Assumption University vs. Rabbinical Seminary of America

Deciding between Assumption University and Rabbinical Seminary of America? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Assumption University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Assumption University Worcester, MA
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Flushing, NY
  • Setting
  • Assumption University Midsize City
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Assumption University 2,037
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 611
  • Type
  • Assumption University Private 4 Year
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Assumption University
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Assumption University Roman Catholic
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Jewish
  • Status
  • Assumption University Non-profit
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Assumption University
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Assumption University $51,356
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America $10,000
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Assumption University $51,356
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America $10,000
  • Room & Board
  • Assumption University $15,752
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America $6,400
  • Average Net Price
  • Assumption University $29,748
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America $8,125
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Assumption University $35,905
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America $11,575
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Assumption University 100%
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 80%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Assumption University Calculate
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Calculate
  • Applied
  • Assumption University 5,900
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 129
  • Admitted
  • Assumption University 4,896
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 127
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Assumption University 83%
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 98.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Assumption University 10.2%
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 97.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Assumption University
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Typical ACT score
  • Assumption University
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Average High School GPA
  • Assumption University 3.45
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Assumption University B+
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Assumption University Unavailable
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Assumption University
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • ACT Range
  • Assumption University
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • SAT Range
  • Assumption University
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Assumption University Test-free
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Assumption University Feb 15, 2027
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Assumption University 11:1
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 36:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Assumption University
    • Business (31%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Communication (8%)
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Assumption University 67%
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 55%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Assumption University $57,800
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Assumption University 84%
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Assumption University $27,000
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Assumption University $279
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Assumption University 42%
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 100%
  • % Women
  • Assumption University 58%
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Assumption University Low
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America -
  • HBCU
  • Assumption University No
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America No
  • % White
  • Assumption University 71%
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 100%
  • % Asian
  • Assumption University 2%
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • % Black
  • Assumption University 5%
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Assumption University 7%
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • % Native American
  • Assumption University 0%
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Assumption University 0%
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Assumption University 2%
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • % International
  • Assumption University 2%
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Assumption University 11%
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Assumption University 70%
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 50%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Assumption University 28%
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 50%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Assumption University Yes
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Assumption University No
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America No
  • Meal Plan
  • Assumption University Yes
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Assumption University No
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Assumption University No
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America No
  • Learn More
  • Assumption University Details
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Assumption University in Worcester, MA with Rabbinical Seminary of America in Flushing, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Assumption University is larger than Rabbinical Seminary of America based on total student enrollment (2,037 students vs. 611 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Assumption University is located in Worcester, MA (Midsize City setting); Rabbinical Seminary of America is in Flushing, NY (Large City setting).
  • Assumption University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rabbinical Seminary of America is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Assumption University 11:1; Rabbinical Seminary of America 36:1.

Assumption University vs. Rabbinical Seminary of America Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Assumption University or Rabbinical Seminary of America? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rabbinical Seminary of America than Assumption University ($8,125 vs. $29,748).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rabbinical Seminary of America are 59.4% lower than at Assumption University ($6,400 vs. $15,752).
  • Assumption University is 413.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rabbinical Seminary of America (about $41,356 more per year; $51,356.00 vs. $10,000.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 413.6% higher at Assumption University than at Rabbinical Seminary of America (about $41,356 more per year; $51,356.00 vs. $10,000.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Assumption University than at Rabbinical Seminary of America (100% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Assumption University students is 210.2% larger than aid received by Rabbinical Seminary of America students ($35,905 vs. $11,575).

Assumption University vs. Rabbinical Seminary of America Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Assumption University or Rabbinical Seminary of America? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rabbinical Seminary of America and Assumption University.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Assumption University - Test-free; Rabbinical Seminary of America - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Assumption University Feb 15, 2027.
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America has a higher acceptance rate (98.4%) than Assumption University (83%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.2% at Assumption University vs. 97.6% at Rabbinical Seminary of America.

Assumption University vs. Rabbinical Seminary of America Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Assumption University and Rabbinical Seminary of America? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Assumption University's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Rabbinical Seminary of America's (55%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.