Aurora University vs. Grand View University
Deciding between Aurora University and Grand View University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Aurora University
Grand View University
-
Overview
- Aurora University
- Grand View University
- Location
-
Aurora University Aurora, IL
-
Grand View University Des Moines, IA
-
-
- Setting
-
Aurora University Large Suburban
-
Grand View University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Aurora University 5,923
-
Grand View University 1,856
-
-
- Type
-
Aurora University Private 4 Year
-
Grand View University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Aurora University #734
-
Grand View University #899
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Aurora University -
-
Grand View University Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
-
- Status
-
Aurora University Non-profit
-
Grand View University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Aurora University aurora.edu
-
Grand View University grandview.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Aurora University
-
Grand View University
-
-
-
Cost
- Aurora University
- Grand View University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Aurora University $29,170
-
Grand View University $34,762
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Aurora University $29,170
-
Grand View University $34,762
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Aurora University $13,580
-
Grand View University $13,912
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Aurora University $19,053
-
Grand View University $22,319
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Aurora University $21,513
-
Grand View University $26,330
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Aurora University 99%
-
Grand View University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Aurora University
- Grand View University
- Applied
-
Aurora University 5,384
-
Grand View University 1,426
-
-
- Admitted
-
Aurora University 4,353
-
Grand View University 1,413
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Aurora University 80.9%
-
Grand View University 99.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Aurora University 15.6%
-
Grand View University 20.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Aurora University 1030
-
Grand View University 1000
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Aurora University 25
-
Grand View University 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Aurora University 3.56
-
Grand View University 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Aurora University A-
-
Grand View University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Aurora University Moderate
-
Grand View University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Aurora University
-
Grand View University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Aurora University 21/29
-
Grand View University 17/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Aurora University 900/1150
-
Grand View University 920/1080
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Aurora University Test optional
-
Grand View University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Aurora University
-
Grand View University Aug 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Aurora University
- Grand View University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Aurora University 18:1
-
Grand View University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Aurora University
- Business (26%)
- Health Professions (20%)
- Education (16%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Human Services (7%)
-
Grand View University
- Health Professions (18%)
- Business (17%)
- Education (8%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Aurora University
- Grand View University
- Graduation Rate
-
Aurora University 44%
-
Grand View University 41%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Aurora University $42,900
-
Grand View University $43,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Aurora University 63%
-
Grand View University 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Aurora University $22,337
-
Grand View University $23,908
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Aurora University $230
-
Grand View University $247
-
-
-
Diversity
- Aurora University
- Grand View University
- % Men
-
Aurora University 28%
-
Grand View University 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Aurora University 72%
-
Grand View University 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Aurora University High
-
Grand View University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Aurora University No
-
Grand View University No
-
-
- % White
-
Aurora University 56%
-
Grand View University 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Aurora University 2%
-
Grand View University 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Aurora University 8%
-
Grand View University 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Aurora University 25%
-
Grand View University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Aurora University 0%
-
Grand View University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Aurora University 0%
-
Grand View University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Aurora University 3%
-
Grand View University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Aurora University 0%
-
Grand View University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Aurora University 5%
-
Grand View University 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Aurora University
- Grand View University
- % In-State
-
Aurora University 86%
-
Grand View University 83%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Aurora University 14%
-
Grand View University 16%
-
-
-
Campus
- Aurora University
- Grand View University
- Campus Housing
-
Aurora University Yes
-
Grand View University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Aurora University No
-
Grand View University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Aurora University Yes
-
Grand View University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Aurora University Yes
-
Grand View University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Aurora University No
-
Grand View University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Aurora University in Aurora, IL with Grand View University in Des Moines, IA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Aurora University is larger than Grand View University based on total student enrollment (5,923 students vs. 1,856 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Aurora University is located in Aurora, IL (Large Suburban setting); Grand View University is in Des Moines, IA (Midsize City setting).
- Aurora University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Grand View University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Aurora University 18:1; Grand View University 12:1.
Aurora University vs. Grand View University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Aurora University or Grand View University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Aurora University than Grand View University ($19,053 vs. $22,319).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Aurora University are 2.4% lower than at Grand View University ($13,580 vs. $13,912).
- Grand View University is 19.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Aurora University (about $5,592 more per year; $34,762.00 vs. $29,170.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 19.2% higher at Grand View University than at Aurora University (about $5,592 more per year; $34,762.00 vs. $29,170.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Grand View University than at Aurora University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Grand View University students is 22.4% larger than aid received by Aurora University students ($26,330 vs. $21,513).
Aurora University vs. Grand View University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Aurora University or Grand View University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Grand View University and Aurora University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Aurora University (1030) is 30 points higher than at Grand View University (1000).
- Incoming Aurora University students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 19 at Grand View University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Aurora University 900/1150; Grand View University 920/1080.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Aurora University 21/29; Grand View University 17/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Aurora University - Test optional; Grand View University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Grand View University Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Aurora University students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.56) than students at Grand View University (3.3).
- Grand View University has a higher acceptance rate (99.1%) than Aurora University (80.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.6% at Aurora University vs. 20.9% at Grand View University.
Aurora University vs. Grand View University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Aurora University and Grand View University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Aurora University's six-year graduation rate (44%) is higher than Grand View University's (41%).
- Graduates from Grand View University earn a median of about $1,000 more per year than Aurora University graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,900 vs. $42,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Aurora University graduates have a $1,571 lower median loan debt than Grand View University graduates ($22,337 vs. $23,908).
- Among borrowers, Aurora University graduates have an estimated $17 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Grand View University graduates ($230 vs. $247).
- More Aurora University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Grand View University students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.