austin College 53%
-
Nelson University 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Austin College 13%
-
Nelson University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Austin College 7%
-
Nelson University 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Austin College 19%
-
Nelson University 21%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Austin College 1%
-
Nelson University 2%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Austin College 0%
-
Nelson University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Austin College 1%
-
Nelson University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Austin College 3%
-
Nelson University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Austin College 3%
-
Nelson University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Austin College
- Nelson University
- % In-State
-
Austin College 92%
-
Nelson University 72%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Austin College 7%
-
Nelson University 26%
-
-
-
Campus
- Austin College
- Nelson University
- Campus Housing
-
Austin College Yes
-
Nelson University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Austin College No
-
Nelson University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Austin College Yes
-
Nelson University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Austin College No
-
Nelson University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Austin College No
-
Nelson University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Austin College in Sherman, TX with Nelson University in Waxahachie, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Nelson University is larger than Austin College based on total student enrollment (1,794 students vs. 1,217 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Austin College is located in Sherman, TX (Small City setting); Nelson University is in Waxahachie, TX (Distant Town setting).
- Austin College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Nelson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Austin College 11:1; Nelson University 15:1.
Austin College vs. Nelson University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Austin College or Nelson University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Nelson University than Austin College ($22,359 vs. $23,462).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Nelson University are 31.2% lower than at Austin College ($9,598 vs. $13,951).
- Austin College is 94.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Nelson University (about $23,616 more per year; $48,680.00 vs. $25,064.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 94.2% higher at Austin College than at Nelson University (about $23,616 more per year; $48,680.00 vs. $25,064.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Austin College than at Nelson University (100% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Austin College students is 212.6% larger than aid received by Nelson University students ($37,742 vs. $12,075).
Austin College vs. Nelson University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Austin College or Nelson University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Nelson University and Austin College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Austin College (1210) is 220 points higher than at Nelson University (990).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Austin College 1100/1310; Nelson University 890/1090.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Austin College 23/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Austin College - Test optional; Nelson University - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: Austin College Jul 31, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Austin College students have a 0.44 point higher average high school GPA (3.63) than students at Nelson University (3.19).
- Nelson University has a higher acceptance rate (89%) than Austin College (47.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.2% at Austin College vs. 56.8% at Nelson University.
Austin College vs. Nelson University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Austin College and Nelson University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Austin College's six-year graduation rate (75%) is higher than Nelson University's (37%).
- Graduates from Austin College earn a median of about $17,700 more per year than Nelson University graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,600 vs. $36,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Austin College graduates have a $250 lower median loan debt than Nelson University graduates ($26,000 vs. $26,250).
- Among borrowers, Austin College graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Nelson University graduates ($268 vs. $271).
- More Austin College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Nelson University students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 50%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.