Augustana vs. MLC
Deciding between Augustana College and Martin Luther College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Augustana College
Martin Luther College
-
Overview
- Augustana
- MLC
- Location
-
Augustana Rock Island, IL
-
MLC New Ulm, MN
-
-
- Setting
-
Augustana Small City
-
MLC Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Augustana 2,570
-
MLC 878
-
-
- Type
-
Augustana Private 4 Year
-
MLC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Augustana #311
-
MLC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Augustana Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
MLC Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
-
-
- Status
-
Augustana Non-profit
-
MLC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Augustana augustana.edu
-
MLC mlc-wels.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Augustana
-
MLC
-
-
-
Cost
- Augustana
- MLC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Augustana $51,598
-
MLC $18,120
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Augustana $51,598
-
MLC $18,120
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Augustana $12,502
-
MLC $7,900
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Augustana $24,714
-
MLC $18,974
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Augustana $39,242
-
MLC $10,276
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Augustana 100%
-
MLC 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Augustana
- MLC
- Applied
-
Augustana 7,857
-
MLC 226
-
-
- Admitted
-
Augustana 4,925
-
MLC 197
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Augustana 62.7%
-
MLC 87.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Augustana 13.5%
-
MLC 88.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Augustana 1150
-
MLC 1170
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Augustana 25
-
MLC 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Augustana 3.3
-
MLC 3.56
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Augustana B+
-
MLC A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Augustana Challenging
-
MLC Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Augustana Low
-
MLC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Augustana 21/29
-
MLC 22/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Augustana 1030/1270
-
MLC 1078/1256
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Augustana Test optional
-
MLC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Augustana Aug 1, 2027
-
MLC
-
-
-
Academics
- Augustana
- MLC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Augustana 12:1
-
MLC 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Augustana
- Business (19%)
- Biology (19%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Education (9%)
-
MLC
- Education (67%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (33%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Augustana
- MLC
- Graduation Rate
-
Augustana 76%
-
MLC 73%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Augustana $55,100
-
MLC $38,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Augustana 81%
-
MLC 89%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Augustana $27,000
-
MLC $23,125
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Augustana $279
-
MLC $239
-
-
-
Diversity
- Augustana
- MLC
- % Men
-
Augustana 47%
-
MLC 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
Augustana 53%
-
MLC 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Augustana Low
-
MLC Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Augustana No
-
MLC No
-
-
- % White
-
Augustana 76%
-
MLC 93%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Augustana 2%
-
MLC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Augustana 4%
-
MLC 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Augustana 10%
-
MLC 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Augustana 0%
-
MLC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Augustana 0%
-
MLC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Augustana 4%
-
MLC 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Augustana 4%
-
MLC 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Augustana 1%
-
MLC 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Augustana
- MLC
- % In-State
-
Augustana 53%
-
MLC 16%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Augustana 21%
-
MLC 80%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Augustana College in Rock Island, IL with Martin Luther College in New Ulm, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Augustana College is larger than MLC based on total student enrollment (2,570 students vs. 878 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Augustana College is located in Rock Island, IL (Small City setting); Martin Luther College is in New Ulm, MN (Remote Town setting).
- Augustana College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Martin Luther College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Augustana College 12:1; Martin Luther College 10:1.
Augustana vs. MLC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Augustana or MLC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Martin Luther College than Augustana ($18,974 vs. $24,714).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Martin Luther College are 36.8% lower than at Augustana College ($7,900 vs. $12,502).
- Augustana College is 184.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than MLC (about $33,478 more per year; $51,598.00 vs. $18,120.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 184.8% higher at Augustana than at Martin Luther College (about $33,478 more per year; $51,598.00 vs. $18,120.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Augustana College as at Martin Luther College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Augustana College students is 281.9% larger than aid received by Martin Luther College students ($39,242 vs. $10,276).
Augustana vs. MLC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Augustana or MLC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MLC and Augustana.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Martin Luther College (1170) is 20 points higher than at Augustana (1150).
- Incoming Augustana students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 24 at MLC).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Augustana College 1030/1270; Martin Luther College 1078/1256.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Augustana College 21/29; Martin Luther College 22/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Augustana - Test optional; MLC - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Augustana Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman MLC students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.56) than students at Augustana (3.3).
- MLC has a higher acceptance rate (87.2%) than Augustana (62.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.5% at Augustana vs. 88.3% at MLC.
Augustana vs. MLC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Augustana and MLC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Augustana College's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Martin Luther College's (73%).
- Graduates from Augustana College earn a median of about $17,100 more per year than MLC graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,100 vs. $38,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Martin Luther College graduates have a $3,875 lower median loan debt than Augustana graduates ($23,125 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, MLC graduates have an estimated $40 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Augustana graduates ($239 vs. $279).
- More MLC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Augustana students, three years after graduation. (89% vs. 81%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.