Assumption University vs. Penn College
Deciding between Assumption University and Pennsylvania College of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Assumption University
Pennsylvania College of Technology
-
Overview
- Assumption University
- Penn College
- Location
-
Assumption University Worcester, MA
-
Penn College Williamsport, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Assumption University Midsize City
-
Penn College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Assumption University 2,037
-
Penn College 4,575
-
-
- Type
-
Assumption University Private 4 Year
-
Penn College Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Assumption University
-
Penn College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Assumption University Roman Catholic
-
Penn College -
-
-
- Status
-
Assumption University Non-profit
-
Penn College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Assumption University assumption.edu
-
Penn College pct.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Assumption University
-
Penn College
-
-
-
Cost
- Assumption University
- Penn College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Assumption University $51,356
-
Penn College $18,240
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Assumption University $51,356
-
Penn College $25,980
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Assumption University $15,752
-
Penn College $12,818
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Assumption University $29,748
-
Penn College $23,675
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Assumption University $35,905
-
Penn College $8,964
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Assumption University 100%
-
Penn College 68%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Assumption University
- Penn College
- Applied
-
Assumption University 5,900
-
Penn College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Assumption University 4,896
-
Penn College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Assumption University 83%
-
Penn College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Assumption University 10.2%
-
Penn College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Assumption University
-
Penn College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Assumption University
-
Penn College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Assumption University 3.45
-
Penn College 3.05
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Assumption University B+
-
Penn College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Assumption University Unavailable
-
Penn College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Assumption University
-
Penn College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Assumption University
-
Penn College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Assumption University
-
Penn College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Assumption University Test-free
-
Penn College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Assumption University Feb 15, 2027
-
Penn College
-
-
-
Academics
- Assumption University
- Penn College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Assumption University 11:1
-
Penn College 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Assumption University
- Business (31%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Communication (8%)
-
Penn College
- Engineering Technology (23%)
- Health Professions (22%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (14%)
- Business (8%)
- Construction Trades (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Assumption University
- Penn College
- Graduation Rate
-
Assumption University 67%
-
Penn College 42%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Assumption University $57,800
-
Penn College $44,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Assumption University 84%
-
Penn College 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Assumption University $27,000
-
Penn College $21,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Assumption University $279
-
Penn College $222
-
-
-
Diversity
- Assumption University
- Penn College
- % Men
-
Assumption University 42%
-
Penn College 64%
-
-
- % Women
-
Assumption University 58%
-
Penn College 36%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Assumption University Low
-
Penn College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Assumption University No
-
Penn College No
-
-
- % White
-
Assumption University 71%
-
Penn College 88%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Assumption University 2%
-
Penn College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Assumption University 5%
-
Penn College 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Assumption University 7%
-
Penn College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Assumption University 0%
-
Penn College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Assumption University 0%
-
Penn College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Assumption University 2%
-
Penn College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Assumption University 2%
-
Penn College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Assumption University 11%
-
Penn College 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Assumption University
- Penn College
- % In-State
-
Assumption University 70%
-
Penn College 85%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Assumption University 28%
-
Penn College 15%
-
-
-
Campus
- Assumption University
- Penn College
- Campus Housing
-
Assumption University Yes
-
Penn College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Assumption University No
-
Penn College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Assumption University Yes
-
Penn College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Assumption University No
-
Penn College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Assumption University No
-
Penn College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Assumption University in Worcester, MA with Pennsylvania College of Technology in Williamsport, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Pennsylvania College of Technology is larger than Assumption University based on total student enrollment (4,575 students vs. 2,037 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Assumption University is located in Worcester, MA (Midsize City setting); Pennsylvania College of Technology is in Williamsport, PA (Small City setting).
- Assumption University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pennsylvania College of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Assumption University 11:1; Pennsylvania College of Technology 14:1.
Assumption University vs. Penn College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Assumption University or Penn College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Pennsylvania College of Technology than Assumption University ($23,675 vs. $29,748).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Pennsylvania College of Technology are 18.6% lower than at Assumption University ($12,818 vs. $15,752).
- Assumption University is 181.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn College (about $33,116 more per year; $51,356.00 vs. $18,240.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 97.7% higher at Assumption University than at Pennsylvania College of Technology (about $25,376 more per year; $51,356.00 vs. $25,980.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Assumption University than at Pennsylvania College of Technology (100% vs. 68%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Assumption University students is 300.5% larger than aid received by Pennsylvania College of Technology students ($35,905 vs. $8,964).
Assumption University vs. Penn College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Assumption University or Penn College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn College and Assumption University.
- Pennsylvania College of Technology reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Assumption University - Test-free; Penn College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Assumption University Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Assumption University students have a 0.4 point higher average high school GPA (3.45) than students at Penn College (3.05).
Assumption University vs. Penn College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Assumption University and Penn College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Assumption University's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Pennsylvania College of Technology's (42%).
- Graduates from Assumption University earn a median of about $13,400 more per year than Penn College graduates about ten years after starting college ($57,800 vs. $44,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Pennsylvania College of Technology graduates have a $5,500 lower median loan debt than Assumption University graduates ($21,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Penn College graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Assumption University graduates ($222 vs. $279).
- More Assumption University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn College students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.