Athens Technical College vs. Miller-Motte College-Macon

Deciding between Athens Technical College and Miller Motte College Macon? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Athens Technical College Athens, GA
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon Macon, GA
  • Setting
  • Athens Technical College Rural Fringe
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Athens Technical College 4,459
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon 230
  • Type
  • Athens Technical College Public 2 Year
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon Private 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Athens Technical College
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Athens Technical College -
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon -
  • Status
  • Athens Technical College Non-profit
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon For-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Athens Technical College
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Athens Technical College $3,390
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon $10,440
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Athens Technical College $5,958
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon $10,440
  • Room & Board
  • Athens Technical College $12,613
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon $8,785
  • Average Net Price
  • Athens Technical College $8,690
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon $21,074
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Athens Technical College $6,571
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon $6,339
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Athens Technical College 79%
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon 97%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Athens Technical College Calculate
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon Calculate
  • Applied
  • Athens Technical College -
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon -
  • Admitted
  • Athens Technical College -
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Athens Technical College Open
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon Open
  • Enrolled
  • Athens Technical College Open
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Athens Technical College
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon
  • Typical ACT score
  • Athens Technical College
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon
  • Average High School GPA
  • Athens Technical College -
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Athens Technical College -
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Athens Technical College Unavailable
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Athens Technical College
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon
  • ACT Range
  • Athens Technical College
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon
  • SAT Range
  • Athens Technical College
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Athens Technical College Open admission
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Athens Technical College
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Athens Technical College 13:1
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Athens Technical College
    • Health Professions (41%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (14%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Work and Family Studies (9%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (6%)
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Athens Technical College -
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Athens Technical College $31,000
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon $26,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Athens Technical College -
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon 29%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Athens Technical College N/A
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon $24,167
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Athens Technical College N/A
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon $249
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Athens Technical College 36%
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon 7%
  • % Women
  • Athens Technical College 64%
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon 93%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Athens Technical College Medium
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Athens Technical College No
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon No
  • % White
  • Athens Technical College 63%
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon 8%
  • % Asian
  • Athens Technical College 3%
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon 0%
  • % Black
  • Athens Technical College 22%
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon 86%
  • % Hispanic
  • Athens Technical College 6%
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon 2%
  • % Native American
  • Athens Technical College 0%
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Athens Technical College 0%
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Athens Technical College 1%
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon 1%
  • % International
  • Athens Technical College 1%
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Athens Technical College 5%
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Athens Technical College 99%
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Athens Technical College 1%
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Athens Technical College No
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Athens Technical College No
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon No
  • Meal Plan
  • Athens Technical College No
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Athens Technical College Yes
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Athens Technical College No
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon No
  • Learn More
  • Athens Technical College Details
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Athens Technical College in Athens, GA with Miller Motte College Macon in Macon, GA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Athens Technical College is larger than Miller-Motte College-Macon based on total student enrollment (4,459 students vs. 230 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Athens Technical College is located in Athens, GA (Rural Fringe setting); Miller Motte College Macon is in Macon, GA (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • Athens Technical College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Miller Motte College Macon is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Athens Technical College 13:1; Miller Motte College Macon 18:1.

Athens Technical College vs. Miller-Motte College-Macon Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Athens Technical College or Miller-Motte College-Macon? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Athens Technical College than Miller-Motte College-Macon ($8,690 vs. $21,074).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Miller Motte College Macon are 30.3% lower than at Athens Technical College ($8,785 vs. $12,613).
  • Miller Motte College Macon is 208% more expensive for in-state tuition than Athens Technical College (about $7,050 more per year; $10,440.00 vs. $3,390.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 75.2% higher at Miller-Motte College-Macon than at Athens Technical College (about $4,482 more per year; $10,440.00 vs. $5,958.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Miller Motte College Macon than at Athens Technical College (97% vs. 79%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Athens Technical College students is 3.7% larger than aid received by Miller Motte College Macon students ($6,571 vs. $6,339).

Athens Technical College vs. Miller-Motte College-Macon Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Athens Technical College or Miller-Motte College-Macon? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Miller-Motte College-Macon and Athens Technical College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Athens Technical College - Open admission; Miller-Motte College-Macon - Open admission.

Athens Technical College vs. Miller-Motte College-Macon Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Athens Technical College and Miller-Motte College-Macon? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Athens Technical College earn a median of about $4,500 more per year than Miller-Motte College-Macon graduates about ten years after starting college ($31,000 vs. $26,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.