Auburn vs. University of Massachusetts-Lowell
Deciding between Auburn University and University of Massachusetts Lowell? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Auburn University
University of Massachusetts Lowell
-
Overview
- Auburn
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- Location
-
Auburn Auburn, AL
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Lowell, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
Auburn Small City
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Auburn 34,145
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 16,598
-
-
- Type
-
Auburn Public 4 Year
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Auburn #301
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell #371
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Auburn -
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell -
-
-
- Status
-
Auburn Non-profit
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Auburn auburn.edu
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell uml.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Auburn
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell
-
-
-
Cost
- Auburn
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- Tuition (In State)
-
Auburn $12,890
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,966
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Auburn $34,922
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $36,264
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Auburn $16,626
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,148
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Auburn $25,242
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,530
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Auburn $10,872
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $15,098
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Auburn 80%
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 82%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Auburn
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- Applied
-
Auburn 55,056
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 13,781
-
-
- Admitted
-
Auburn 25,284
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 11,444
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Auburn 45.9%
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 83%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Auburn 24.1%
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 18.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Auburn 1330
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 1280
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Auburn 28
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Auburn 3.97
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 3.67
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Auburn A
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Auburn Very High
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Auburn Low
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Auburn 26/31
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 25/32
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Auburn 1260/1390
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 1180/1370
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Auburn Required
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Auburn Feb 1, 2027
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Auburn
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Auburn 21:1
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Auburn
- Business (22%)
- Engineering (14%)
- Education (10%)
- Communication (6%)
- Biology (6%)
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- Business (18%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
- Engineering (12%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (12%)
- Health Professions (10%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Auburn
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- Graduation Rate
-
Auburn 66%
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Auburn $54,100
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Auburn 73%
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 63%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Auburn $21,500
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Auburn $222
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Auburn
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- % Men
-
Auburn 49%
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 56%
-
-
- % Women
-
Auburn 51%
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 44%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Auburn Very Low
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Auburn No
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
-
-
- % White
-
Auburn 84%
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 64%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Auburn 2%
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 9%
-
-
- % Black
-
Auburn 7%
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Auburn 3%
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Auburn 1%
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Auburn 0%
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Auburn 1%
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Auburn 1%
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Auburn 1%
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Auburn
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- % In-State
-
Auburn 53%
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 88%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Auburn 46%
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 12%
-
-
-
Campus
- Auburn
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- Campus Housing
-
Auburn Yes
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Auburn No
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Auburn Yes
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Auburn No
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Auburn No
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Auburn University in Auburn, AL with University of Massachusetts Lowell in Lowell, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Auburn University is larger than University of Massachusetts-Lowell based on total student enrollment (34,145 students vs. 16,598 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Auburn University is located in Auburn, AL (Small City setting); University of Massachusetts Lowell is in Lowell, MA (Large Suburban setting).
- Auburn University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Massachusetts Lowell is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Auburn University 21:1; University of Massachusetts Lowell 17:1.
Auburn vs. University of Massachusetts-Lowell Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Auburn or University of Massachusetts-Lowell? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Massachusetts Lowell than Auburn ($16,530 vs. $25,242).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Massachusetts Lowell are 2.9% lower than at Auburn University ($16,148 vs. $16,626).
- University of Massachusetts Lowell is 31.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Auburn (about $4,076 more per year; $16,966.00 vs. $12,890.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 3.8% higher at University of Massachusetts-Lowell than at Auburn University (about $1,342 more per year; $36,264.00 vs. $34,922.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Massachusetts Lowell than at Auburn University (82% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Massachusetts Lowell students is 38.9% larger than aid received by Auburn University students ($15,098 vs. $10,872).
Auburn vs. University of Massachusetts-Lowell Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Auburn or University of Massachusetts-Lowell? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Massachusetts-Lowell and Auburn.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Auburn University (1330) is 50 points higher than at University of Massachusetts-Lowell (1280).
- Incoming Auburn students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 28) as students at University of Massachusetts-Lowell (28).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Auburn University 1260/1390; University of Massachusetts Lowell 1180/1370.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Auburn University 26/31; University of Massachusetts Lowell 25/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Auburn - Required; University of Massachusetts-Lowell - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Auburn Feb 1, 2027; University of Massachusetts-Lowell Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Auburn students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.97) than students at University of Massachusetts-Lowell (3.67).
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell has a higher acceptance rate (83%) than Auburn (45.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24.1% at Auburn vs. 18.1% at University of Massachusetts-Lowell.
Auburn vs. University of Massachusetts-Lowell Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Auburn and University of Massachusetts-Lowell? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Auburn University's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than University of Massachusetts Lowell's (50%).
- Graduates from University of Massachusetts Lowell earn a median of about $1,200 more per year than Auburn graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $54,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Auburn University graduates have a $3,500 lower median loan debt than University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates ($21,500 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Auburn graduates have an estimated $36 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates ($222 vs. $258).
- More Auburn graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Massachusetts-Lowell students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.