Aurora University vs. Carthage

Deciding between Aurora University and Carthage College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Aurora University
Carthage College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Aurora University Aurora, IL
  • Carthage Kenosha, WI
  • Setting
  • Aurora University Large Suburban
  • Carthage Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Aurora University 5,923
  • Carthage 2,844
  • Type
  • Aurora University Private 4 Year
  • Carthage Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Aurora University #734
  • Carthage #663
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Aurora University -
  • Carthage Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • Status
  • Aurora University Non-profit
  • Carthage Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Aurora University
  • Carthage
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Aurora University $29,170
  • Carthage $38,750
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Aurora University $29,170
  • Carthage $38,750
  • Room & Board
  • Aurora University $13,580
  • Carthage $13,450
  • Average Net Price
  • Aurora University $19,053
  • Carthage $27,066
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Aurora University $21,513
  • Carthage $23,784
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Aurora University 99%
  • Carthage 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Aurora University 5,384
  • Carthage 7,777
  • Admitted
  • Aurora University 4,353
  • Carthage 6,771
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Aurora University 80.9%
  • Carthage 87.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Aurora University 15.6%
  • Carthage 11.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Aurora University 1030
  • Carthage 1100
  • Typical ACT score
  • Aurora University 25
  • Carthage 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Aurora University 3.56
  • Carthage 3.36
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Aurora University A-
  • Carthage B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Aurora University Moderate
  • Carthage Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Aurora University
  • Carthage
  • ACT Range
  • Aurora University 21/29
  • Carthage 19/26
  • SAT Range
  • Aurora University 900/1150
  • Carthage 1000/1205
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Aurora University Test optional
  • Carthage Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Aurora University
  • Carthage
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Aurora University 18:1
  • Carthage 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Aurora University
    • Business (26%)
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Human Services (7%)
  • Carthage
    • Business (28%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Communication (7%)
    • Biology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Aurora University 44%
  • Carthage 59%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Aurora University $42,900
  • Carthage $48,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Aurora University 63%
  • Carthage 73%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Aurora University $22,337
  • Carthage $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Aurora University $230
  • Carthage $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Aurora University 28%
  • Carthage 43%
  • % Women
  • Aurora University 72%
  • Carthage 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Aurora University High
  • Carthage Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Aurora University No
  • Carthage No
  • % White
  • Aurora University 56%
  • Carthage 75%
  • % Asian
  • Aurora University 2%
  • Carthage 1%
  • % Black
  • Aurora University 8%
  • Carthage 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Aurora University 25%
  • Carthage 4%
  • % Native American
  • Aurora University 0%
  • Carthage 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Aurora University 0%
  • Carthage 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Aurora University 3%
  • Carthage 3%
  • % International
  • Aurora University 0%
  • Carthage 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Aurora University 5%
  • Carthage 11%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Aurora University 86%
  • Carthage 36%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Aurora University 14%
  • Carthage 63%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Aurora University Yes
  • Carthage Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Aurora University No
  • Carthage No
  • Meal Plan
  • Aurora University Yes
  • Carthage Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Aurora University Yes
  • Carthage Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Aurora University No
  • Carthage No

Comparable Facts

Compare Aurora University in Aurora, IL with Carthage College in Kenosha, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Aurora University is larger than Carthage based on total student enrollment (5,923 students vs. 2,844 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Aurora University is located in Aurora, IL (Large Suburban setting); Carthage College is in Kenosha, WI (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • Aurora University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Carthage College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Aurora University 18:1; Carthage College 14:1.

Aurora University vs. Carthage Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Aurora University or Carthage? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Aurora University than Carthage ($19,053 vs. $27,066).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Carthage College are 1% lower than at Aurora University ($13,450 vs. $13,580).
  • Carthage College is 32.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Aurora University (about $9,580 more per year; $38,750.00 vs. $29,170.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 32.8% higher at Carthage than at Aurora University (about $9,580 more per year; $38,750.00 vs. $29,170.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Carthage College than at Aurora University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Carthage College students is 10.6% larger than aid received by Aurora University students ($23,784 vs. $21,513).

Aurora University vs. Carthage Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Aurora University or Carthage? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Carthage and Aurora University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Carthage College (1100) is 70 points higher than at Aurora University (1030).
  • Incoming Aurora University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 22 at Carthage).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Aurora University 900/1150; Carthage College 1000/1205.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Aurora University 21/29; Carthage College 19/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Aurora University - Test optional; Carthage - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Aurora University students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.56) than students at Carthage (3.36).
  • Carthage has a higher acceptance rate (87.1%) than Aurora University (80.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.6% at Aurora University vs. 11.3% at Carthage.

Aurora University vs. Carthage Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Aurora University and Carthage? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Carthage College's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Aurora University's (44%).
  • Graduates from Carthage College earn a median of about $5,900 more per year than Aurora University graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,800 vs. $42,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Aurora University graduates have a $4,663 lower median loan debt than Carthage graduates ($22,337 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Aurora University graduates have an estimated $49 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Carthage graduates ($230 vs. $279).
  • More Carthage graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Aurora University students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 63%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.